Theatrical Brisbane Shows DB

The Brisbane shows DB is an integrated database of the theatrical history of Brisbane shows until 2000, updated very regularly.

reset DB, or
search within results
 👇🏼

SHOWYEARAUTHORCOMPANYVENUEDIRECTORSTARFIRST DATEGENRENOTES
George Croft Show1847George CroftCroft AmphitheatreGeorge CroftGeorge & Amelia CroftApr 27, 1847Variety1st entertainment in Brisbane
The Belle of Brisbane (The Lady of Queensland)1865Meyer David IsaccsMason's Concert HallHerr KoppHarry Flynn21-Mar-1865DramaProbably the first play by a Queensland playwright, and dedicated to Lady Bowen
The Last of the Ogres (Harlequin Prince Amiable and the Four Wishes)1865William Mower AkhurstMason's Concert HallE SalamonFrank Howson31 Mar 1865Drama
Wealth and Worth1865Meyer David IsaccsSchool of ArtsDavid Myer Isaacs04-Dec-1865Drama
Eugene Aram (The Spectre of St Robert's Cave)1866Edward Bulwer LyttonCorps DramatiqueRoyal Alexandra TheatreWilliam James HollowayPantomine
Fast Train1866Charles MatthewsCorps DramatiqueRoyal Alexandra TheatreH.N. Douglas18-Dec-1966Comedy
Harlequin Bombastes Furioso1866W.B. RhodesCorps DramatiqueRoyal Alexandra TheatreJames DinsdaleA. Webster & J.L. Byers25-Dec-1866Pantomine1st pantomime produced in Brisbane
Iron Chest1866George ColmanCorps DramatiqueRoyal Alexandra TheatreJ.L. Byers & Julia Hudson18-Dec-1966Tragedy
Raising the Wind1866James KenneyCorps DramatiqueRoyal Alexandra TheatreJ.L. Byers & Julia Hudson3 Dec 1866Farce
The Bottle1866Corps DramatiqueRoyal Alexandra TheatreJ.L. Byers & Julia Hudson3 Dec 1866Drama
The Colonial Servant1866James SmallNathan Juvenile TroupeSchool of ArtsMarian Nathan28-Aug-1866Drama
The Mistletoe Bough1866Corps DramatiqueRoyal Alexandra TheatreJ.L. Byers & Julia Hudson26-Dec-1866Drama
Wanted a Star1866Royal Victoria HallG.H. Rogers and Edith Palmerston02 Aug 1866Drama
A Carnival d'Afrique1867Brisbane Dramatic Amateur ClubRoyal Alexandra TheatreJames DinsdaleDrama
A Fearful Tragedy in Fortitude Valley1867Royal Alexandra Theatre19-Mar-1867Farce
Arrah-na-pogue1867Royal Alexandra Theatre29-Jul-1867Drama
Dick Turpin (A Life on the Road)1867Brisbane Dramatic Amateur ClubRoyal Alexandra TheatreJames DinsdaleMr. RamsayDrama
Done On Both Sides1867Dion Boucicault Sr.Royal Alexandra Theatre29-Jul-1867Comedy
Hamlet1867William ShakespeareRoyal Alexandra TheatreBlancy ColeDrama
The Honeymoon (How to Rule a Wife)1867Brisbane Dramatic Amateur ClubRoyal Alexandra TheatreJames DinsdaleDrama
The Merchant of Cadiz and the Spanish Trade (The Bragging Bravos of the Brigand Land)1867C G WrightBrisbane Dramatic Amateur ClubRoyal Victoria Hall05-Apr-1867Drama
A Day in Melbourne1868Royal Victoria HallEdith Palmerston22-Aug-1868Drama
An April Fool1868W. M. BroughQueensland Volunteer BrigadeRoyal Victoria HallC H SmithAda Wilson20-Jan-1868Drama
Fra Diavolo1868H. J. ByronVolunteers Brigade BandRoyal Victoria HallW H Bond24-Jul-1868Drama
Hard Up1868Mr BondVolunteer Dramatic ClubRoyal Victoria HallMr Bond23-Sep-1868Drama
A Brisbane Conspiracy1869Royal Alexandra TheatreJames Dinsdale16-Nov-1869Drama
Harlequin Mazeppa (The Wild Rocking Horse of Tartary, and the Little Fairy of the Enchanted Sugar Groves of North Australia)1869H. J. Byron (localised by H. Hay Davis)The Celeste of AustraliaRoyal Alexandra TheatreJames DinsdaleClara Stephenson, Harry Flynn27-Dec-1869PantomineBudget of £150
The Colonial Servant1869James SmallNathan Juvenile TroupeRoyal Alexandra TheatreJames DinsdaleMarian Nathan27-Sep-1869Drama
The Digger's Return1869Royal Alexandra TheatreJames DinsdaleMr & Mrs Riley25-May-1869Farcewritten expressly for Mr. & Mrs. Riley
Hussey and Holly's Minstrels1870Royal Victoria HallFrank Hussey30-Sep-1870Drama
London After Dark1870Charles BurfordRoyal Alexandra TheatreJames DinsdaleHarry Flynn17-Mar-1870Drama
Man and Wife1871Royal Victoria Hall05-Jun-1871Drama
Mary Walker1871Royal Alexandra TheatreRosa Cooper11 May 1871Drama
Matrimony!1871Royal Alexandra TheatreApr-1871Theatrical, Music Theatre
Who Killed Cock Robin?1871C. C. ShepherdRoyal Alexandra TheatreRosa Cooper10 May 1871Drama
Darrells at Home1872Ipswich School of the Arts08-Jul-1872Drama
Matrimonial Manoeuvres or, Matrimony1872Royal Victoria Hall08-Jul-1872Drama
The Palace of Truth1874Queensland Theatre18-Apr-1874Comedy
Harlequin Bombastes Furiouso1876W.B. RhodesRoyal Alexandra TheatreJames Dinsdale16-Jan-1876Pantomine
The Miser and his Gold1880Pollard's Lilliputian Opera CompanyOriginal Albert Hall (Gaiety)Opera
Faust1881Charles GounodMontague-Turner English Opera CompanyTheatre Royal18-Jul-1881Opera
Our Girls1881Lord George ByronTheatre RoyalJohn L Hall18-Apr-1881Comedy
The Christmas Pantomime1881Theatre Royal26-Dec-1881Pantomime
Benhamo's English Circus1883Royal Tycoon Troupe of JapanGeorge Street10-Mar-1883Circus
Lucrezia Borgia1885Theatre Royal20-Jun-1885Drama
Herbert and Fitzgerald's Great United Three In One Circus, Equescurriculum and Bronco Horses1887Woodward BrothersCorner Adelaide and Roma Streets24-Dec-1887Circus
The Wonder / The Bonnie Fishwife1887Theatre Royal12-Nov-1887Musical Theatre
A Doll's House1891Henrik IbsenNovelty Theatre, Williamson, Garner and MusgroveTheatre Royal11-Feb-1891Drama
A Doll's House1891Henrik IbsenNovelty Theatre, Williamson, Garner and MusgroveTheatre Royal13-Nov-1891DramaReturn Engagement
Adrienne Lecouvreur1891Theatre Royal31-Oct-1891Drama
Camille1891Alexandre Dumas filsTheatre Royal05-Nov-1891DramaReturn Engagement
Camille1891Alexandre Dumas filsTheatre Royal20-Feb-1891Drama
Devil Caresfoot1891Theatre Royal18-Feb-1891Drama
Forget Me Not1891Achurch-Charrington CompanyTheatre Royal07-Feb-1891Drama
Hedda Gabler1891Henrik IbsenNovelty Theatre, Williamson, Garner and MusgroveTheatre Royal06-Nov-1891Drama
Masks and Faces1891Theatre Royal14-Feb-1891Drama
Still Waters Run Deep1891Theatre Royal11-Nov-1891Drama
The Corsair1891Her Majesty's Theatre24-Aug-1891Musical Theatre
The New Magdelan1891Theatre Royal03-Nov-1891DramaReturn Engagement
The New Magdelan1891Theatre Royal21-Feb-1891Drama
Written in Sand/A Ladies' Battle1891Theatre Royal04-Nov-1891Drama
Bail Up1892Gaiety Theatre (Original Albert Hall)20-Aug-1892Drama
Melbourne's mysterious murder1892Gaiety Theatre (Original Albert Hall)26-Apr-1892Drama
The Trumpet Call189208-Oct-1892Drama
A Kiss in the Dark1896Criterion Comedy and Burlesque CompanyHer Majesty's Theatre28-May-1896Comedy Farce
A Morning Surprise1896Criterion Comedy and Burlesque CompanyHer Majesty's Theatre23-May-1896Drama
Fra Diavolo1896Criterion Comedy and Burlesque CompanyHer Majesty's Theatre28-May-1896Burlesque
Little Bob Macaire1896Criterion Comedy and Burlesque CompanyHer Majesty's Theatre23-May-1896Burlesque
Sinbad, the Sailor1897Kate Howarde's Burlesque CompanyGaiety Theatre (Original Albert Hall)27-Dec-1897Pantomime
The Colleen Bawn1897Elsie Lander CompanyTheatre Royal16-Dec-1897Melodrama
A Cup of Tea1898Kate Howarde's Burlesque CompanyGaiety Theatre (Original Albert Hall)05-Feb-1898Comedy
Aladdin, or the Wonderful Scamp1898Kate Howarde's Burlesque CompanyGaiety Theatre (Original Albert Hall)29-Jan-1898Burlesque
Boccaccio1898Kate Howarde Comic Opera CompanyTheatre Royal11-Aug-1898Operetta
Concert1898Kate Howarde's Burlesque CompanyGaiety Theatre (Original Albert Hall)05-Feb-1898Music
Diavolo Up-To-Date1898Kate Howarde's Burlesque CompanyGaiety Theatre (Original Albert Hall)08-Jan-1898Burlesque
Girofle-Girofla1898Kate Howarde Comic Opera CompanyTheatre Royal10-Aug-1898Comic Opera
Les Cloches de Corneville1898Kate Howarde Comic Opera CompanyTheatre Royal13-Aug-1898Comic Opera
Little Jack Sheppard1898Kate Howarde's Burlesque CompanyGaiety Theatre (Original Albert Hall)22-Jan-1898Burlesque
Maritana1898Kate Howarde Comic Opera CompanyTheatre Royal12-Aug-1898Opera
Written in Sand1898Kate Howarde's Burlesque CompanyGaiety Theatre (Original Albert Hall)05-Feb-1898Drama
Vaudeville Entertainment1900Kate Howarde's Vaudeville CompanyTheatre Royal19-May-1900Vaudeville
An Empty Stocking1901Charles Arnold's English Comedy Company15-Mar-1905Drama
A Brother's Crime1903Kate Howarde Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal28-Jan-1903Drama
A Midnight Mystery1903Kate Howarde Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal31-Jan-1903Melodrama
An M.P. for a Day1903Ted Holland's Entertainment CompanyTheatre RoyalDrama
Dr Killall's Troubles1903Ted Holland's Entertainment CompanyTheatre RoyalDrama
Ginger's Troubles1903Ted Holland's Entertainment CompanyTheatre RoyalDrama
If I were King1903J. C. Williamson LimitedHis / Her Majesty's Theatre4-Aug-1903Drama
North-East Lynne1903Ted Holland's Entertainment CompanyTheatre RoyalDrama
Secret Service1903J. C. Williamson LimitedHis / Her Majesty's Theatre11-Aug-1903Drama
Sherlock Holmes1903J. C. Williamson LimitedHis / Her Majesty's Theatre14-Aug-1903Drama
The Christian1903His / Her Majesty's Theatre15-Aug-1903Drama
The Silver King1903Kate Howarde Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal24-Jan-1903Drama
Over the Garden Wall1904Ted Holland's Entertainment CompanyTheatre RoyalDrama
Ted Holland's Vaudeville Entertainers1904Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersTheatre RoyalTed Holland24-Dec-1904Vaudeville1st show of Ted Holland's Vaudeville Entertainers
The Arrival of Casey1904Ted Holland's Entertainment CompanyTheatre RoyalDrama
The Chinese Question1904Ted Holland's Entertainment CompanyTheatre RoyalDrama
The Dengue Doctor1904Ted Holland's Entertainment CompanyTheatre RoyalDrama
The Dual in the Forest1904Ted Holland's Entertainment CompanyTheatre RoyalDrama
The Mutoscope Biotint Tour1904Australian Mutoscope Co., LtdCentennial Hall22-Sep-1904Film, Variety
Faro the Banker1905Ted Holland's Entertainment CompanyTheatre RoyalDrama
Midnight Intruders1905Ted Holland's Entertainment CompanyTheatre RoyalDrama
The Rehearsal1905Ted Holland's Entertainment CompanyTheatre RoyalDrama
The Wise Woman1905Ted Holland's Entertainment CompanyTheatre RoyalDrama
Tony the Tailor1905Ted Holland's Entertainment CompanyTheatre RoyalDrama
Fun on the Wyandra1906Ted Holland's Entertainment CompanyTheatre RoyalDrama
Jake Blow the Horn1906Ted Holland's Entertainment CompanyTheatre RoyalDrama
The Christmas Goose1906Ted Holland's Entertainment CompanyTheatre RoyalDrama
The Fatal Wedding1906His / Her Majesty's Theatre19-May-1906Melodrama
The Wigmakers1906Ted Holland's Entertainment CompanyTheatre RoyalDrama
The Fatal Wedding 1907Ipswich School of the Arts18-Jun-1907Melodrama
The Midnight Wedding1908King's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal18-Jul-1908Theatrical, Military, Romantic
A Morning in a Sportsman's Garden1910Frank J. Sidney and Co.Lyric Theatre24-Mar-1905Variety
In the Soup1912Cremer Worger Farce Comedy CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre28-Dec-1912Drama
Ted Holland's Vaudeville Entertainers1913Ted Holland and Percy St. JohnTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland30-Aug-1913Vaudeville
The Girl Without a Home1913King's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal24-May-1913Drama
The Great World of London1913King's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalJefferson Tait27-Dec-1913Melodrama
The Greatest Scoundrel1913King's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalJul-1913Drama
The Irish Detective1913King's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalJul-1913Drama
The Prince of Swindlers1913King's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalMay-1913Drama
2nd Shilling "Pop" Performers1914Exhibition Hall Mrs. Gilbert Wilson, Miriam Russell, Lylia Fegan, Muriel Schwabe, Hen Erich John, Abel Rowe, Clyde Stevens, J.D. Abrahams15-Jul-1914Theatrical
A Brother's Crime 1914King's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalMelodrama
A Country Girl1914Brisbane Amateur Operatic SocietyHis / Her Majesty's TheatreHugh Wilson-9 May 1914Theatrical
A Girl s Temptation1914Mrs Morton PowellWilloughby Dramatic
Company
His / Her Majesty's Theatre16-17 July 1914Theatrical
A Lawyer's Clerk1914Record BreakersCrystal Gardens, the ValleyPost Mason1-10 Jan. 1915Farce
A Life's Revenge 1914Walter HowardKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalMelodrama
A London Arab 1914Wallerton and GilbertKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalMelodrama
A Lunatic Asylum1914Jolly Rovers Crystal Gardens, the Valley3-6 Oct. 1915Farce
A Royal Divorce1914W.G. WillsJ.C. Williamson and Julius Knight CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre17-23 Apr. 1914Theatrical100 People on the stage
A Sailor and His Lass 1914Edgar A. Melville and his Complete Dramatic Company Crystal Gardens, the Valley30-31 July 1914 Drama
A Thief in the Night1914Carlton WallaceKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal14-Feb-1914Melodrama
A Working Girl's Wrongs 1914Hal ReidKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalMelodrama
All-Star Vaudeville and Photoplays : The Jolly Rovers. Star Photo Plays, includes the Tango Parade Girls and amateur trials.1914C.E. Munro and Post MasonPalace Theatre, 39 James StPost Mason310ct.-3 Nov.1914Vaudeville
Autumn Manouvers1914Record BreakersCrystal Gardens, the ValleyPost Mason12-16 Jan. 1914 Burlesque
Between Two Women1914Frederick MelvilleKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal3-Jan-1914Melodrama
Big Benefit Entertainment in aid of Nudgee College Extension 1914T.C. Beime Musical SocietyCentennial Hall9 Dec. 1914 Theatrical
Brother Against Brother 1914Edgar A. Melville and his Complete Dramatic CompanyCrystal Gardens, the Valley25-28 July 1914 Drama
Brought to Ruin1914Mrs Morton PowellWilloughby Dramatic
Company
His / Her Majesty's Theatre25-28 July 1914Theatrical
Burns Anniversary Concert1914Brisbane Caledonian Society & Burns ClubCentennial Hall24 Jan. 1914Theatrical
Caledonian Concert 1914Albert Hall12-13 Aug. 1914 Drama
Called Back 1914Hugh ConwayKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalMelodrama
Camille; or, The Fate of a Coquette1914Alexandre Dumas filsKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal4-Apr-1914Melodrama
Charley's Aunt1914Brandon ThomasKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalMelodrama
Chemiaysky Concert1914Leo ChemmvskyHis / Her Majesty's TheatreLeo ChemmvskyLeo Chemmvsky (violin), Jan Cherniaysky (piano), Mischel Chemiaysky (cello).6-8 Aug. 1914Theatrical
Christian Brothers. School Concert and Gymnastic Display1914St. James' SchoolHis / Her Majesty's Theatre2-Dec-1914Theatrical
Christmas Charity Concert 1914Centennial HallMrs Gilbert Wilson, Maibry Campbell, Gladys Frost, Fred Monument, Percy Richards, Harry Kahn. 19 Dec. 1914 Theatrical
Combined Concert in aid of the Belgian Relief Fund1914Exhibition Hall 28 Nov. 1914 Theatrical
Concert and Dance in aid of the Red Cross 1914Strathpine Hall 31 Oct. 1914 Theatrical
Concert arranged by Eric Beames1914Eric BeamesAlbion Hall 23 Sep. 1914Theatrical
Concert by Antonia Dolores1914Exhibition Hall25, 26, 29 June 1914Theatrical
Concert by Elsie Hall1914Exhibition Hall Elsie HallMrs Gilbert Wilson (Vocalist), and Victor E. Galway (Conductor). 8 and 11 Aug. 1914 Theatrical
Concert by Mischa Elman (Violinist)1914Mischa ElmanExhibition Hall Mischa ElmanMischa Elman30 July-1 Aug. 1914 Theatrical
Concert by pupils of All Hallows', St. Stephen's, and Christian Brothers' Schools1914Queensland Catholic ClubCentennial Hall15-Apr-1914Theatrical
Concert by pupils of Christian Brothers' College, Gregory Terrace and St. James's School1914Christian Brothers' College, Gregory Terrace and St. James's SchoolCentennial Hall19 Aug. 1914 Theatrical
Concert by the Black and White Pienots 1914Albert Hall7 Oct. 1914 Drama
Concert by the Cambrian Choir from Ipswich (includes patriotic and national songs) and Lecture by Professor Skertchly on "The War" 1914Exhibition Hall 31 Oct. 1914 Theatrical
Concert in aid of General Hospital191418-Apr-1914Theatrical
Concert in aid of the Home Missions of the Congregational Union of Queensland 1914Mrs. Harry ReeveWharf Street Church 8 Aug. 1914 Theatrical
Concert in aid of the Widows, Orphans, and Aged Masons' Institution.1914Exhibition Hall Olive Clare-Brown, Lena Hammond, Dulcie Peterson, Mrs. Gilbert Wilson, C.J. Bottger, W.E. Crisp, J.E. England, Fred Monument. 10 Oct. 1914 Theatrical
Conn, The Shaughraun1914Dion BoucicaultKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal14-Mar-1914Melodrama
Cooks Pictures and Vaudeville: Maie Vine, Marshall Palmer, Petram's Marionettes (impersonating Harry Lauder, Maud Allan, etc). 1914Cook and Fowles (Cook's Pictures and Valley Theatres, Ltd.) Crystal Gardens, the Valley11-15 July 1914 Vaudeville
Cooks Pictures and Vaudeville: Maie Vine, Marshall Palmer, The 3 Staigs, plus cinema. [The films change but the performers stay the same]. 1914Cook and Fowles (Cook's Pictures and Valley Theatres, Ltd.) Crystal Gardens, the Valley26 June-10 July 1914 Vaudeville
Cupid's Artful Dodge1914Cook and Fowles (Sidney Cook and Win Fowles) Crystal Gardens, the Valley21-27 Feb. 1915Farce
Dangerous Women 1914Frank ScudmoreKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalMelodrama
Dave Smith & Les Darcy in Training Stunts and Sparring. Lecture by Dave Smith on "The Ring" 1914Crystal Gardens, the Valley29 Dec. 1914 Vaudeville
David Garrick1914RobertsonBuckler-Paget CompanyPalace Theatre, 39 James St28 Nov.-31 Dec. 1914Drama
Delivered From Evil 1914Frank Dix King's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalMelodrama
Diplomacy1914From the French of Victorien Sardou by George PleydellJ.C. Williamson and Julius Knight CompanyHis / Her Majesty's TheatreKnight, Irene Browne, Martin Lewis, Emma Temple, Leonard Willey, Maggie Knight.11-16 Apr. 1914Theatrical
East Lynne1914Mrs Henry WoodKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal7-Feb-1914Melodrama
Ellen Terry's Lecture on "The Heroines of Shakespeare: With Illustrative Acting,"1914Exhibition HallEllen Terry21, 23 May 1914Theatrical
Empire Day Celebration: Grand National Concert1914Exhibition Hall25-May-1914Theatrical
Endurance Club Swinging: Harry J. Lawson attempt to break his own 98 hour club swinging record 1914Cook and Fowles (Cook's Pictures and Valley Theatres, Ltd.) Crystal Gardens, the Valley21-25 Apr. 1914 Vaudeville
Every Inch a Man 1914John FrankKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalMelodrama
Farewell Concerts by Antonia Dolores1914Exhibition Hall Antonia DoloresAntonia Dolores12-13 Aug. 1914Theatrical
Film of The Silence of Dean Maitland. Harry Lawson attempted to beat his record of 98 hours and 15 minutes for Club Swinging, starting on 10 Aug. 1914Centennial HallHarry LawsonHarry Lawson8-14 Aug. 1914 Theatrical
Follies program: include a benefit for Harry Lawson on 2 July 1914; includes a Grand Musical And Athletic Program By Brisbane's Leading Vocalists and Athletes.1914The New Follies Musical Comedy Costume Company/ Cook's Pictures and Valley Theattes, Ltd.Palace Theatre, 39 James St27 June-3 July 1914Drama
For a Child's Sake1914Harry HermarmKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal17-Jan-1914Melodrama
For the Sake of a Woman 1914James HewsonKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalMelodrama
Gipsy Love1914Franz LeharJ.C. Williamson and Royal Comic Opera CompanyHis / Her Majesty's TheatreElsie Spain, Gertrude Glyn, Derek Hudson.10-19 Aug. 1914Comedy
Glascow Fair Concert 1914Brisbane Caledonian Society and Bums ClubCentennial Hall18-Jul-1914Theatrical
Grand Celtic Concert1914Queensland Irish Association and Brisbane Caledonian Society and Burns Club Centennial Hall21 Nov. 1914 Theatrical
Grand Concert by leading Amateur and Professional artists1914Elite Picture Gardens14 Sep. 1914Theatrical
Grand Concert by Leading Artists in aid of the funds of the Church of England Men's Club. 1914Centennial Hall19 Sep. 1914 Theatrical
Grand Concert featuring Ella Caspers1914Exhibition Hall30-May-1914Theatrical
Grand Concert featuring Ella Caspers1914Centennial Hall15 June 1914Theatrical
Grand Evening Entertainment as part of the Monster Patriotic Camival1914Baker's Stadium 30 Nov. 1914 Theatrical
Grand National Concert: St. Patrick's Day Celebrations1914Exhibition Grounds17-Mar-1914Theatrical
Grand Patriofic Concert: Magnificent Miscellaneous Programme by Brisbane artists: supported by The Rhodesburys, W.A. Hill and Edna Davies (Jui Jitsu Exponent), Jones (Illusionist and Conjurer). 1914Centennial Hall30 Sep. 1914 Theatrical
Grand Patriotic Benefit: Blondin Alexander on the high wire rope and trapeze, the Two Funny Clowns, Fireworks, the Continental Pictures, music. 1914Brisbane Cricket Grounds 23 Sep. 1914 Theatrical
Grand Patriotic Concert1914Botanic Gardens 16 Aug. 1914 Theatrical
Grand Patriotic Concert 1914Brisbane LiedertafelCentennial Hall22 Sep. 1914 Theatrical
Grand Patriotic Concert as part of Empire Day Celebrations1914National Societies of BrisbaneHis / Her Majesty's TheatreMrs. Gilbert Wilson, Lena Hammond, Lottie Richter, Mirian Russell, Lila Clunn, Vera Parker, Abel Rowe, W.G. Templeton, W.W. Crisp C.J.
Bottger, W.H. Lonbottorn, W.E. Schleusener, J.E. England, W.J. Down.
2,9 Aug_ 1914Theatrical
Grand Patriotic Concert as part of the Loyal Orange Institution of Queensland's November Celebrations 1914Exhibition Hall 5 Nov. 1914 Theatrical
Grand Patriotic Concert featuring the national songs of England and France by the Municipal Concert Band. 1914Botanic Gardens 9 Aug. 1914Theatrical
Grand Patriotic Promenade Concert in association with the Monster Patriotic Camival1914Davies Park, West End 12 Sep. 1914 Theatrical
Grand Scotch Night: Screening of Shon, the Piper with live performances by Jean Fife Katie King, Mr. W. Anderson, Mr. W. Chrisfie, Mr. E.S. Victor.1914Centennial Hall15 Aug. 1914 Theatrical
Grand Skating Pantomime 1914Brisbane Roller Rink12 Aug. 1914 Theatrical
Great National Night at the Shilling Pops. Includes a number of new artists. Maibry Campbell will recite Tennyson's "The Revenge". 1914Exhibition Hall 9 Sep. 1914 Theatrical
Great Patriotic Night1914People's Popular Concert Company.Exhibition Hall 15 Aug. 1914 Theatrical
Greek Play Recital1914School of ArtsDorothea Spinney15,18,21,24 28 July 1914Theatrical
H.M.S. Pinafore1914W.S.Gilbert and Arthur SullivanGilbert and Sullivan Opera Company, J. C. Williamson LimitedHis / Her Majesty's Theatre10-Oct-1914Operettaand Trial By Jury
Hans, the Swiss Boatman1914H.R. Roberts and His New Comedy CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre26 Dec. 1914-Jan. 1915Theatrical
Harlequinade, Grand Paster, and Fancy Dress Camival 1914Elite Skating (Opposite McWhirter's, Valley)10 Aug. 1914 Theatrical
Her Second Time on Earth1914Walter MelvilleKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal28-Feb-1914Melodrama
His House in Order1914Arthur PineroBuckler-Paget CompanyPalace Theatre, 39 James St14 Nov-26 Dec. 1914Drama
How Hearts are Broken 1914Hal Reid and Harry GordonKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalMelodrama
Human Hearts 1914Hal ReidKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalMelodrama
Hurrah for Casey1914Record BreakersCrystal Gardens, the ValleyPost MasonNestor Bnine 17-23 Jan. 1914 Farce
In Old Donegal1914Allen DooneHis / Her Majesty's Theatre10 Jan. 1914Theatrical
In the Power of Sherlock Holmes 1914Edgar A. Melville and his Complete Dramatic CompanyCrystal Gardens, the ValleyNorman Campbell, Edgar A. Melville, Harry A. Olive, Martin Griffen, Nest Tait, Nella Campbell. 15,20,21 July 1914 Drama
In the Shadow of the Night1914James WillardKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal2-May-1914Melodrama
Iolanthe1914W.S.Gilbert and Arthur SullivanGilbert and Sullivan Opera Company, J. C. Williamson LimitedHis / Her Majesty's Theatre7-8 Oct. 1914Operetta
Irish Play Recital1914School of ArtsDorothea Spinney 25 July 1914 Theatrical
Lady Godiva 1914Max GoldbergKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalMelodrama
Lena Hammond's Students' Recital1914Pianola Hall, Opposite Customs21 Nov. 1914 Theatrical
Loyal Orange Concert1914Loyal Orange Institution of Queensland.Centennial Hall12-Jul-1914Theatrical
Madame Steele's Students' Recital1914Kangaroo Point School of ArtsMadame Steele8 Dec. 1914 Theatrical
Madame X1914J.C. Williamson and Muriel Starr CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre19-22 Oct. 1914Theatrical
Maibry Campbell's General Hospital Benefit: includes Mrs Gilbert Wilson, Miss Lena Hammond, Mr. W.W. Crisp, Mr J. England, Leon Berliner, Charles Berliner, Robert Kaye.1914Centennial Hall30 June 1914Theatrical
Maibry Campbell's Students' Recital 1914South Brisbane Technical College HallMaibry Campbell3 Dec. 1914 Theatrical
Man's Enemy; or. The Downward Path1914Longden and HudsonKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal7-Mar-1914Melodrama
Maud Allan and Leo, Jan, and Misehel Cherniaysky1914His / Her Majesty's TheatreW. Angus MacLeod21, 23, 25, 26, 28 Nov. and 4 Dec. 1914Theatrical
McWhirter's staff revue1914Record Breakers and Star Pictures Centennial HallPost Mason31 Jan. 1914 and 7 Feb. 1914 Revue, Comedy, Vaudeville
Millgirl to Millionairess 1914Mrs. Morton PowellKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalMelodrama
Minnie Norris's Pupils' Concert 1914St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church HallMinnie Norris5 Dec. 1914 Theatrical
Minstrels and Vaudeville (in addition to All Star Photoplays) 1914Jolly Rovers Crystal Gardens, the Valley8-16 Oct. 1914 Vaudeville
Minstrels and Vaudeville (in addition to All Star Photoplays) Includes: Sketch entitled "A Soldier's Absurdity", the whole company in "Flags of All Nations"1914Jolly Rovers Crystal Gardens, the ValleyPost Mason, Rose Mason, Wal Rockley, Lily Rockely, Les Shipp, Jimmy Leander. 3-6 Oct. 1914 Vaudeville
Molly Bawn1914Allen DooneHis / Her Majesty's Theatre3 5 Jan. 1914Theatrical
Monster Patriotic Benefit: promenade concert, moving pictures, side shows, and other novelties. 1914Dutton Park Garden Theatte Hugh Black19 Sep. 1914 Theatrical
More Sinned Against than Sinning 1914Edgar A. Melville and his Complete Dramatic Company Crystal Gardens, the Valley5-6 Aug. 1914 Drama
Mr Ad. Cree (Scotch Comedian) & Company1914Palace Theatre, 39 James St3-6 Sep. 1914Vaudeville
Mr. A.H. Taylor's pupils' Concert1914Temperance Hall, Edward StreetMr. A.H. Taylor11 Dec. 1914 Theatrical
Mrs Harry Reeve's Students' Concert 1914South Brisbane Technical College Hall28 Nov. 1914 Theatrical
Mrs. Lather's Night Owl Comedy Company Includes: Jock Willis, J. Cameron, Vic. Jensen, Julia Lather, Dorrie Lather In songs, concerted numbers, comic sketches, and farce.1914Zillmere School of Arts4-Apr-1914Theatrical
Musical Comedy, Vaudeville, and Photoplay1914Record BreakersTivoli Picture Theatre, Hamilton.Post Mason2 Feb. 1914Theatrical
My Jack 1914Ben LundickKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalMelodrama
New York By Night 1914Martin WilsonKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalMelodrama
On Our Selection1914Steele RuddBert Bailey Dramatic CompanyHis / Her Majesty's TheatreBert Bailey,Fred Macdonald, Elwyn Harvey, Laura Roberts, Alfreda Becan, Arthur Bertram, Guy Hastings, Edmund Duggan, Lilias Adeson.23 May-13 June 1914Theatrical
Patriotic Concert1914Mrs. Harry Reeve Albert Hall12 Sep. 1914 Drama
Patriotic Concert1914West End Methodist Church ChoirSouth Brisbane Technical College Hall 25 Aug. 1914 Theatrical
Patriotic Smoke Concert 1914Club Rooms of the Royal Queensland Yacht Club Pianola Hall 21 Oct. 1914Theatrical
Paul Dufault Concert1914Paul DufaultHis / Her Majesty's TheatrePaul DufaultPauline Bindley (Soprano), Ernest Toy (Violin), Harold Whittle (Piano).11-15 May 1914Theatrical
People's Popular Concerts: Shillmg "Pops"1914Exhibition Hall Miriam Russell, Fred Watson (Basso), Miss Nicholson (A Young Brisbane Soprano), Vemon Swan (Humorist), Shirley Henzell (Child Elocutionist), Hen Erich John, Rudolph Schoenheuner.5 Aug. 1914 Theatrical
Peter Dawson and his English Concert Company1914Exhibition Hall11, 13, 14 July 1914Theatrical
Physical Culture Display by the pupils of Miss Brockway1914Miss BrockwayAlbert Hall26 Sep. 1914 Drama
Popular Patriotic Concert in aid of the Queensland Railway Patriotic Fund 1914Exhibition Hall 17 Oct. 1914 Theatrical
Post Mason's Record Breakers And Star Pictures in a Program of Musical Comedy, Vaudeville, and Photoplay1914Record BreakersDutton Park Garden Theatte Post Mason5-Feb-1914Theatrical
Post Mason's Record Breakers And Star Pictures in a Program of Musical Comedy, Vaudeville, and Photoplay1914Record BreakersTown HallPost Mason6-Feb-1914Theatrical
Post Mason's Record Breakers And Star Pictures in a Program of Musical Comedy, Vaudeville, and Photoplay1914Record BreakersCentennial HallPost Mason7-Feb-1914Theatrical
Post Mason's Record Breakers And Star Pictures in a Program of Musical Comedy, Vaudeville, and Photoplay1914Record BreakersFiveways Picture Gardens, and Earl's Court, New Farm.Post Mason3 Feb. 1914Theatrical
Post Mason's Record Breakers And Star Pictures in a Program of Musical Comedy, Vaudeville, and Photoplay1914Record BreakersCrown Pictures, Wynnum South.Post Mason4 Feb. 1914Theatrical
Princess Caprice1914J.C. Williamson and Royal Comic Opera CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre20-26 Aug. 1915Theatrical
Promenade Concert: pictures, side shows, and other novelties. 1914Woolloongabba Continentals 16 Sep. 1914 Theatrical
Queen's Evidence 1914George Conquest & Henry PetittKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalMelodrama
Revue: A Military Tattoo, burlesque of Uncle Tom's Cabin1914Record BreakersCrystal Gardens, the ValleyPost MasonEmalie Dani, Maie Vine, Rose Mason, Post Mason, Alec. Black, Joh Charles1-10 Jan. 1914 Vaudeville
Revue: Do Re Mi Trio (Musical and comedy Act), Jock Willis (Scotch Comedian), Guillaume Baby and Co., Miss Tolita, Miriam Russell, Ruby Guest, Alice Walton, Maie Vine, Arthur Sharpies, Geo. Livingstone.1914Cook and Fowles (Sidney Cook and Win Fowles) Crystal Gardens, the Valley31 Jan.-6 Feb. 1914 Vaudeville
Revue: Joh Charles ("the Valley Popular Comedian")1914Cook and Fowles (Sidney Cook and Win Fowles) Crystal Gardens, the Valley7-13 Feb. 1914 Vaudeville
Revue: Joh Charles, Walter Whyte, Julius Hoffrnan, Marshall Palmer, Maie Vine, Lily Greenwood, Millie Bertoto, Emilie Dani, Will Higgins, Jim Loander, Ike Jarvey.1914Cook and Fowles (Sidney Cook and Win Fowles) Crystal Gardens, the Valley21-27 Feb. 1914Vaudeville
Revue: Military Tattoo, burlesque of Autumn Manoeuvres1914Record BreakersCrystal Gardens, the ValleyPost Mason12-16 Jan. 1914 Vaudeville
Robbery Under Arms1914Rolf BolderwoodKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal28-Mar-1914Melodrama
Runty Pulls the Strings1914Graham MoffatE.J. Carroll Mr. and Mrs. Graham Moffat and their Complete Company of Scottish PlayersHis / Her Majesty's Theatre19-26 Sell 1914Theatrical
Scotland Yard 1914King's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalMelodrama
Seaman's Concert1914Ulysses Athletic and Social ClubRooms of the Seamen s
Institute, Edward Street
18 June 1914Theatrical
So & So's 1914Musical Comedy Costume CompanyDutton Park Garden Theatte Hugh Black 28 Nov. 1914 Theatrical
Special Attraction: Cycling Contest between Gledhill and R. James who was a local amateur road champion1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland9 Oct. 1914 Vaudeville
Special Attraction: Ray Largay and Sue Snee, Gladys and Alber, Percy Mackay (Baritone), Juno Salmo "The Devil Dandy", The Great Guzmani Trio, and The Dentines1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland3-9 Jan. 1914 Vaudeville
Sweet Lavender1914Arthur PineroBuckler-Paget CompanyPalace Theatre, 39 James St21 Nov - 31 Dec. 1914Drama
Tableaux Entertainment1914Albert HallOmar Khayyam22-Jul-1914Drama
Tableaux from "The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyan" in aid of the Modernist Benevolent Fund.1914Albert Hall29-Apr-1914Drama
Tableaux-vivants: in aid of the Easter Bazaar1914All Saints' Hall4-May-1914Drama
Tenth Armual Concert1914Society of St. Vincent De PaulExhibition Hall Vera Parker, Mabel Parker, Muriel Schwabe, Maibry Campbell, Mr. M.E.Schleusener, Mr. J.E. Baines, Mr. J. Fisher, Mr. T.W. Griffiths, St. James's School Choir, All Hallows' Orchestta. 29-Jul-1914Theatrical
The Bad Girl of the Family1914Walter MelvilleWilloughby Dramatic
Company
His / Her Majesty's Theatre22-24 July 1914Theatrical
The Beggar Girl is Wedding1914Walter MelvilleWilloughby Dramatic CompanyHis / Her Majesty's TheatreGeorge Cross, Vera Remee, Frank Keogh, Cr Arcy Kelway, Nodin W. Booth, Gwendolyn
Doris; Oriel Hotson, Fanny Erris
13-15 July 1914Theatrical
The Canadian Millionaire 1914Edgar A. Melville and his Complete Dramatic CompanyCrystal Gardens, the Valley8-11 Aug. 1914Drama
The Christian1914Hall CaineKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal10-Jan-1914Melodrama
The Coming Man1914Record BreakersCrystal Gardens, the ValleyPost Mason12-16 Jan. 1914 Farce
The Dandies1914New English Comedy CompanyOriginal Cremorne TheatreEdward BranscombeDorothy Manning, Tess Byrne, Florence Henderson, Arthur Mack, Tenn Miller, Harry Graham, Harry Walton (Character Comedian), Fred. Monument, Ben
Calvert, Herbert Walton, Arthur Mack, Tessa Byrne.
1-8 Jan. 1914Theatrical
The Face at the Window 1914King's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalMelodrama
The Fatal Wedding1914Theodore KremerKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalMelodrama
The Forty Thieves1914J. C. Williamson LimitedHis / Her Majesty's TheatreEdwin Brett, J.B. Atholwood, Wiliam Hassan, Rupert Darrell, Charlie Albert, Jessie Loimen, Dolly Harmer, Marie Eaton, Dorothy Firmin, Gertie Latchford, Maggie Dickinson.15-22 June 1914Theatrical
The Gay Lord Quex1914Arthur PineroBuckler-Paget CompanyPalace Gardens5-11 Dec 1914Theatrical
The Gayest of the Gay1914Charles DarrellKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal18-Apr-1914Melodrama
The Girl From Wayback 1914Philip Lytton's Dramatic CompanyLytton's Canvas Touring Theatte (Opposite Theatre Royal) Madge Hope.8-15 Aug. 1914Drama
The Girl Who Took the Wrong Turning1914Walter MelvilleWilloughby Dramatic
Company
His / Her Majesty's Theatre18-21 July 1914Theatrical
The Gondoliers1914W.S.Gilbert and Arthur SullivanGilbert and Sullivan Opera Company, J. C. Williamson LimitedHis / Her Majesty's Theatre128-30 Sep. 1915Operetta
The Great Adventure1914Amold BennettBuckler-Paget CompanyPalace Theatre, 39 James St12 - 30 Dec. 1914Drama
The Lion and the Mouse1914Charles KleinJ.C. Williamson and Julius Knight CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre1-2 May 1914Theatrical
The Luck of Roaring Camp1914Bret Harte adapted by Benjamine LandeckKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal31-Jan-1914Melodrama
The Man in the Stteet1914Louis ParkerBuckler-Paget CompanyPalace Theatre, 39 James St28 N0V.-4 Dec. 1914Drama
The Masqueraders Comedy Includes harmonies, quartettes, and sketches.1914Masqueraders Comedy Costume CompanyDutton Park Garden Theatte Hugh Black2, 4 Apr. 1914Theatrical
The Midnight Mail1914Arthur ShirleyKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal11-Apr-1914Melodrama
The Midnight Wedding 1914Walter HowardKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalMelodrama
The Mikado1914W.S.Gilbert and Arthur SullivanGilbert and Sullivan Opera Company, J. C. Williamson LimitedHis / Her Majesty's Theatre3-6 Oct. 1915Operetta
The Monk and the Woman1914Willoughby Dramatic
Company
His / Her Majesty's Theatre29 July-1 Aug. 1914Theatrical
The Octoroon Dion 1914Dion BoucicaultKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalMelodrama
The Pirate King (Burlesque)1914The New Follies Musical Comedy Costume Company/ Cook's Pictures and Valley Theattes, Ltd.Palace Theatre, 39 James St20-26 June 1914Burlesque
The Pirates of Penzance1914W.S.Gilbert and Arthur SullivanGilbert and Sullivan Opera Company, J. C. Williamson LimitedHis / Her Majesty's Theatre9-Oct-1914Operetta
The Price of Sin1914E. Hill MichelsonKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal21-Feb-1914Melodrama
The Prince and the Beggar Maid 1914Walter Howard King's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalMelodrama
The Rebel1914James Bernard
Fegan
Allen DooneHis / Her Majesty's TheatreAllen Doone, Onslow Edgeworth, Edna Keeley.1-2 Jan. 1914Theatrical
The Red Dandies: Claude Dampier (Comedian), Irene Vere (Ragtime Singer), Mona Thomas (Soprano), Gywnne Dallas (Contralto), Ida. Newton (Humorous Items), Cyril Connolly (violin), Oliver Peacock (Tenor), John Wellby (Baritone), Harry Borradale (Light Comedian), Leonard Griffiths (Piano).1914English Costume Comedy CompanyOriginal Cremorne TheatreEdward BranscombeTheatrical
The Rich and the Poor 1914King's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalMelodrama
The Rosary1914Edward RoseGeorge Willoughby, Ltd. In conjunction. with E.J. Carroll.His / Her Majesty's TheatreHarrington Reynolds28 Oct.-3 Nov, 1914Theatrical
The Round Up 1914Murray Miller King's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalMelodrama
The Scarkt Pimpernel1914Based on Baroness Orczy's novelJ.C. Williamson and Julius Knight CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre25-30 Apr. 1914Theatrical
The School For Scandal1914Richard Brinsley SheridanBuckler-Paget CompanyPalace Theatre, 39 James St19-24 Dec. 1914Drama
The Shamrock & Thistle 1914Robert BuchananKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalMelodrama
The Spanish Bullfight1914Cook and Fowles (Sidney Cook and Win Fowles) Crystal Gardens, the Valley32 Jan.-6 Feb. 1914 Farce
The Toreador1914Brisbane Amateur Operatic SocietyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre7-14 Nov, 1914Theatrical
The Upstart, plus gymnastic items.1914MoliereNudgee College EntertainmentCentennial Hall18 June 1914Theatrical
The Village Blacksmith 1914King's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalMelodrama
The Wearing qf ihe Green1914Theo Burt SayresAllen DooneHis / Her Majesty's Theatre6-7 Jan. 1914Theatrical
The World Against Her1914Martyn HarverKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal21-Mar-1914Melodrama
The World Against Him 1914Edgar A. Melville and his Complete Dramatic CompanyCrystal Gardens, the Valley1-4 Aug. 1914 Drama
The Yellow Ticket1914Michael MortonJ.C. Williamson and Muriel Starr CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre23-24 Oct. 1914Theatrical
The Yeomen of the Guard1914W.S.Gilbert and Arthur SullivanGilbert and Sullivan Opera Company, J. C. Williamson LimitedHis / Her Majesty's Theatre1-2 Oct. 1915Operetta
Theatrical Performance, Full Stage Effects and Miscellaneous Concert 1914Hen Erich John and his Students Albert Hall18-Jul-1914Drama
Thespians' War Fund Matinee with a Theatrical Street Carnival in the morning1914J.C. Williamson, Holland & St. John, King's Dramatic Company, the Dandies.His / Her Majesty's Theatre25 Aug. 1914 at 2pmTheatrical
Those American Boys 1914Centennial Hall9-Jan-1914Theatrical
Ticket-of-Leave Man 1914Tom TaylorKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalMelodrama
Tommy Atkins1914Ben LundickKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal25-Apr-1914Melodrama
Tracked and Outwitted 1914King's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalMelodrama
Trial by Jury1914W.S.Gilbert and Arthur SullivanGilbert and Sullivan Opera Company, J. C. Williamson LimitedHis / Her Majesty's Theatre10-Oct-1914Operetta
Uncle Tom's Cabin 1914Harriet Beecher StoweKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalMelodrama
Uncle Tom's Cabin (burlesque)1914Record BreakersCrystal Gardens, the ValleyPost Mason1-10 Jan. 1914 Burlesque
Under Two Flags 1914OuidaEdgar A. Melville and his Complete Dramatic CompanyCrystal Gardens, the Valley22-24 July 1914 Drama
Under Two Flags 1914OuidaKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalDrama
Vaudeville1914The BevideresLyceum / Elite TheatreJoe Charles14 Nov. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville1914The New Follies Musical Comedy Costume Company and Cook's PicturesPalace Theatre, 39 James St8-14 Aug. 1914Vaudeville
Vaudeville1914The New Follies Musical Comedy Costume Company/ Cook's Pictures and Valley Theatres, Ltd.Palace Theatre, 39 James St5 June 1914Vaudeville
Vaudeville1914The New Follies Musical Comedy Costume Company/ Cook's Pictures and Valley Theatres, Ltd.Palace Theatre, 39 James St11-17 July 1914Vaudeville
Vaudeville1914The New Follies Musical Comedy Costume Company/ Cook's Pictures and Valley Theatres, Ltd.Palace Theatre, 39 James St13-19 June 1914Vaudeville
Vaudeville1914The New Follies Musical Comedy Costume Company/ Cook's Pictures and Valley Theatres, Ltd.Palace Theatre, 39 James St4-10 July 1914Vaudeville
Vaudeville1914The New Follies Musical Comedy Costume Company/ Cook's Pictures and Valley Theattes, Ltd.Palace Theatre, 39 James St6-12 June 1914Vaudeville
Vaudeville1914Original Cremorne Theatre13-19 Feb. 1914Theatrical
Vaudeville1914Original Cremorne Theatre14-20 Aug. 1914Theatrical
Vaudeville1914Original Cremorne Theatre16-22 Jan. 1914Theatrical
Vaudeville1914Original Cremorne Theatre20-26 Feb. 1914Theatrical
Vaudeville1914Original Cremorne Theatre21-27 Aug. 1914Theatrical
Vaudeville1914Original Cremorne Theatre23-29 Jan. 1914Theatrical
Vaudeville1914Original Cremorne Theatre24-30 Apr, 1914Theatrical
Vaudeville1914Original Cremorne Theatre25 Sep.-1 Oct. 1914Theatrical
Vaudeville1914Original Cremorne Theatre27 Feb.-5 Mar. 1914Theatrical
Vaudeville1914Original Cremorne Theatre30 Jan.-5 Feb. 1914Theatrical
Vaudeville1914Original Cremorne Theatre8-13 Aug. 1914Theatrical
Vaudeville1914Original Cremorne Theatre9-15 Oct. 1914Theatrical
Vaudeville and Pictures plus the Second Series of the Surf Bathing Contest.Includes the Happy Harry Salmon Company in a comedy sketch entitled "The Village Blacksmith", the Two Rockleys (Comedy Sketch Artists), Vera Dawn, Post Mason (Balladist), Abbott (Magician and Ventriloquist), the Burdett Sisters (Serios and Male Impersonators), Carrington (Bird and Animal Imitator). 1914C.E. Munro and Post MasonCrystal Gardens, the ValleyPost Mason16 Nov. 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudeville and Pictures: The Jolly Rovers & Star Photo Plays1914C.E. Munro and Post MasonCrystal Gardens, the ValleyPost Mason31 Oct.-6 Nov.1914 Vaudeville
Vaudeville: "A Morning Rehearsal", "Bobby's Banjo", "Beautiful Girlie Girls", "Ragtime Melodies".1914Original Cremorne Theatre9-15 Jan. 1914Theatrical
Vaudeville: (reappearance of Irene Vere after Illness).1914Original Cremorne Theatre4-10 Sep. 1914Theatrical
Vaudeville: [program for the last 3 nights of season was by Request]1914Original Cremorne Theatre1-5 May 1914Theatrical
Vaudeville: a character sketch entitled "The Island of Walla Wallo"1914Original Cremorne Theatre18-24 Sep. 1914Theatrical
Vaudeville: a Swaney River Scena entitled "Darktov,rn To-night".1914Original Cremorne Theatre2-8 Oct. 1914Theatrical
Vaudeville: Abbott (The Merry Wizard), Ibex (Shadowgraphist), Ray Anderson (Soubrette), Vera Dawn (Soprano), Post Mason (Balladist), Rose Mason (Comedierme), The Rockleys (Comedy Sketch Artists)1914C.E. Munro and Post MasonPalace Theatre, 39 James StPost Mason7-? Nov. 1914Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Burlesque on the T
Belmont Express
1914Original Cremorne Theatre17-23 Apr. 1914Theatrical
Vaudeville: first appearance of Kitty Morton.1914Original Cremorne Theatre11-16 Apr. 1914Theatrical
Vaudeville: Grand Military Night1914Original Cremorne Theatre17-Dec-1914Theatrical
Vaudeville: Harry Lauder, Irene Bercenya & Yoska (Hungarian Gipsy Musicians), the Three Hassans (Acrobatic Wire Act), Kitty Ryan (Irish Balladist), Selwyn Driver (Humorous 'pianovations'), Emest Sewell (Living Marionettist), Horace Sheldon (Musical Director).1914J. & N. Tait and Harry Lauder and his Great Vaudeville CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre4-11 July 1914Theatrical
Vaudeville: includes Sharrat & Lang (Comedy Sketch Artists), Gerald Cashman (Irish Tenor). 1914C.E. Munro and Post MasonCrystal Gardens, the ValleyPost Mason26 Dec. 1914Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Joy Town: A vaudeville theatre makes up part of the complex; it is a canvas city. Performers include Dick Cavill's Swimming Company, the Marine Band, McLean (Strong Man)1914Stanley Street (Old Market Site)16-30 May 1914Vaudeville
Vaudeville: monologue by Harry Borradalc called "Kaiser Bill"1914Original Cremorne Theatre11-17 Sep, 1914Theatrical
Vaudeville: patriotic recitations by Harry Borradale.1914Original Cremorne Theatre28 Aug.-3 Sep. 1914Theatrical
Vaudeville: the burlesque Petty Sessions, The Gladiator, Arguments.1914Original Cremorne Theatre6-12 Feb. 1914Theatrical
Vaudeville: The Jolly Rovers, Star Photo Plays, includes the Tango Parade Girls and amateur trials.1914C.E. Munro and Post MasonPalace Theatre, 39 James StPost Mason4-6 Nov.1914Vaudeville
Vaudeville: the Tango Dance (reappearance of ball-room version)1914Original Cremorne Theatre3-9 Apr. 1914Theatrical
Vaudeville: the Tango Dance (stage version)1914Original Cremorne Theatre20 Mar.-2. Apr. 1914Theatrical
Vaudeville: Will Carlyon, Wallie Graham, Bob Lloyd, Walter Whyte, Isabel Thompson, Nellie Power.1914The New Follies Musical Comedy Costume Company and Cook's PicturesPalace Theatre, 39 James St18-24 July 1914Vaudeville
Vaudville: "YWAXY" (Violin Virttioso), Gmet & Gmet (Black-face Comedians), the Dental Riskits (Specialty Act), 'Westony', Eddie Martyn, John Earie, Eleanor & Bertie. 1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland26 Dec. 1914-1 Jan. 1915 Vaudeville
Vaudville: 11 Trovatore Trio (Musical Burlesque), Straub Sisters, La Perle (Contortionist), Nala Murphy (Mezzo- Contralto), Gordon & Day, Irve Hayman & Co, Livermore & his Animated Doll. 1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland25 Apr.-l May 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: Abbott (The Merry Wizard), Ibex (Shadowgraphist), Sylvia (Serpentine Dancer), Ray Anderson (Soubrette), Vera Dawn (Soprano), Post Mason (Balladist), The Rockleys (Comedy Sketch Artists), Surf Bathing Contest with £25 prize.1914C.E. Munro and Post MasonCrystal Gardens, the ValleyPost Mason7-? Nov. 1915 Vaudeville
Vaudville: Aerial Bartletts, Bevan & Flint (Musical Comedy Sketch), Le Witte (A protean Artist/Impersonations), Hanlon, Dean, & Hanlon, Corona. 1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland28 Mar.-3 Apr. 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: Alfred Latell ("Animal Actor"), Huges Musical Trio ("Instrumentalists De Luxe"), McDonald & Genereauz ("All the way from Yankeeland, in an act that is just like Harry Lauder's, Only Different"), Phil Percival (Comedian), Gio Angelo (Ragtime Singer and Dancer), Gordon & Day, Captain Brunswick & Co, Lottie Richter ("The Gifted Soprano"), the Royal Banzais. 1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland6-12 June 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: Arthur Crane ("Late Principal Baritone of the J.C. Williamson Opera Company"), Levarto & Speed (Comedy Jugglers), Horace Carrington ("The Human Bird"), The Queleys (Sketch Artists), Alfred Latell, Hughes Musical Trio, McDonald & Genereauz, Phil Percival.1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland13-19 June 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: Bemie's Five Musical Lassies, Clement May ("The Eminent Exponent of Characters from the works of the immortal Charles Dickens), Jolly Fanny Rice ("With her Merry Family of Artistic Auto Matons"), Howard's Performing Bears and Dogs, Frank Mostyn Kelly's Company (in the original sketch Tom and Jerry).1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland17-23 Jan. 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: Brent Hayes (Banjo), Dorothy Harris (Comedierme), Jessie Wilton, The Rosa Valerio Sextette, Lee and Chandler, Callen and Emery, Eugenio Rellimi1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland7-13 Feb. 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: Brown & Lawson, Napoleon the Great & Little Hip (Chimpanzee & Elephant act), Drysdale & Fay, 'Lestree' (Juggling), Frank Herberte (Baritone), Hanlon/Dean/& Hanlon (Handbalancers). 1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland12-18 Dec. 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: Captain Brunswick & Co, Lottie Richter ("The Gifted Soprano"), The Royal Banzais, "Eagle Horse", Carl Bentzen & Phyllis Lawton, Goyt's Novelty, Fred Swift. 1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland30 May-5 June 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: Carl Bentzen and Phyllis Lawton (The Tango), Goyt's Novelty, "The Great Westin" (Presenting Life Portrayals of Great People Including Queen Victoria), Fred Swift, The Bright Sisters (Serios/Dancers), Leslie & Leslie, The Dupres Brothers, Stewart and Lorraine. 1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland16-22 May 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: Carlton Max (Prince of all Ventriloquists", Lilian Sheehan, Jessie Howard, 'Little Stella', Deaves Manikins, Jolly Marie, Frank Sydney, & Co, Morris & Mo-Mo, Ward Lear. 1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland21-27 Nov. 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: Daisy Jerome, Carpos Bros. (Equilibrists), the Vienna Trio (Harps and Violins), Caselli Sisters (Specialty Dancers), Jack Thomson (Scotch Baritone), the Rondas Trio, Geraldine Moreton. 1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland11-17 July 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: Daisy Jerome, Gardner's Maniac Bulldogs, Bogues & Olivotti (Musical Comedy Skit), Olga Pennington, Dale Winter & May Field, Arthur Van Buren & Hazel Spinitti, Arthur Crane, Lottie Richter.1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland27 June-3 July 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: Daisy Jerome, The Rondas Trio, Geraldine Moreton, Gardiner's Maniac Bulldogs, Bogues & Olivotti, (Musical Comedy Skit), Arthur Crane.1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland4-10 July 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: Daisy Jerome. The Waldrons ("The Silly Burglar"), The Miltons (Scientific and Comedy Skating Act), Mann & Franks (Comedy Novelty Oddity), Billy Taylor (Comedian), The Gresham Four ("Some Young Australians"--Acrobatic Danseuses), Carpos Bros., The Vienna Trio, Caselli Sisters, Geraldine Moreton.1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland18-24 July 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: Dale Winter & May Field (Musical Comedy), Arthur Van Buren & Hazel Spinitti (Singers and Fancy Ballroom Dancers), Stan. Stanley, Arthur Crane, Levarto & Speed (Comedy Jugglers), McDonald & Genereauz, Phil Percival.1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland20-26 June 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: Deaves Manikins (Company of Petite Artists on a Miniature Stage), Frank J. Sydney & Company, Morris & Mo- Mo (Acrobatic Comedians), Ward Lear (Vocal Comedian), Sebastian Merrill, Jolly Marie, Camille Cameron, the Driscolls. 1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland14-20 Nov. 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: Ed. Blondell (Comedian) assisted by Catherine Caine & Company in "The Lost Boy", Gould Brothers (Musicians, Singers, Dancers), Jack Douglas (Baritone), DriscoU Boys assisted by Stella Ranger, Rose Lee-Ivy, Sharratt & Lang, the National Duo, Diam & Elvo, Arthur Elliott, Maud Fanning. 1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland31 Oct.-6Nov. 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: Elfie Fay (Comedienne, "The Girl with the Wobbly Face"), The Vardelles, Perman & Smith (Comedy Sketch Artists), Emest Pitcher (Comedian), Henri French, Leonard and Willard, Brent Hayes, Dorothy Harris.1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland28 Feb.-6 Mar. 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: Elva Griffiths and Magness Fisher (Singing Grand Opera), Lyall Sisters (Serio Dancers), The Cook-Rothert Trio, Henri French, Leonard and Willard, Brent Hayes, Dorothy Harris.1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland 21-27 Feb. 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: Five Juggling Normans, Edith Mote ("The Protean Cantatrice"), Elfie Fay, the Vardelles, Dorothy Harris, Elva Griffiths & Magness Fisher, Bella Perman & Howard Smith, Adele Kelly.1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland7-13 Mar. 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: Fred Hagan & Company(ln a One-act Sketch entitled The Pool Room), Dare—^Norwood ("Just Athletes"), 11 Trovatore Trio, Straub Sisters, Irve Hayman & Co.1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland2-8 May 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: Gordon and Day (Comedy Pantomime Cycling Oddities), Irve Hayman and Co (In a Midnight Episode "XMAS EVE"), Livermore & his Animated Doll, Leslie and Sol Bem, Ray Lawrence, Josephine Gassman and her Piccaninnies. 1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland18-24 Apr. 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: Great Dumitrescu Troupe, Charles Bartholomew (Dublin Dandy), National Duo, The Strattons (Patter Comedy), Eileen Dare (Soprano), New York Comedy Four. 1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland10-16 Oct. 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: Hanlon, Dean, & Hanlon (Acrobatics), Corona (Comet), Gale & Sadie, Les Wharton (Comedian), Evelyn Martini (Mezzo-Soprano), Two Croydons (Serios and Dancers), Jacolew Trio, Carmen & Lawrence,Woodward & Page, Five Juggling Normans, Edith Mote. 1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland21-27 Mar. 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: Hayes & Rivers, Crotton & Skremka (Statuary Poses, Trapeze, and Hand Balancing), New York Comedy Four, William Sumner (Ragtime), Gerald Cashman (Tenor), The Hartley Wonders, Carrie Moore.1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland26 Sep.-2 Oct. 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: Herman & Shirley, Charles Melvin, Edith Bamsley, Two Rosebuds, May Brilliant, the Vienna Trio.1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland29 Aug.-4 Sep. 1914Vaudeville
Vaudville: Howard's Performing Bears and Dogs, The Mostyn Kelly Sketch Co, Knowles & Lee (Serios), Edward Lauri (Tenor), Millie Doris (England's Chic Comedienne), Jessie Millar (Accordion), Largay and Sue Snee, and Gladys and Alber.1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland10-16 Jan. 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: Jacolew Trio ("Continental Singers and Dancers"), Carmen and Lawrence (Songs and Monologues), Woodward and Page (Bicycle Specialists), Five Juggling Normans, Edith Mote, the Vardelles, Dorothy Harris. 1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland14-20 Mar. 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: Josephine Gassman and her Piccaninnies ("Presenting the Latest in Black Face Comedy, Song, and Dance"), Femandez and May (Eccentric Musicians),Crystal Sisters (electric Dancing Scenes), Aerial Bartletts, Bevan & Flint, Le Witte, Corona. 1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland4-9 Apr. 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: Kelly & Pollock, Clinon & Beatrice, Brinkmarm & Steel Sisters, The Rondas Trio (Bicycle Marvels), Ted Stanley, The Titbits. 1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland22-28 Aug. 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: Leroy, Talma, & Bosco (Magicians), Servaid Leroy, Wamer & White, 'Santucci', 'The Unknown'. 1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland5-11 Sep. 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: Leslie and Leslie ("the dancing wonders of the Golden Gate"), The Dupres Brothers, Stewart & Lorraine, Fred Hagan & Company, Dare—^Norwood. 1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland9-15 May 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: Livermore and his Animated Doll, Leslie & Sol Bem (Comedy Motor Specialty Sketch), Ray Lawrence ("Just an American Girl"), Josephine Gassman and her Piccaninnies. 1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland11-17 Apr. 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: McEwen (Hypnotist and Mindreader) Florence Hartley (Soprano), Will Bolton (Dancer). 1914The Great McEwen Company Crystal Gardens, the Valley15-29 Aug. 1914Vaudeville
Vaudville: Mddlle. De Dio (Famous Parisienne Queen of Prismatic Dancers), Phil Smith (Comedian), Jessie Barlee (Musical Comedy Trifle), Mandenos' Canine Marvels, Chas. Zoli (Character Comedian), Carlton Max, Jessie Howard, Lilian Sheehan, Jolly Marie, the Driscolls. 1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland28 Nov.-4 Dec. 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: Mddlle. De Dio (Famous Parisierme Queen of Prismatic Dancers), Phil Smith (Comedian), Jessie Barlee (Musical Comedy Trifle), Mandenos' Canine Marvels, Chas. Zoli (Character Comedian), Carlton Max, Jessie Howard, Lilian Sheehan, Jolly Marie, the Driscolls. 1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland5-11 Dec. 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: Morris' Wrestling Poinies (assisted by John Hedge), Matilde & Elvira (Spanish Dancers), Jolly Fanny Rice & her Jolly Family of Singing and Dancing Dolls, Dorothy Harris (Comedienne), Clement May (Charles Dickens Impersonator), Troutt & his 'Mermaid', the Boudini Brothers, Cunningham & Rose, Weston's Living Models. 1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland8-14 Aug. 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: Rose Lee-Ivy (Comedienne), Diam & Elvo (Juggling), Maud Fanning & Her 'Inimitable Troupe of Merrymakers', Arthur Elliott (Vocal Comedian), The Stavordales, Ray & Ray, Millie Doris, the Strattons, Sharratt & Lang. 1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland24-30 Oct. 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: Sebastian Merrill & his 'Yip Yaps', Jolly Marie (Soubrette), Camille Cameron (Soprano Balladist), Ike Harvey (Jew Comedian), Ed. Blondell assisted by Catherine Caine & Company in "The Lost Boy", Rose Lee-Ivy, Gould Brothers, the Driscolls, the National D1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland7-13 Nov. 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: Stavordale Quintette (Instrumental Act), Ray & Ray, Millie Doris (Comedienne), Sharratt & Lang (Sketch Artists), Lulu Eugene (Serio), Three Dumitrescus, Chas. Bartholomew, the Strattons, the National Duo. 1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland17-23 Oct. 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: Stirling & Love (in their Sporting Vocal Comedy called "A Bmsh Up"), Davis & Gledhill (Cycling Specialty Contest, Man v. Motor), Marcell and Bell (Danseurs, Acrobatiques, featuring "Marcel", the Anatomical Enigma), Tom Leonard (Comedian), New York Comedy Four, Crotton & Skremka (Gynmasts), Hayes & Rivers, William Sumner, Gerald Cashman. 1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland3-8 Oct. 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: The Boudini Brothers, Cunningham & Rose, Weston's Living Models, Hal, Brasch, & Bobo; The Waldrons, The Miltons, The Caselli Sisters, Geraldine Moreton.1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland1-7 Aug. 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: The Cook-Rothert Trio, Henri French, Leonard Willard, Adele Kelly, Brent Hayes, Dorothy Harris.1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland14-20 Feb. 1914Vaudeville
Vaudville: The Eary Trio (Comedy Acrobats), Carrie Moore (Songs), White & Grey (Vocal Sketch Artistes), Camille Cameron (Soprano), The Rhodesburys (Patter Comedians), Benson & Bell, The Rosebuds (Danseuses), Marcella Gray (Serio), Herman & Shirley, May Brillian, Ted Stanley.1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland12-18 Sep. 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: The Hartley Wonders (Novelty and Comedy), Carrie Moore, Venson & Bell, Herman & Shirley, White & Grey.1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland19-25 Sep. 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: The Rosa Valerio Sextette, Lee and Chandler (Famous American "Ginger Girls"), Callen and Emery (Original sketch The Bootlack and the Skivvy), Wooward & Page (Cycling), Rellimi, Millie Doris. 1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland31 Jan.-6 Feb. 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: The Royal Banzais (Japanese Acrobats), "Eagle Horse" (Famous Chief of the Sioux), 3 Devons (Child Performers), Miss Bella Perman, Carl Bentzen & Phyllis Lawton, Goyt's Novelty, "The Great Westin", Fred Swift, Stewart & Lorraine. 1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland23-29 May 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: The Tango Parade Girls (introducing the latest Pyjama, Kimono, Bathing, and Fashion Parades) in addition to the regular program1914Jolly Rovers Crystal Gardens, the Valley17-23 Oct. 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: The Tango Parade Girls plus the reappearance of Joe Charles and Emalie Dani after their extended absence. Includes a skit on the Kaiser entitled "You Made Us Fight!"1914Jolly Rovers Crystal Gardens, the Valley24-29 Oct. 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: Vilmos Westony, John Earle, Eddy Martin, Eleanor & Bertie, the Two Johnsons, Cecile Burleigh. 1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland19-24 Dec. 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: Weston's Living Models, The Aerial Bartletts, Hal, Brasch & Bobo (Comedy Juggling), The Waldrons, The Miltons, Mann & Franks, Billy Watson, The Caselli Sisters, Geraldine Moreton. 1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland25-31 July 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: Williams & Wamer (Eccentric Musical Comedians), Morris' Wrestling Ponies (Assisted by John Hedge), Matilde & Elvira, Jolly Farmy Rice, Dorothy Harris, Clement May, the Boudini Brothers, Cunningham & Rose. 1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland15-21 Aug. 1914 Vaudeville
Vaudville: Wooward and Page (Cycling Act), Rellimi (Accordion), Graham and Kingsley ("Refined Pierrots"), Five Musical Lassies, Clement May, Howard's Performing Bears and Dogs, Frank Mostyn Kelly's Company, Milly Doris. 1914Ted HollandTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland24-30 Jan. 1914 Vaudeville
War Fund Concert1914Botanic Gardens 30 Aug. 1914 Theatrical
West End Schools' Concert 1914West End School of Arts 29 Oct. 1914Theatrical
What Women Suffer 1914H.T. SaundersKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalMelodrama
When London Sleeps1914Charles DarrellTheatre Royal24-Jan-1914Melodrama
Wilful Murder 1914Fred Wright, Jr.King's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalMelodrama
Wirth Brothers' Circus1914Stanley Street (Old Market Site)8-16 Aug. 1914 Circus
Wirth Brothers' Circus and Zoo 1914Stanley Street (Old Market Site)31 Aug.-5 Sep. 1914Circus
Within the Law1914J.C. Williamson and Muriel Starr CompanyHis / Her Majesty's TheatreMuriel Stan-, Mary Worth, Lincoln Plumer, E.W. Morrison.12-17 Oct. 1914Theatrical
World's Club Swinging Championship: Harry J. Lawson v. Murrell Needham 1914Cook and Fowles (Cook's Pictures and Valley Theatres, Ltd.) Crystal Gardens, the Valley2-6 June 1914 Vaudeville
A Fool Was There1915Emerson BrownKing's All Star Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre18-24 Dec. 1915Vaudeville
A Girl's Temptation1915Morton PowellKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal5-11 June 1915Theatrical
A King's Romance1915King's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal10-16 Apr. 1915Theatrical
A Magni 1cent Liar1915Harrington Reynolds Associate PlayersPalace Gardens21-27 Aug. 1915Theatrical
A Married Bachelor1915King's All Star Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalTerence Goodwin, Fred Haldane, Norman Campbell, F.A. Thompson, Leslie Bramwell, Mary Clive, Barbara Sisley, Sadie Conroy.11-17 Dec. 1915TheatricalC.E. King begins running performances at the Tivoli at the same time
A Modern Adventuress1915Linford CarsonKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal10-16 July 1915Theatrical
A Night in the East (With Our Boys in the Shadow of the Pyramids)1915Sandgate Town Hall5-Aug-1915Theatrical
A Pair of Spectacles1915Sydney CirundBuckler-Paget CompanyPalace Gardens6- 12 Mar. 191_5Theatrical
A Scrape o the Pen1915Graham MoffatIncludes Mr. And Mrs. Graham MoffatHis / Her Majesty's Theatre2-8 Oct, 1915Theatrical
A Woman Adrift1915Arthur StrangeKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalAugustus Neville, Jefferson Tait, Florence Richter, Rose Knight Phillips, Marie D'Alton, Lillian Wiseman, Zora Crosswell, Tal Ordell, Walter Comock, Milton Moss.11-19 Mar. 1915Theatrical
After Dark1915Dion BoucicaultKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal16-22 Jan. 1915Theatrical
At Cripple Creek1915King's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal14-20 Aug,1915
21-27 Aug. 1915
Theatrical
Babes in the Wood1915His / Her Majesty's TheatreGeorge Willoughby, Ltd. Includes Daisy Jerome, Dorothy Harris, Dan Thomas, Lola Hunt, Bert Le Blanc, The Waldrons (Joe & Ettie), Wlsie Sloane, Holly Leslie, Ted Stanley, Bert Barton, Billy Watson.22 Feb.-6 Mar 1915Theatrical
Benefit to the Merrymakers Concert Company1915Nomianby Picture Palace, Red Hill4-Mar-1915Theatrical
Bombardment of the Dardanelles: a Mammoth Pyrotechnic Carnival.1915Woolloongabba Cricket Grounds10-11 Aug. 1915TheatricalIncludes 2000ft of specially painted scenery a,s a Diorama, 1 battleships in action, blowing up of Turkish ports, Sinking of the transports. (2000 rounds of ammunition will be fired and 100 round of 41/2 inch Gun Cotton Shells
Burns Anniversary Concert1915Caledonian Society and Burns ClubCentennial Hall25 Jan. 1915Theatrical
Caste1915T.W. RobertsonBuckler-Paget CompanyPalace Gardens23-29 Jan. 1915Theatrical
Caste1915T.W. RobertsonBuckler-Paget CompanyPalace Gardens27 Feb.-2 Mar. 1915Theatrical
Cinderella1915J. C. Williamson LimitedHis / Her Majesty's TheatreBarry Lupino, Arthur Stigant, Charles Albert, George Young, Tiny Tot Marjorie, Maud Amery, Minnie Love, Dolly Castles, Dolly Harmer, Gertie Latchford, Little Eileen, Jack McArdle, Leslie Gaze, Rupert Darrell, Bert Watson, Elie Calder, Harmony Four.24 May-2 June 1915Theatrical
Cinderella in Flog eriand: Entertainment by Children1915Centennial Hall19 June 1915Theatrical
Cinerelia in Flowerland1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreEmma C.W. Matthews4-Aug-1915Vaudevilletheatre lent by Holland and St. John Ltd.
Clayfield College Boys' Entertainment1915Centennial Hall9 Dec. 1915Theatrical
Combined Catholic Schools' Entertainment1915Theatre lent by Bert BaileyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre22-Apr-1915Theatrical
Concert1915Masonic Flail2 July 1915Theatrical
Concert1915Catholic Club Rooms in the City Buildings 12 Jan. 1915 Theatrical
Concert and Gymnastic Display by pupils from St. Laurance's School 1915His / Her Majesty's Theatre 9 Dec. 1915 Theatrical
Concert by Amy Castles (Soprano)1915Exhibition Hall3, 7, 10 July 1915Theatrical
Concert by Eva Webber1915Centennial Hall24-Feb-1915Theatrical
Concert by Mary & Vada
Jefferies, and Percy Brier
1915Albert Hall 19 June 1915Theatrical
Concert by the Tango Terrors (a group of young men from Brisbane)1915SS Koopa3-May-1915Theatrical
Concert in aid of Our Wounded Soldiers arranged by Maibry Campbell, assisted by Mrs. Robert Bell, Vera Parker, F. Monument, J. Fisher, H. Kahn.1915Albert Hall10 July 1915Theatrical
Concert organised by Miss Thomas1915Parish Hall13-Feb-1915Theatrical
Confusion1915Harrington Reynolds Associate PlayersPalace Gardens14-20 Aug. 1915Theatrical
Crowning of the Queen of the Carnival1915Davies Park25-Sep-1915Theatrical
Demonstration of Physical Culture by members of the 1915Albert Street Methodist Girls' GuildCentennial Hall10-Nov-1915Theatrical
Demonstration of Physical Culture by Miss Brockway's pupils1915Centennial Hall6-Nov-1915Theatrical
Dramatic Entertainment by Zara Cross1915Albert Hall14 July 1915Theatrical
Driving a Girl to Destruction1915King's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalTheatrical
Elocutionary Entertainment by Mrs Douglas Kerr and her pupils1915Albert Hall4-Dec-1915Theatrical
Entertainment by young people including "The Sleeping Beauty" and "Beauty and the Beast"1915Masonic Flail2-Oct-1915Theatrical
Entertainment in aid of the Russian Jews' Relief Fund1915Earl's Court, Brunswick Street, New Farm 8-Dec-1915Theatrical
Entertainment: includes a one-act play called "Dearest Mamma"1915Sandgate Town Hall20 May 1915
.
Theatrical
Fanny s First Play1915Bernard ShawBuckler-Paget CompanyPalace Gardens2-15 Jan. 1915TheatricalHugh Buckler left for the war Front on 8 Jan. 1915
Fanny's First Play1915Buckler-Paget CompanyPalace Gardens24-Mar-1915TheatricalReturn Engagement
Fatal Wedding1915Theodore KleinerKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal26 Dec. 1914 to Jan. 1915Theatrical
Fete, Concert, and Dance1915St. John's Wood, Ashgrove24 July 1915Theatrical
Film of heavyweight boxing match. between Jack Johnson v. Jess Willard shown in conjunction with a full vaudeville program1915Tivoli Roof Garden2-15 Oct. 1915Vaudeville
For King and Country1915King's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalFanny Pasey.27 Feb.-5 Mar, 1915
.
Theatrical
Frank J. Sidney and Co. / Breeches the Comedian1915Frank J. Sidney and Co.Palace Barracks, 61 Petrie Terrace16-Jan-1915Variety
Gen Pisan° s Sharpshooting Competitions1915Tivoli Roof Garden16-18 Aug. 1915Vaudeville
Gladys Frost's Students' Concert1915Pianola Hall4 Dec. 1915-Theatrical
Glascow Fair Concert 1915Centennial Hall21 July 1915Theatrical
Grand Concert1915Young Women's Liberal ClubWalker Memorial Hall, Ipswich Road20-Feb-1915Theatrical
Grand Concert and Dramatic Entertainment as a part of Queensland's Patriotic Day, Queen of the Carnival.1915Albert Hall17-Aug-1915Theatrical
Grand Concert and Naval Display presented by the men from the visiting warships1915Centennial Hall12-Aug-1915Theatrical
Grand Concert and Tableaux Vivants1915Temperance Hall, Edward Street12 June 1915Theatrical
Grand Concert by Lena Hammond (Contralto) and Gladys Frost (Soloist Pianist)1915Centennial Hall10 June 1915Theatrical
Grand Concert by the Loyal Orange Institute of Queensland.1915Centennial Hall12 July 1915Theatrical
Grand Concert for Queensland's Patriotic Day1915Exhibition Hall28-Aug-1915Theatrical
Grand Dramatic Performance1915Brisbane Muffs' Amateur Dramatic Club.Technical College Hall, South Brisbane15 July 1915Theatrical
Grand Eisteddfod Concert1915Exhibition Concert Hall29-May-1915Theatrical
Grand Entertainment in aid of the fund to Provide Xmas Toys for Soldiers' and Sailors' Children1915Barbara Sisley and Arthur BoyleTivoli Roof GardenBarbara Sisley7-Dec-1915Vaudeville
Grand Entertainment organised by the Amity Club1915Albert Hall18-Aug-1915Theatrical
Grand Matinee Performancein aid of Dependents on Soldiers at the Front, includes the Empire Vaudeville Acts, King's Royal Dramatic Co., The Dandies, and the Buckler-Paget Co.1915Violet PagetPalace Gardens16-Feb-1918Theatrical
Grand National Concert as part of Empire Day Celebrations1915Exhibition Concert Hall24-May-1915Theatrical
Grand Patriotic Concert1915Union Theatre., Paddington17-May-1915Theatrical
Grand Patriotic Concert by the Northumberland and Durham Association1915Centennial Hall20 Iov. 191Theatrical
Grand Patriotic Concert in aid of Hamilton Red Cross1915Zora CrossPalace Gardens29-Sep-1915Theatrical
Grand Patriotic Concert: includes the band from the Japanese Flagship Aso and some of the principal actors from the Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Company.1915Wickham Park (Corner of
Turbot and Albert Streets)
11 July 1915
I
Theatrical
Grand Promenade Concert as a part of the Aquatic Patriotic Carnival1915Black and White PierrotsMowbray Bark27-Feb-1915Theatrical
Grand Sacred Concert1915Ann Street Presbyterian Church28-Oct-1915Theatrical
Grand Tableau Entertainment: Naval and Military Night1915Centennial Hall17-Aug-1915Theatrical
Gus St. Leon's Great United Circus1915Stanley Street (Old Market Site)23-27 Mar. 1915Theatrical
Gymnastic Display and Concert1915Y.M.C.A.Gymnasium Hall18 June 1915Theatrical
H.M.S. Pinafore1915W.S.Gilbert and Arthur SullivanGilbert and Sullivan Opera Company, J. C. Williamson LimitedHis / Her Majesty's Theatre9-10 July 1915Operetta
Hans The Swiss Boatman1915His / Her Majesty's Theatre1-Jan-1915Theatrical
Held By the Enemy1915William GiletteKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal6-12 Feb. 1915Theatrical
Her Bad Marriage1915Chas. E, BlaneyKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal28 Aug.-3 Sep. 1915Theatrical
Her Forbidden Marriage1915King's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal24-30 July 1915Theatrical
Her Love Against the World1915Walter HowardKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal7-13 Aug. 1915Theatrical
Her Road to Ruin1915King's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal3-9 July 1915Theatrical
High Jinks1915J.C. Williamson New English Musical Comedy CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre16-20 Aug. 1915Theatricalreturn engagement
High Jinks1915His / Her Majesty's Theatre29-Mar-1915Drama
His Father's Son1915H. V. EsmondHarrington Reynolds Associate PlayersPalace Gardens28 Aug.-3 Sep. 1915Theatrical
His House in Order1915Arthur PineroBuckler-Paget CompanyPalace Gardens25-26 Mar. 1915TheatricalClosing night held at His Maiestv's Theatre
His Real Wife1915Charles A. ClarkeKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal31 July -6 Aug. 1915Theatrical
Hypnotism by T.H. Betteridge1915School of Arts14 July 1915Theatrical
Hypnotism by T.H. Betteridge in aid of the 'Courier' Aeropland Fund1915Centennial Hall29 June 1915Theatrical
Inside the Lines1915J. C. Williamson LimitedHer Majesty's Theatre2-Sep-1915Drama
Inside the Lines1915J.C. Williamson New English Musical Comedy CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre2-4 Sep. 1915Theatrical
Iolanthe1915W.S.Gilbert and Arthur SullivanGilbert and Sullivan Opera Company, J. C. Williamson LimitedHis / Her Majesty's Theatre14-Jul-1915Operetta
Lady Audley's Secret1915Edmund Duggan's Dramatisation of Braddon's novelKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalRose Knights Phillips24-30 Apr. 1915Theatrical
Lena Hammond's Pupils' Concert1915Albert Hall20-Nov-1915Theatrical
Liberty Hall1915Buckler-Paget CompanyPalace Gardens20-23 Mar. 1915Theatrical
Liberty Hall 1915Buckler-Paget CompanyPalace Gardens13-19 Feb. 1915Theatrical
London Day and Night1915George RobertsKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal9-15 Oct. 1915Theatrical
Lord and Lady Algy1915R.C. CartonBuckler-Paget CompanyPalace Gardens13-16 Mar. 1915Theatrical
Lord and Lady Algy1915R.C. CartonBuckler-Paget CompanyPalace Gardens16-22 Jan. 1915Theatrical
Ma Mie Rosette1915J.C. Williamson & Gilbert and Sullivan Opera CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre20 July 1915Theatrical
Madame Midas1915Fergus Hume's novel
dramatised by Phil neck
King's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal27 Mar.-2 Apr. 1915Theatrical
Married to the Wrong Man1915Frederick MelvilleKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal15-21 May 1915Theatrical
Mary Latimer, Nun1915Eva ElwesFamous Players CompanyTivoli Theatre13-19 Nov. 1915Vaudeville
Miscellaneous Concert organised by the Kangaroo Point Branch of the Red Cross1915South Brisbane Technical College Hall19-Aug-1915Theatrical
Molly Bawn1915Allen Doone's CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre16-19 Oct. 1915Theatrical
Monster Patriotic Concert and Tableaux Vivants1915South Brisbane City Hall, near dry dock.31-May-1915Theatrical
Mrs Dane's Defencee1915Harrington Reynolds Associate PlayersPalace GardensHarrington Reynolds, Herbert Ford, Alfred Bristowe, Janet Warden, Leonard Stephens, Margaret Linden, Rita Webb, Jane King, Lily Stacey, Maude Edwards, Felix Bland, H. Hodson.31 July-6 Aug. 1915Theatrical
Mrs. Harry Reeve's Annual Students' Concert1915Lyceum / Elite TheatreMrs. Harry Reeve6-Nov-1915Theatrical
Musical and Dramatic Entertainment in aid of Belgian Red Cross Funds1915Centennial Hall26-Aug-1915Theatrical
Musical and Dramatic Entertainment in aid of the Red Cross Funds1915Albert Hall4-May-1915Theatrical
My Partner
.
1915George RignoldKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalLillian Wiseman9-15 Jan. 1915Theatrical
Nigger Minstrel Performance: includes a farce entitled "The Black Justice" Organised by 40 Stewards from the SS Anchises, the Great Blue Funnel Liner.1915Crystal Gardens, the ValleyF.C. William17-Feb-1915Vaudeville
No Mother to Guide Her1915King's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalEileen Sparks26 June-2 July 1915Theatrical
On Our Selection1915Steele RuddBert Bailey Dramatic CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre23-24 Apr. 1915Theatrical
Overells' Employees' Grand Fete and Concert1915In the Grounds at "Merthyr", New From7-Aug-1915Theatrical
Paid in Full1915Eugene WatersFamous Players CompanyTivoli TheatreCyril Mackay, Lizette Parkes, Arthur Styan, Olive Wilton, Norman Campbell, Clarice Hardwick.16-22 Oct. 1915Theatrical
Patience1915W.S.Gilbert and Arthur SullivanGilbert and Sullivan Opera Company, J. C. Williamson LimitedHis / Her Majesty's Theatre16 July 1915Operetta
Patriotic Carnival1915Mowbray Park26 June 1915Theatrical
Patriotic Concert1915Mrs. Harry ReeveAlbert Hall5 June 1915Theatrical
Patriotic Concert by the Brisbane Municipal Band1915Wickham Park, corner of
Turbot and Albert Streets
11 July 1915Theatrical
Patriotic Concert by the Commonwealth Public Service1915Albert Hall12 June 1915Theatrical
Patriotic Concert given by Zora Cross and Lylia Fegan1915Albert Hall26 Oct. 1 9 l 5Theatrical
Patriotic Concert in aid of the Belgians given by the children of the Infant's State School, West End1915West End School of Arts27-May-1915Theatrical
Patriotic Concert in aid of the Wounded Soldiers1915St. Mark's Hall, Old Sandgate Rd, Albion3 July 1915Theatrical
Patriotic Demonstration: speakers include the Governor, Archbishop Duhig, Rec. Canon Micklem, J.M. Hunter (MLA), R.H. Roe, E.H. Macartney (MLA),
Professor Gibson
1915Exhibition Hall19 July 1915Theatrical
Polish Concert and Dance1915South Brisbane Technical College Hall21-Apr-1915Theatrical
Popular Concert for our Wounded Soldiers1915Mrs. H. Knapp and Minnie NorrisAlbert Hall28 July 1915Theatrical
Popular Concert for Queensland Railways Patriotic Fund1915Exhibition Hall2 Oct. 191Theatrical
Public Service Patriotic Carnival and Grand Concert1915Exhibition Hall31 July 1915Theatrical
Queen of the Redskins1915King's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal30 Oct,-5 Nov. 1915Theatrical
Queensland's Patriotic Day: Actors' Day: Monster Combined Theatrical Effort1915J.C. Williamson, King's Royal Dramatic Company, Harry Rickards' Tivoli Theatte, Holland & St. John's Empire, The Dandies, Harrington Reynolds' PlayersHis / Her Majesty's Theatre3-Sep-1915Theatrical
Raffles1915E.W. HomingThe Famous Players CompanyTivoli Theatre30 Oct. -5 Nov. 1915Vaudeville
San Toy1915Brisbane Amateur Operatic SocietyTivoli Theatre19-26 June 1915Vaudeville
Scottish Concert and Dance1915Normal Hall, 281 Adelaide Street26 June 1915Theatrical
Scout Entertainment1915St. Mary's Hall, Kangaroo Point27-Mar-1915Theatrical
Seven Little Australians1915Ethel TurnerBeumont Smith. Harrington Reynolds, Vera SPaull, Cecil HainesHis / Her Majesty's Theatre15-May-1915Theatrical
She Stoops to Conquer1915Buckler-Paget CompanyPalace Gardens20-26 Feb. 1915Theatrical
Society of St. Vincent de Paul's Eleventh Annual Concert1915Centennial Hall4-Aug-1915Theatrical
St. James' Pupils' Annual Entertainment1915His / Her Majesty's Theatre25-Nov-1915Theatrical
St. John's Ambulance Concert1915West End School of Arts21-Oct-1915Theatrical
St. Patrick's Day Concert1915Exhibition Concert Hall17-Mar-1915Theatrical
Sweet Lavender1915Arthur PineroBuckler-Paget CompanyPalace Gardens17-19 Mar. 1915TheatricalReturn Engagement
Sweet Lavender1915Arthur PineroBuckler-Paget Company & Brisbane Entertainments LtdPalace GardensHugh Buckler, Violet Paget, Eileen Robinson, Gerald Kay Souper, Lillian Lloyd, Kenneth Brampton, Wilson Forbes, Amy Chilworth, Tempe Pigott, Arthur Cornell, Lillian Loyl, Victor Fitzherbert, Nettia Ralston, Kingston1 Jan. 1915Theatrical
T.C. Beime & Co.'s Big Patriotic Day with Grand Concert1915Centennial Hall20-Aug-1915Theatrical
The Bad Girl of the Family1915Frederick MelvilleKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal8-14 May 1915Theatrical
The Beggar Girl's Wedding1915Walter MelvilleKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal12-18 June 1915Theatrical
The Belgian Band1915Exhibition Hall2-Aug-1915Theatrical
The Belie of New York1915J.C. Williamson New English Musical Comedy CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre24-25 Aug. 1915Theatrical
The Bold Soger Boy1915Burt SayreAllen Doone's CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre3-15 Oct. 1915Theatrical
The Chocolate Soldier1915J.C. Williamson & Gilbert and Sullivan Opera CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre17-19 July 1915Theatrical
The Chorus Girl's Wedding1915Owen DavisKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal17-23 July 1915Theatrical
The Cingalee1915Brisbane Amateur Operatic SocietyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre27 Nov.-4 Dec. 1915Theatrical
The Cross of Honor1915Arthur
Shirley and Maurice
Gaily
King's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal16-22 Oct, 1915Theatrical
The Cross Roads of Life1915Martin DixonKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal20-26 Mar. 1915Theatrical
The Fairy Kingdom1915South Brisbane Technical College Hall30-Oct-1915Theatrical
The Finger of Fate1915Fred BurtonKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal 6-12 Mar. 1915Theatrical
The Girl in the Taxi1915J.C. Williamson New English Musical Comedy CompanyHis / Her Majesty's TheatreDorothy Brunton, Florence Vie, W.H. Rawlins, Field Fisher, Chris Wren, Fred Maguire, Paul Plunket, Gwen Hughts, Millie Engler, Helen Hobson.10-14 Aug. 1915Theatrical
The Girl on the Film1915J.C. Williamson New English Musical Comedy CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre21-23 Aug. 1915Theatrical
The Girl Who Took the Wrong Turning1915Walter MelvilleKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalBlanche
McPherson
22-28 May 1915Theatrical
The Glad Eye1915Beaumont Smith and Leslie HoskinsHis / Her Majesty's TheatreEthel Dane1 15-20 Sep. 1915Theatrical
The Gondoliers1915W.S.Gilbert and Arthur SullivanGilbert and Sullivan Opera Company, J. C. Williamson LimitedHis / Her Majesty's Theatre7-8 July 1915Operetta
The Great Awakening1915Maud Hilyard King's All Star Dramatic CompanyTivoli TheatreRoy Redgrave, Vera Remee, Nellie Ferguson, Gus Neville, Walter Comock, Tal Orden, Jefferson Tait.4-10 Dec. 1915Vaudeville
The Great Diamond Robbery1915Frank HarveyKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal20-26 Feb. 1915Theatrical
The Hypocrites1915Henry Arthur Jones The Famous Players CompanyTivoli Theatre6-12 Nov. 1915Vaudeville
The Little Home in the Valley1915Tal Orden
.
King's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal2-8 Oct. 1915Theatrical
The Man on the Box1915Buckler-Paget CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre27-Mar-1915TheatricalFarewell Performance
The Man on the Box1915Grace Livingstone Furness's Dramatisatio n of Harold McGrath's novelBuckler-Paget CompanyPalace Gardens30 Jan.-12 Feb. 1915Theatrical
The Man who Stayed at Home1915J. C. Williamson LimitedHis / Her Majesty's TheatreViolet Paget, Frank Harvey, Cyril McKay, Arthur Connell, Leslie Victor, Kenneth Brampton, C. Morse, Lizette Parkes, Emma Temple, Eily Malyon, Dorothy umming, Tempe Pigott.26 July- 3 Aug. Theatrical
The Mikado1915W.S.Gilbert and Arthur SullivanGilbert and Sullivan Opera Company, J. C. Williamson LimitedHis / Her Majesty's Theatre12-13 July 1915Operetta
The Mistake of her Life1915Marion
Russell
King's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalDorothy Neville and Ernest Warner30 Jan.-5 Feb. 1915Theatrical
The Mystery of a Hansom Cab1915Fergus Fume's novelKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal3-9 Apr. 1915Theatrical
The New East Lynne1915Mrs Henry WoodKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal1-7 May 1915Theatrical
The Night Side of London1915C. Watson MillsKing's All Star Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre27-31 Dec, 1915Vaudeville
The Ninety and Nine1915Bert Bailey Dramatic CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre10-16 Apr. 1914Theatrical
The Oath that Binds1915King's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal17-23 Apr. 1915Theatrical
The Pirates of Penzance1915W.S.Gilbert and Arthur SullivanGilbert and Sullivan Opera Company, J. C. Williamson LimitedHis / Her Majesty's Theatre15 July1915Operetta
The Prince Chap1915F.H, PepleHis / Her Majesty's TheatreH. R. Roberts, Baby Lily Forsyth, Bertha Beaumont, Ethel Bashford, Biddie Hawthorne, Charles Throsby, Fred Francis2-8 Jan. 1915Theatrical
The School For Scandal1915Richard Brinsley SheridanBuckler-Paget CompanyPalace Gardens3-5 Mar. 1915TheatricalReturn Engagement
The School For Scandal1915Richard Brinsley SheridanBuclder-Paget CompanyPalace Gardens1-Jan-1915Theatrical
The Shamrock and the Rose1915Walter ReynoldsKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal23-29 Jan. 1915Theatrical
The Silence of can Maitland1915Maxwell GrayKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal13-19 Feb. 1915Theatrical
The Silver King1915King's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal23-29 Oct. 1915Theatrical
The Sledge Hammer1915Wilson BarrenKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal19-25 June 1915Theatrical
The Snug Little Kingdom1915Mark AmbientBrisbane Players' Amateur Dramatic ClubSouth Brisbane Technical College Hall14-Oct-1915Theatrical
The Soldier's Wedding1915Walter MelvilleKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal6-12 Nov. 1915Theatrical
The South Brisbane Municipal Popular Concert1915Technical Hall, Stanley Street1-May-1915Theatrical
The Squatter's Daughter1915Bert Bailey Dramatic CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre17-21 Apr. 1915Theatrical
The Stenographer Girl1915Brisbane Patriotic Comic Opera CompanyTivoli Theatre31 July-6 Aug. 1915Vaudeville
The Third Degree1915Charles Klein The Famous Players CompanyTivoli Theatre23-29 Oct, 1915Vaudeville
The Tivoli Follies: includes Jack Cannot, Isabelle D' Armond, Vera Pearce, Yakalenko, Rick Watson, Clerc, Jean Keith, Jack Haskell, Alvaretto & Stoppit (Comedy Act), Alfredo (Vagabond Violinist), Klimo & Klifton (Roman Ring Experts).1915Tivoli Theatre15-29 May 1915VaudevilleGrand opening of both theatres on Saturday, 15 May 1915
The Travelling Salesman1915J.C. Williamson New English Musical Comedy CompanyHis / Her Majesty's TheatreShep Camp, Carlotte Ives, Ian McLaren 28 Aug.-1 Sep. 1915Theatrical
The Waybacks at Home and in Town1915Philip Lytton's Dramatic CompanyHis / Her Majesty's TheatrePhilip Lytton28 Dec. 1915-8 Jan. 1916Melodrama
The Wearing of the Green1915Allen Doone's CompanyHis / Her Majesty's TheatreAllen Doone, Edna Keeley9-12 Oct, 1915Theatrical
The Wedding Ring1915King's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal27 Nov.-3 Dec. 1915Theatrical
The Woman in the Case1915Clyde Fitch King's All Star Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre11-17 Dec. 1915Vaudeville
The Woman Pays1915Frank M. ThorneKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal20-26 Nov. 1915Theatrical
The Yeomen of the Guard1915W.S.Gilbert and Arthur SullivanGilbert and Sullivan Opera Company, J. C. Williamson LimitedHis / Her Majesty's TheatreGladys Moncrieff5-6 July 1915Operetta
Three Weeks1915Elbert StandishCollet Dobson Dramatic CompanyPalace Theatre, 39 James St31 July 1915Theatrical
To the Day (pageant play)1915Nora CollissonNicholson and Co.His / Her Majesty's Theatre26-Aug-1915Theatrical
Tom, Dick, & Harry1915Harrington Reynolds Associate PlayersPalace Gardens7-13 Aug. 1915Theatrical
Too Much Johnson1915Allen Doone s CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre20-22 Oct. 1915 ITheatrical
Trilby1915Paul M. PotterKing's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal13-19 Nov. 1915Theatrical
Two Little Vagabonds1915G.R. Sims and Arthur Shirley The Famous Players CompanyTivoli Theatre20-26 Nov. 1915Vaudeville
Unique Entertainment: includes Leon Berliner (Pianist), T.H. Bettericlge (Hypnotist), Gilbert Wilson, Black and White Pierrots, Merna Gillics, Red Carnation Girls, Vivian Brahms, Arthur Tilbury.1915Centennial Hall17-Feb-1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland10-Sep-1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland11-17 Sep. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland18-24 Sep. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland25 Sep.-1 Oct. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland31 July -6 Aug. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland4-10 Dec. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville1915Tivoli Roof Garden29-May-1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville1915Tivoli Roof Garden5 June 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville1915Tivoli Roof Garden12 June 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville1915Tivoli Roof Garden26 June 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville1915Tivoli Roof Garden3 July 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville1915Tivoli Roof Garden10 July 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville1915Tivoli Roof Garden17 July 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville1915Tivoli Roof Garden24 July 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville1915Tivoli Roof Garden14-Aug-1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville1915Tivoli Roof Garden21-Aug-1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville1915Original Cremorne TheatreGeorgie Martin and Walter George.14-20 Aug. 1915Theatrical
Vaudeville and Pictures: includes A. Brandon-Cremer and Kathleen Arnold in a comedy sketch entitled "Freddy the Sport"1915Crystal Gardens, the Valley28-? Apr. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville and Pictures: includes Hennessy & Martell1915Crystal Gardens, the ValleyFrom 2 Jan. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville and Pictures: includes The Fatal Wedding1915Crystal Gardens, the Valley9-12 Jan. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville and Pictures: includes The Murdoch Murder Trial1915Crystal Gardens, the Valley13-15 Jan. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: "Butterflies- presented by Jack Waller, Cecilia Gold, Ada Smart, Marion Armitage, Wylie Watson, Foster Hine, 1 Fred Dennett, Gregory Ivanoff. Plus Maud & Gill (Trampoline), Florence Hartley (Canadian Soprano), Violet Trevenyon, The Rexos, Cortney & Shaw, the Mullaney Twins.1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland3-9 Apr. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: "Butterflies", Geo Dean (Vocal Comedian), Rowan's Patriotic Dogs, Brown & Sorlie (Coon Comedians), Olga Pennington (Serio), Maud & Gill, the Rexos, Florence Hartley.1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland10-16 Apr. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: "Mary Carew" (Dancing Trio), the finaleiTI Were King", George Martin, Walter George, Arthur Riscoe, Harry de Robeck, the burlesque of "On Our Selection" entitled "Way in the Back Blocks".1915Original Cremorne TheatreGeorgie Martin and Walter George.21-27 Aug. 1915Theatrical
Vaudeville: "Volta" (Me Emperor of Electric Manifestations), Davis & Gledhill (Cycling Act entitled "Man versus Motor"), Billy Wells &. the Eclair Twins, the Two Canadians, Leonard Nelson, George Whitehead, Wykeham & Preston, Maisie Pollard, Sam La Men.1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland29 May-4 June 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: "YWAXY" (Violin Virtuoso), Gruet & Gruet (Black-face Comedians), the Dental Riskits (Specialty Act), `Westony', Eddie Martyn, John Earle, Eleanor & Bertie.1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland26 Dec. 1914-1 Jan. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: `Teordowicz' Trio (Danish Gymnasts), Eloise Taylor (Soprano, Olga Pennington (Comedienne), Herbert Brooks (Sleight-of-Iland Artist and Card Manipulator), Alsace & Lorraine, Pollard & Jackson, 'Picquo', Lieut. Stoff, Lumley & Rhodes, Con Moreni, Ted Herberte.1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland14-20 Aug,.1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Anita Primrose (Comedienne in her Original Character Studies), Geo. Fredo (Monologuist and Musical Eccentric), Ella Airlie (Mirth and Music), John Earle (Acrobatic. Artist and Hatedian), Erickson & Clay (Harmonising Vocalists), De Car (Comedy Acrobat), the Musical Ibsons, Carlton Max, Eloise Taylor, McKenzie &. Guest, Olga Pennington.1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland28 Aug.-3 Sep. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Carlton Max (Ventriloquial Act), the Jeunets (Novelty Gymnasts), Musical lbsons (Musical Act), McKenzie &. Guest (Sketch Artists), Herbert Brooks, 'Teordowice Trio, Eloise Taylor, Con Moreni, Olga Pennington, Lumley & Rhodes, Ted Herberte_1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland21-27 Aug. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Daisy Jerome (Comedienne), Josephine Gassman & her Piccaninnies.1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland19-25 June 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Daisy Jerome (Comedienne), Perona (Novelty Accordeonist), Paul Stanhope's Revue Company in "Pardon Me", Madame Marion (Protean Artiste—The Quickest Woman on Earth).1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland11-17 Dec. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Daisy Jerome, May Erne & He, Alice Piece (Young American Emotional Actress), Marr & Evans (Talkative Acrobats), Gerald Griffin (Irish. Terror ), Arthur Douglas (Scotch Comedian), Nellie Kolle, Ferona, Linsley & Graham.1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland18-24 Dec. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Daisy Jerome, Orphea (The Marvellous Music Maker).1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland26 June-2 July 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Dan Thomas (Pantomime Comedian), the Rosie Rifle Co., Ray de Vere (Soprano), Lawrence Johnston, Ted Stagpole, Edwards & Parker, Hazel Morris, Nellie Kolle, Two Rhodesburys.1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland6-12 Nov. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Davenport's Models (Classic Statuary Poses), Carleton Chase (Comedy Entertainer), Matilde & Elvira (Castilian Dancers), Ray de Vere (Balladist), Charles Zoli (Dago Comedian), La Petite Verlie (Pedestal Specialty), Toulouse, Brown & Sorlie, Jean Fyfe.1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland20-26 Feb. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Dorothy Harris (Comedienne), Rozeal & Ross (In an Original Specialty called "Fun in a Kitchen"), Mann & Franks In a Miniature Revue called "The Candy Girl"), Two Rhodesburys (Patter Comedians), Mabel & Malfe, Amy Murphy & Black Nellie, Ascot & Barnes, the Maxwells, Stirling & Love.1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland16-22 Oct. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Duncan & Godfrey (Coster Impersonators), Walter Weems (Black Faced Comedian), Silvinis (Mind Readers), Crouch & Welch (Acrobatic Specialty), Jack Birchley (Contortionist), Leroy Sisters (Harmonising Vocalists), Marvelles' Cockatoos (presenting The Fire Brigade"), Sylvester (Novelty Artist), Crouch & Welch (Acrobats), Edgar Warwick's Burlesquers.1915Tivoli Theatre21-27 Aug. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Duncan & Godfrey, Walter Weems, Crouch & Welch, Jack Birchley, Edgar Warwick's
Burlesquers, Desmond & Dalton, Bilbinis, Abdy's Dog Circus, Marvelles' Cockatoos.
1915Tivoli Theatre28 Aug.-3 Sep. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Ella Caspers, Edgar Warwick's Burlesquers featuring Maude Fane, The Excellas (Racquet Spinners), Dora Sawyer (Comedienne), Gen. Pisano & Company, Hector Goldspink (`Mysto').1915Tivoli Theatre14-20 Aug. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Era Comedy Four (Harmonists & Comedians)* Armstrong & Howarth (Comedy Sketch Artists), George Whitehead (baritone), Ada Fleury (Serio), Beatrice Hope (Comedienne), Three Gresham s (Serios and Danseuses), the Frartklins (Acrobatic Specialists), Leonard Nelson, Musical Clarinos, Wong Toy Sun, Jack West.1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland1-7 May 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Estelle Rose (Comedienne and Character Impersonator), Billy Kinkaid (Scotch Novelty Juggler), Edward Marshall (Chalkologist, presenting Crayon Caricatures of his audience), the Astelles (Hand Balancers), Rochez's Monkeys, James E. Britt, Herbert Winter, Maybelle.1915Tivoli Theatre18-24 Sep. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Frank Stafford & Coy, Walter James (Comedian and Monologist), Hazel Moran (Rope Spinner), and "Cloudland".1915Tivoli Roof Garden23-30 Oct. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Gen. Pisano (Italian Shooting Star), Wallace Galvin (Trickster), Louis Stone (Upside Down Dancer), Ida Barr, Marie Terry (Comedienne), Vaude & Verne, Paul Stephens, The Tyrrells, Lee Tiy Wars.1915Tivoli Roof Garden31 July-6 Aug. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: George Hall (Comedian and Raconteur), The Dentines (Trapeze), Davenport's Living Models, Carleton Chase, Brown & Sorlie, Ray de Vere, M.atilde & Elvira, La Petite Verlie, Marsh Little, Chas. Zoli.1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland27 Feb.-5 Mar. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: George Mozart (Comedian), Jack Sterzelly and his Human Dog 'Lucky', The Arco Borthers, The Three Westwoods, Phil Ascot, Johnny Fields, Thorne & Leopold, Ivanoff & Keith, Julius Roscius, Rosa Hamel.1915Tivoli Theatre5-11 June 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: George Mozart in a sketch entitled "Types at a Smart Wedding" and a burlesque problem play called "The Husband and the Man"), the Three Lascelles, Wilf Connolly, Jack Sterzelly and his Human Dog 'Lucky', Baltus Trio, Johnny Fields, Julius Roscius, Rosa Hamel, [transferred after this to the Tivoli Roof Garden]1915Tivoli Theatre12-17 June 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Graceful Gracie Grahame (Comedienne), the Mullaney Twins (Patterologists), the Atlas Brothers (Roman Pastimes), Horrace Carrington (Bird Imitator), Ruby Wallace (Serio), Ivan Marshall (Tenor), Chester Kingston, Keen &. Waller, Neil. Cant, Ray de Vere, Chas, Zoli.1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland13-19 Mar. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Hamilton & Barnes, the Jeunets, Walter de Urea, Kosta, Marie Andrew, Leslie Wharton, Doris Royal, Tunbridge & Rose.1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland3-9 July 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Herbert Brooks "And the Twenty Thousand Dollar Trunk Mystery", Lieut. Stoff (Military Ventriloquist Entertainer), ‘Picquo' (French Clown from the Follies Theatres, Paris), Ted Herberte (Descriptive Vocalist), Alsace &. Lorraine, Bollinger & Reynolds, Kip & Kippy, Pollard & Jackson, Lydia Came, Con Moreni, Lumley & Rhodes, Muriel Andrews.1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland7-13 Aug. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Herbert Winter (Comedian),Vaude & Verne, Lee & Lionel, Rochez's Monkeys, The Russian Eccentrics, Maybelle, James E. Britt, Farrell & Verroll.1915Tivoli Theatre11-17 Sep. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: humorous item entitled "The Military Man"' two burlesques called "That's How It's Done" and "Photography".1915Original Cremorne TheatreGeorgie Martin and Walter George.28 Aug.-3 Sep, 1915Theatrical
Vaudeville: J.W. Rickaby, The Rexos (Comedy Jugglers), Violet Trevenyon, Dorothy Harris, Graceful Gracie Grahame, the Mullaney Twins, Ray de Vere.1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland27 Mar.-2 Apr. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Jack La Vier (Talkative Trapezist), Coe Detrickey (The Cinnamon Girl), Signaller Skeyhill, tvidlle. Nadje (Physical Culture Girl), Meredith & Adwill (Comedy Duo), The Arteems (Acrobats), Syney Merton (Monologuist).1915Tivoli Roof Garden27 Dec. 1915-3 Jan. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Keen & Waller (Comedy Duo), Chester Kingston ("The Chinese Puzzle"), Neil Cant (Scotch Comedian), Fields & Cocos (Acrobats), George Hall, Ray de Vere, Matilde & Elvira, the Dentines, Chas. Zoli.1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland6-12 Mar, 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Lawrence Johnston (Ventriloquist), Ted Stagpole (Acrobatic Comedian), Three fuddles (Juvenile Acrobats), Blanche Carlli (Soprano), Great Lutes & Co., Hazel Morris, Nellie Kolle, Edwards & Parker.1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland30 Oct.-5 Nov. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Lee-Tiy Wars (Chinese Magician), Violet Trevenyon (Comedienne), May Erne & He, Eclair Bros (Hand Balancers), Ida Barr (Contralto Comedienne), Vaude & Verne, Monsieur Neckelsonn, Al Ripon, Sydney Jones.1915Tivoli Theatre17-23 July 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Leonard Nelson (Just a Plain Comedian), Musical Clarinos (Operatic and Specialty Concertina Duettists), Val & Lottie Newman (Travesty Artists), Wong Toy Sun (Marvellous Oriental Wondervvorker and Magician), "The Butterflies", Jack West, Olga Pennington, Florence Hartley.1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland24-30 Apr. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: LW. Rickaby (comedian), Violet Trevenyon (Comedienne), Dorothy Harris (Soubrette), the Bradnas, Graceful Gracie Grahame, the Mullaney Twins, Neil Cant, Ray de Vere.1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland20-26 Mar. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Mabel &. Malfe The Dainty Little Girl and the big Clumsy Page), Rosie Rifle Company (Sharpshooting), Ascot & Barnes (Specialty Dancers), the Maxwells (Comedy Cyclists), Amy Murphy &. Black Nellie (Vocal and Instrumental Act), George Wheeler, Stirling & Love.1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland11-15 Oct. 1915Vaudevilleno performance on 9 Oct. owing to death of Percy St. John
Vaudeville: Manuel de Erna (Equilibrist), Bollinger & Reynolds (Slack Wire), Kip &. Nippy (Comedy Jugglers), Pollard & Jackson (Operatic Duettists), Can Moreni, 'Merlyn', Billy Wells, Eclair Twins, Lydia Came, Leslie Wharton, Geo. ,Whithead, Muriel Andrews.1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland24-30 July 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Mary Elizabeth (Comedienne), Betty Donn (Song), Kajiyama (Handwriting Marvel), The Raleighs, Dormer & Lloyd (Song and Dance), Han), Little (Baritone) a Scena entitled "Cloudland".1915Tivoli Roof Garden16-22 Oct. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Maximo (the Drunk on the Wire), Charles Edenbury (Novelty Equilibrist), Marshall Palmer (Actor/Vocalist), May Eme & He, Alice Piece, Marc & Evans, Gerald Griffin, Arthur Douglas, Nellie Kolle.1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland25-31 Dec. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Murphy & Black (Vocal and Instrumental Act), George Wheeler (Musical Tramp Eccentriquc and Mime), Ted Russell (Swiss Comedian), Clayton & Croan (Cornediennes/Danseuses), Stirling & Love in a Musical Sketch entitled "Falling In and Falling Out", Montambo & Wells (Acrobats), Lester Browne supported by Horace Mann and Carrie Franks in "The Escape", 'Michalet' (Clay Modeller).1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland2-8 Oct_ 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Nella Webb (Comedienne), Al Ripon (Singing Ventriloquist), Sydney Jones (The Welsh Rarebit), Dora Sawyer (Soubrette), Aerial Lesters (The Upside-down Band), Murfayne, Frank Wilson, Desmond & Dalton, Mons. or de Bly, The Stanleys.1915Tivoli Theatre3-9 July 15Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Paul Stanhope's Mirthful, Musical, Comedy Revue called "This is the Life", Mons. Poincaire (Bird and Animal Imitator), Montambo & Wells (Acrobats), Dan Thomas, the Rosie Rifle Co., Ray de Vere.1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland13-19 Nov. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Paul Stanhope's Revue Company in "Fun on a Farm", the Original Grafters' Quartette (Comedy, Novelties, and Tuneful Melodies), Harrison Stewart Duo (Singing and Talking Act), the Gloskers (Comedy Water Jugglers), Lew Hoffman (the Hat Maniac), Mons. Poincaire, Ray de Vere.1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland20-26 Nov. l 915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Paul Stanhope's Revue Company in "Hello, Brisbaner, Eclair Bros. (Roman Pastimes), Hilda Felstead (Soprano), Charles & Anna Clocker, Lew Hoffman, Harrison Stewart Duo.1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland27 Nov.-3 Dec. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Paul Stephens (Novelty Gymnast), The Tyrrells (Specialty Dancers), Lee Tiy Wars, May Erne & He, Eclair Bros, Ida Barr, Vaude & Verne, Monsieur Neckelsonn, Sydney Jones.1915Tivoli Theatre24-30 July 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Phyllis Hopwood Foldi (Young Society Entertainer), Stirling & Love (Comedy Sketch Artists), Phil Percival (Monologue Performer at the Piano), Sutton & Jamieson (Patter Comedians), Teddy the Jumper, Royal Hawaiians, Saltley & his Nibs, Kelly & Pollock, Marsh Little.1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland6-12 Feb. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Randell-Jackson International Comedy Company (Latest Songs, Latest Stories, Latest Dances, Latest Novelties), Mons. or de Bly (Belgium's Violin Virtuoso), Ba]tus Trio (Equilibrists), Gus Raglus (Ball Bouncer), The Sta_nleys (Shadowgraphists), The Lasceiles (Comedy Aviators), The Excellas (Silver Racquets), George Hall (with new Stories).1915Tivoli Roof Garden18-25 June 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Randell-Jackson International Comedy Company, Murfayne (Xylophonist), Frank Wilson (Cycling), Desmond & Dalton (Patter Comedians), Mons. Or de Bly, The Stanleys, Gus Raglus, George Hall.1915Tivoli Theatre28 June-2 July 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Rochez's Monkeys (in "Monkey Music Hall"), James E. Britt (Ex-lightweight Champion Boxer in Monologues and Recitations), Lee & Lionel (Roman Ring), The Russian Eccentrics (Novelty Musical Act), Farrell & Verroll (The Three-Legged Two),1915Tivoli Theatre4-10 Sep. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Rosa Loader (Pianist), The Bradnas (Continental Star Specialty), Mandeno's Canine Marvels, the Quealeys, the aerial Lesters, Bailey's Posing Dogs, Mann & Franks, Jessie Millar, May Knight, The Casselis.1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland23-29 Jan. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Soho Trio (Two Ladies and One Gentleman in a Dainty, Refined, and Artistic Entertainment), Three Newrnans (Cycling and Comic Boxing), Caselli Sisters (Specialty Danseuses), Eddie Martyn (Specialty Dancer), Gruet & Gruet, YWAXY, the Dental Riskits.1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland2-8 Jan. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Sydney James & the Royal Strollers (an Entire Company of Vaudeville Comedians), Mena Brae, Madeline Rossiter, Gwen Lewis, G.W. Desmond, C.W. Northcote, Frank Halpin, Arthur Frost, Leonard Nelson.1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland5-11 June 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Sydney James & the Royal Strollers, Mena Brae, I Madeline Rossiter, Gwen Lewis, G.W. Desmond, C.W. Northcote, Frank lIalpin, Arthur Frost.1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland12-18 June 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Sydney Jarvis & Virginia Dare (Canadian Singing Comedian and New York's Beauty), Herbert Winter, Morris Golden, Vaude & Verne, Terry & Lambert, Tameo Kajiyama.1915Tivoli Theatre9-15 Oct. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Tameo Kajiyama (Ambidextrous Writing Master), Terry & Lambert, Morris Golden, The Payolas, Billy Kinkaid, Edward Marshall, Vaude & Verne, Annie Kent (The Somewhat Different Comedienne).1915Tivoli Theatre2-8 Oct. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Teddy the Jumper, Saltley & his Nibs (Comedy Wire Act), Royal Hawaiians (Equilibrists), Kelly & Pollock (Sketch), Fred Swift (Musical Nut), Marsh Little (Baritone), Rosa Loader, the Bradnas, the Quealeys, May Knight.1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland30 Jan.-5 Feb. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Terry & Lambert, Annie Kent (Comedienne), Morris Golden (The Yiddle With the Fiddle), The Payolas (Classical Athletic novelty and Statuesque Representation), Billy Kinkaid, Edward Marshall, the Astelles, Vaude & Verne.1915Tivoli Theatre25 Sep.-1 Oct. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: The Aerial Lesters (Trapeze), Mann & Franks (Sketch Artists), Bailey's Posing Dogs (Living Canine Statuary), Rene Burnay (Soprano), La Maze Trio, Atlas Brothers, Jessie & Dolly Millar, Towley & Tointon, Caselli Sisters, May Knight.1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland16-22 Jan. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: The Arco Borthers, The Three Westwoods, Phil Ascot, Johnny Fields, Thorne & Leopold, lvanoff & Keith, Carroll & Risden, Alfredo, Julius Roscius; Alvaretto, Rego & Stoppit.1915Tivoli Theatre31 May-4 June 1915
.•
Vaudeville
Vaudeville: The Great Lutes & Co. (Sensational Novelty called "The Wizard of the Feet", Hazel Morris (Ragtime), Edwards & Parker (Comedy Talking), Nellie Kolle (Male Impersonator), Bellora (Mimic), Ella Airlie, Dorothy Harris, Mann & Franks, Two R_hodesburys, Rozeal & Ross.1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland23-29 Oct. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: the La Maze Trio, Atlas Brothers (Champion Gladiators in Roman Pastimes), Jessie Millar (Cometiste and Piano-Accordion Player), Dolly Millar, George Rowley (Dancer), Carlton Max (Ventriloquist), May Knight (Comedienne Chorus Singer), Soho Trio, Three Newmans, Caselli Sisters.1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland9-15 Jan. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: the Musical Coolrnans (Musical Speciality), "Princess Indita" (Snake Dancer with Rattlesnake), Little Vgirlie (Balancer and Contortionist), Armstrong & Howarth, Leonard Nelson, George Whitehead, Ida Showers, Era Comedy Four, Eileen Fleury, Beatrice Hope, the Franklin.1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland8-14 May 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: the Two Canadians (Ida Grsham & Dorothy Gibson), Maud & Gill (Trampoline), the three Ciresharns (Singers and Danseuses), Walker & Bunting, Wykeham & Preston, Maisie Pollard, Armstrong & Howarth, George Whitehead, Tossing Testros, Sam La Mert, Bluff°, Leonard Nelson.1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland22-28 May 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Toulouse (Balancer), Brown & Sorlie (Coon Performers), Keldin & Speed (Novelty Cyclists), Jean Fyfe (Scotch Balladist), Charles Perceval, Stirling & Love, Sutton & Jamieson, George Ford, Marsh Little , May Knight.1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland13-19 Feb. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Two Canadians, Con Moreni (Comedy Monologist), 'Merlyn' (Comic Burlesque Conjurer), Billy Wells, Eclair Twins, Lydia Came, Leslie Wharton, Hamilton & Barnes, Williams & Warner, Herman & Shirley.1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland17-23 July 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Val & Lottie Newman (in their Specialty Revue "Tit-Bits" and "To-night's the Night"), Jack West (Hand Balancer), Wong Toy Sun (Marvellously Mystical Magician), "Butterflies", George Dean, Brown & Sorlie, Olga Pennington, Florence Hartley.1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland17-23 Apr. 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Walker & Bunting in the Scotch Comedy "McTartan's Wooing"), Maisie Pollard (Soprano), Wykehatn & Preston In the sketch "Many a Good Tune"), Tossing Testros (Comedy Jugglers), Sam La Mert (Comedian), Bluffo (Comedy Act), the Musical Coolmans, "Princess Indita", Armstrong & Howarth, Leonard Nelson, George Whitehead, Eileen Fleury. 1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland15-21 May 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Wallace Brownlow (Baritone), Nella Webb, Vaude • Verne (Patterologists), Monsieur Neckelsonn (Magician and Illusionist), Al Ripon, Sydney Jones (The Welsh Rarebit), Dora Sawyer, Aerial Lesters, Murfayne, Frank Wilson.1915Tivoli Theatre10-16 July 1915Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Williams &. Warner (Musical Comedians), Herman & Shirley (Original Sketch, 'The Mysterious Masquerader"), Wykeham & Preston (Popular Sketch Artsists), Hamilton & Barnes (Patterlogne), the Jeunets, Walter de area, two Colliers, Marie Andrew, Marshall Crosby, Doris Royal, Tunbridge & Rose.1915Ted Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed Holland10-16 July 1915Vaudeville
Vaudville Program: Ella Caspers (Contralto), Clemons & Dean (Musical Comedy Couple), Wallace Galviin, Louis Stone, Paul Stephens, Marie terry, The Tyrells, Sydney Jones.1915Harry Rickards Tivoli CompanyTivoli Theatre7-13 Aug. 1915Vaudeville
What Happened to Mary?1915Bert Bailey Dramatic CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre3-9 Apr. 1915Theatrical
Who 's the Lady?1915Beaumont Smith and Leslie HoskinsHis / Her Majesty's Theatre21-25 Sep. 1915Theatrical
Who's lo Win Him? By members of the Past Pupils' Association of the Central College Day School1915Albert Hall3 July 1915Theatrical
Why Men Love Women1915King's Royal Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalDot Carey29 1 Iay-4 June 1915Theatrical
Winifred Burston's Recital1915Paling's Claviola SaloonWinifred BurstonWinifred Burston29-Apr-1915Theatrical
Wirth Brothers' Circus includes Maximo `the Cuban wonder'), M. Mussa Marnier (the Russian Cossack Performing on a Galloping Horse), the Homaz Trio (Acrobatic), Professor Best's Canine Comedy Circus.1915Next to the Markets, Stanley Street, South Brisbane,5-14 Aug. 1915Circus
Zora Cross' Christmas concert 1915Zora Cross Dramatic Club Albert Hall14 Dec. 1915 Theatrical
A Broken Home1916George Marlow's Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal24-30 June 1916Theatrical
A Girl's Cross Roads1916King's Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre1-7 Apr. 1916Theatrical
A Girl's Good Luck1916Charles DarrellGeorge Marlow's Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal27 May-2 June 1916Theatrical
A Grand Concert by the combined Catholic Schools in aid of the Catholic Club and the Catholic Military Tents Fete1916Centennial Hall29-May-1916Theatrical
A Grand Variety Entertainment1916South Brisbane Technical College Hall10-Feb-1916Theatrical
A Great Patriotic Demonstration for "The Church and Our Soldiers")1916Church of EnglandCentennial HallTheatrical
A Lion's Heart1916Paul Landed and Arthur ShirleyKing's Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre18-24 Mar. 1916Theatrical
A Message From Mars1916King's Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre26 Aug.-1 Sep. 1916Theatrical
A Modern Adventuress1916Lingford CarsonGeorge Marlow's Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal15-21 July 1916Theatrical
A Night at the Dandies (To aid the funds of the French Red Cross Society)1916Original Cremorne Theatre29-Mar-1916Theatrical
A Night in Gaol1916King's Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre18-22 Sep. 1916Theatrical
A Popular Entertainment (presented by the children of the Queen Alexandra Flom1916Albert Hall12-Aug-1916Theatrical
A Race for Life1916George Marlow's Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal16-22 Sep. 1916Theatrical
A Royal Divorce1916W .G. WillsJulius Knight CompanyHer Majesty's Theatre14-16 Aug. 1916Theatrical
All Hallows' Convent Entertainment1916All Hallows' School13-Nov-1916Theatrical
All Khaki Concert1916Exhibition Hall23-Sep-1916Theatrical
Allah's Orchard1916King's Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre10-16 June 1916Theatrical
Anzac Day, Monster Public Meeting1916Exhibition Concert Hall25-Apr-1916Theatrical
Arabian Nights: a farce performed by the Dramatic Club of the Past Pupils' Association of the Central Technical College High School1916Albert Hall21-Oct-1916Theatrical
Bo Peep1916Royal Pantomime Company under Holland 8c St. John's management Theatre RoyalPantomime
Brisbane Girls' Club Grand Military Night Concert1916Brisbane Girls' Club Centennial Hall15-Apr-1916Theatrical
Brisbane s Operatic Players' performance of Offenbach's La Fine Du Tambour-Major1916Tivoli Theatre13-20 May 1916Theatrical
Burns Anniversary' Concert1916Centennial Hall25-Jan-1916Theatrical
Camille; or, the Fate of a Coquette1916Sarah Bernhardt's version of Alexandre Dumas'
novel
King's Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre26 Feb.-3 Mar. 1916Theatrical
Carmen1916Georges BizetGonzales Italian Grand Opera CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre22 & 25 Nov 1916Opera
Colossal Patriotic Rally1916Baker's Stadium14-Aug-1916Theatrical
Combined Festival Concert (for our returned Wounded Men and Dependents of Soldiers)1916Exhibition Grounds9-Sep-1916Theatrical
Coming Through the Rye1916King's Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre9-17 Sep. 1916Theatrical
Concert1916Mrs. Harry ReeveSouth Brisbane Technical CollegeMrs. Harry Reeve25 July 1916Theatrical
Concert 1916Soldiers' Church of England Help Society)Exhibition Hall1-Mar-1916Theatrical
Concert (organised by Ethel Gardner in aid of Comforts Funds)1916Centennial Hall29 July 1916Theatrical
Concert by Evelyn Scotney and Howard White1916J. & N. TaitEvelyn Scotney and Howard White26,28,30 Aug. 1916Theatrical
Concert by Lena Hammond's pupils1916Lyceum / Elite TheatreLena Hammond18-Nov-1916Theatrical
Concert in aid of the 31 Battalion Comforts Fund)1916Scots Hall29 July 1916Theatrical
Concert in aid of the War Nurses' Fund)1916Coorparoo Shire Hall12-Aug-1916Theatrical
Dandy Dick1916Boys' Grammar SchoolTivoli Roof Garden1-2 Dec. 1916Theatrical
Dick Whittington and His Cat1916George Marlow's Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal16-28 Feb. 1916Theatrical
Do-Without-Week: Alfresco Concerts, and Torchlight Procession1916Centennial Hall15-26 Aug. 1916Theatrical
Do-Without-Week: Grand Matinee: Grand Vaudeville Program1916Empire Theatre9-Aug-1916Theatrical
Dora Thorne1916King's Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre17-23 June 1916Theatrical
East Brisbane Red Cross Concert1916City Hall, South Brisbane4-Nov-1916Theatrical
Ella McGoldrick Concert19162-Oct-1916Theatrical
Ellis Ashmead Bartlett (War Correspondent)1916His / Her Majesty's Theatre28, 30 Mar, 1916Theatrical
Empire Day Concert1916Exhibition Concert Hall24-May-1916Theatrical
Ernani1916Giuseppe VerdiGonzales Italian Grand Opera CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre23-Nov-1916Opera
Fallen By the Way1916Arthur ShirleyGeorge Marlow's Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal20-26 May 1916Theatrical
Faust1916Charles GounodGonzales Italian Grand Opera CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre16 to 18 Nov 1916Opera
Florodora1916Brisbane Amateur Operatic Society8-15 July 1916Theatrical
For the Term of his Natural Life1916Marcus ClarkeKing's Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre8-14 Apr. 1916Theatrical
From Convent to Throne1916J.A. CampbellKing's Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre8-14 July 1916Theatrical
Fun on the Bristol1916John F. SheridanKing's Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre3-9 June 1916Theatrical
Gavalleria Rusticana And
I Pagliacci
1916Mascagni and LeoncavalloGonzales Italian Grand Opera CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre9-25 November 1916Opera
Glasgow Fair Concert1916Brisbane Caledonian Society and Burns ClubCentennial Hall19 July 1916Theatrical
Grand Amateur Entertainment by Leading Artists (in aid of Residential Club for Sailors and Soldiers)1916Mrs. E. Blume4-Oct-1916Theatrical
Grand Concert 1916Loyal Orange Institution of QueenslandCentennial Hall8 July 1916Theatrical
Grand Concert and Dramatic Entertainment in aid of the 73rd A.A.S.C., No. 2 oc., Std Divisional Train, A.I.F., Comforts Fund)1916Albert Hall28-Sep-1916Theatrical
Grand Concert by Leading Artists of Brisbane1916Mrs. Blume (Queen of Sport)Her Majesty's Theatre21 Oct. 1916 iTheatrical
Grand Concert by the Baden- Powell Coorparoo Boy Scouts1916Exhibition Hall28-Oct-1916Theatrical
Grand Eisteddfod Concert by the Brisbane Austral Choir1916Exhibition Concert Hall13-20 May 1916Theatrical
Grand Entertainment by the Brisbane Amateur Dramatic Company1916Asylum Hall, Goodna14-Oct-1916Theatrical
Grand Evening Concert: includes an act from Lytton's Richelieu.1916Albert Hall30-Sep-1916Theatrical
Grand Minstrel Variety Entertainment by the Rivertown Coons1916Centennial Hall18-Aug-1916Theatrical
Grand Patriotic Concert in aid of Xmas dinners for the boys in camp1916Brisbane Girls' ClubCentennial Hall16-Dec-1916Theatrical
Grand Patriotic Concert with proceeds going to Do-Without-Week)1916Brisbane Caledonian Society and Burns ClubCentennial Hall15-Aug-1916Theatrical
Grand Picture Show and Concert1916Queensland Patriotic FundBrisbane Cricket Groun , Woolloongabba2-Feb-1916Theatrical
Grand Queen Pageant1916Queen Carnival25-Oct-1916Theatrical
Grand Red Cross Carnival1916Stadium27 July 1916Theatrical
Hands Across the Sea1916King's Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre4-10 Mar. 1916Theatrical
Happy Go Lucky O'Shea1916Theo, Burt SayreAllen DooneHer Majesty's Theatre23-28 Dec. 1916Theatrical
Her One Great Sin1916C. Walcott RussellKing's Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal16-22 Dec. 1916Theatrical
His Uncle From Japan1916King's Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre24-30 June 1916Theatrical
Honour Thy Father1916King's Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre27 May-2 June 1916Theatrical
Il Trovatore1916Giuseppe VerdiGonzales Italian Grand Opera CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre6-21 Nov. 1916Opera
Illustrated lecture on "The Anzacs in Egypt and Gallipoli" by Chaplain Colonel E.N.Herrington 151 AustralianExpeditionary Force)1916St. Andrew's Hall, Creek Street7-Sep-1916Theatrical
Is She Guiltless?1916King's Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal4-10 Nov. 1916Theatrical
Ithaca's Great Effort for our Wounded Soldiers1916A Combination of Schools3-Oct-1916Theatrical900 children
appearing
Judy O'Trot1916King's Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre22-28 July 1916Theatrical
Killarney1916King's Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre5-11 Aug. 1916Theatrical
La Bohetne1916Giacomo PucciniGonzales Italian Grand Opera CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre13-Nov-1916Opera
La Mascotte1916AudranBrisbane Operatic PlayersHer Majesty's Theatre7-14 Oct. 1916Theatrical
La Traviata1916Giuseppe VerdiGonzales Italian Grand Opera CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre8 to 18 Nov. 1916Opera
Lone Pine Trail1916Owen DavisKing's Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre25-31 Mar. 1916Theatrical
Louise Mack's lecture "In the Red Hot Heart of the War"1916Centennial Hall7-Oct-1916Theatrical
Lucia di Lammermoor1916Gaetano DonizettiGonzales Italian Grand Opera CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre10 - 15 Nov 1916Opera
Lylia Fegan's Concert Party1916South Brisbane Technical College Hall6 July 1916Theatrical
Madame Butterfly1916Giacomo PucciniGonzales Italian Grand Opera CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre21-Nov-1916Opera
Margaret of the Red Cross1916Nita RaeGeorge Marlow's Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal13-19 May 1916Theatrical
Married to the Wrong Man1916Frederick MelvilleGeorge Marlow's Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal26 Aug.-1 Sep. 1916Theatrical
Meg, the Castaway1916King's Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre29 July-4 Aug. 1916Theatrical
Mignon1916ThomasGonzales Italian Grand Opera CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre20-Nov-1916Opera
Monsieur Beaucaire1916Julius Knight CompanyHer Majesty's Theatre
22-23 Aug. 1916
Theatrical
Monster Entertainment1916Toowong Girls Patriotic ClubSouth Brisbane Technical College29 June 1916Theatrical
Monster Entertainment1916Baker's Stadium20-Sep-1916Theatrical
Monster Entertainment by Toowong Girls' Patirotic Club as part of the Allies' City and DoWithout-Week)1916Centennial Hall21-Aug-1916Theatrical
Mother Goose1916J. C. Williamson LimitedHer Majesty's Theatre1-Apr-1916Pantomime
Mother Goose1916Royal Pantomime Company under Holland & St. John's management Theatre RoyalPantomime
Mother Goose 1916J. C. Williamson LimitedHer Majesty's Theatre1-11 Apr. 1916Pantomime
Mrs Bridget O''Shaughnessy1916King's Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre12-18 Aug. 1916Theatrical
Musical and Dramatic Entertaimnent: presented by Leon and Chas. Berliner (Proceeds in aid of Comforts Fund for 41s1and 42nd Battalions)1916Tivoli Roof Garden4-Nov-1916Theatrical
My Soldier Boy1916King's Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre30 Sep.-7 Oct. 1916Theatrical
O'Leary VC1916Theo, Burt Sayre and Allen
Doone
Allen DooneHer Majesty's Theatre29 Dec. 1916-1 Jan. 1917Theatrical
Old Mother Hubbard1916Royal Pantomime Company under Holland & St. John's management Theatre RoyalBruce Drysdale, Phyllis Faye, Harry Little, Mdlle. Beebe, Phil Levarto, the Fontenoys, Essie McLellan, Anita Coen, Shipp & Gaffiiey.4-10 Mar. 1916Pantomime
On the Mississippi (the 2bd week featured new songs and dances)1916King's Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre12-25 Feb. 1916Theatrical
Opening Recital City Organ1916Exhibition Concert Hall6-Mar-1916Theatrical
Orange Dandies: Initial program includes operatic selections from Morrie England, a farce "The Operatic Restaurant", and the burlesque "Invitations Out" [Dorothy Manning (soprano), Linda Bradford (contralto), Dorothy Stewart (soubrette), Ada Belfield (comedienne), Roland Henry (comedian), Adnrew Pace (tenor), Harold Bruce (light comedian and dancer), George Chant (basso), Harry Graham (comedian), Flockton Foster (monologist and producer), George Brook (baritone), and Edward Cahill (pianist)]1916Original Cremorne Theatre12-16 Aug. 1916Theatrical
Our Boys of the Dardanelles1916George Marlow's Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal10-16 June 1916Theatrical
Our Boys of the Dardanelles1916George Marlow's Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal5-12 Aug. 1916Theatrical
Patriotic Concert (organised by the Young Women's Liberal Club in aid of the 9th Battalion
Comforts Fund)
1916St. Michael and All
Angels' School Hall, New Farm
22-Nov-1916Theatrical
Paul Dufault Concert1916Frederic Shipman Enterprises, Ltd.Paul DufaultPaul Dufault22,24,26,27,29 July 1.916Theatrical
Paul Dufault Farewell Concert1916Frederic Shipman Enterprises, Ltd.Paul DufaultPaul Dufault31 Aug. and 2 Sep, 1916Theatrical
Popular Concert1916Brisbane Operatic PlayersExhibition Hall 25-Mar-1916Theatrical
Psycho ("The Great Oriental Entertainer")1916Lyceum / Elite Theatre12-19 Aug. 1916Theatrical
Red Cross Concert1916Federal Hall, Red Hill10 June 1916Theatrical
Residential Club Benefit includes items from the Tivoli and Empire Theatres' vaudeville program (in aid of the Sailors' and Soldiers' Residential Club).1916Baker's Stadium17-Oct-1916Theatrical
Rigoletto1916Giuseppe VerdiGonzales Italian Grand Opera CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre17-Nov-1916Opera
Smoke Concert: organised by leading amateurs with Arthur Douglas (from the Empire) presenting some songs.1916The Rooms of the Irish Association6-Jan-1916Theatrical
Sons of the Empire1916King's Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal21-27 Oct. 1916Drama
South Brisbane Patriotic Committee's Concert1916South Brisbane Technical College Hall5-Aug-1916Theatrical
St. Laurence 's College Concert1916South Brisbane Technical College Hall14-Nov-1916Theatrical
St. Patrick's Day Celebration: Grand National Concert1916Exhibition Hall17-Mar-1916Theatrical
Struck Oil1916S. Smith & C. GreeneKing's Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre19-25 Aug. 1916Theatrical
That Woman From France1916George Marlow's Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalNorman Campbell8-14 July 1916Theatrical
The Angel of His Dreams1916George Marlow's Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal22-28 July 1916Theatrical
The Assassin1916E. Hill Tivoli
Mitchelson
King's Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre6-11 May 1916Theatrical
The Bad Girl of the Family1916Frederick MelvilleGeorge Marlow's Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal1-7 July 1916Theatrical
The Christian1916Hall CaineKing's Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre8-14 Jan. 1916Theatrical
The Ever Open Door1916Geo. R. Sims and H.H. HerbertGeorge Marlow's Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalGwen Dorise, Little Linda Foy, Phyllis Burdett, Connie Metters, Blanche McPherson, Pearl Helmrich, Nella Campbell, Little May Blunt, Elsie Boulton, Rita Henwood, Daisy Hall, Elsie Porter, Austen Milroy, Leslie Woods, Henri Dore, thos. E. Tilton, Herbert Landeck, Maurice Lunch, John Ennis, Andrew Hodge, S.G. Nowland.6-12 May 1916Theatrical
The Executioner's Daughter _1916E, Hill Tivoli
Mitchelson
King's Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre22-26 May 1916Theatrical
The Fatal Wedding1916King's Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre15-21 Jan. 1916Theatrical
The Gayest of the Gay1916George DarrellKing's Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre15-21 Apr. 1916 Theatrical
The Geisha1916Brisbane Amateur Operatic Society2-9 Dec. 1916Theatrical
The Girl Who Took the Wrong Turning1916Walter MelvilleGeorge Marlow's Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal29 July-4 Aug. 1916Theatrical
The Girl Who Went Astray1916King's Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal23-29 Dec. 1916Theatrical
The Great Conspiracy1916George Marlow's Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal23-29 Sep. 1916Theatrical
The Great Roman Chariot Race (in conjunction with Queensland Patriotic Day)1916Exhibition Grounds26-Aug-1916Theatrical
The Image Breaker by A.J. Buchanan (Amateur Performance in aid of the Queensland Patriotic Fund)1916Tivoli Roof Garden3-4 Oct. 1916Theatrical
The Last Chance1916George R. SimsKing's Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal18-24 Nov. 1916Theatrical
The Lion and the Mouse1916Julius Knight CompanyHer Majesty's Theatre19,21 Aug, 1916Theatrical
The Little Church Around the Corner1916Miriam
Russell
King's Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre1-7 Jan. 1916Theatrical
The Little Lost Sister1916George Marlow's Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal9-15 Sep. 1916Theatrical
The Love That Never Dies1916Robert PalgravaKing's Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal11-17 Nov. 1916Theatrical
The Midnight Wedding1916Walter HowardKing's Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre5-11 Feb. 1916Theatrical
The Orphan Heiress1916King's Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal28 Oct.-3 Nov. 1916Theatrical
The Passion Slave1916King's Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre2-8 Sep. 1916Theatrical
The Pioneers1916The Strand Theatre18-Oct-1916Film
The Power of Passion1916Arthur ShirleyKing's Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre22-28 Jan. 1916Theatrical
The Price of a Woman's Soul1916George Marlow's Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal13-1 Aug. 1916Theatrical
The Princess of Patches1916George Marlow's Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal2-8 Sep. 1916Theatrical
The Secrets of Paris1916King's Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre15-21 July 1916Theatrical
The Secrets of the Harem1916Max Tivoli / GoldbergKing's Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre22-28 Apr. 1916Theatrical
The Silence of Dean Maitland1916Maxwell GrayKing's Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre29 Jan.-4 Feb. 1916Theatrical
The Silver King1916H.A. Jones/H. HermanJulius Knight CompanyHer Majesty's Theatre17-18 Aug. 1916Theatrical
The Tempter1916R.L. CarlisleKing's Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre23-29 Sep. 1916Theatrical
The True Knowledge: A Pageant of Girlhood in aid of Do-Without Week1916Young Women's Christian AssociationCentennial Hall29-Aug-1916Theatrical
The Unwritten Law1916King's Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal30 Dec. 1916-? Jan. 1917Theatrical
The Waybacks at Home and in Town1916Henry FletcherPhilip Lytton's Dramatic CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre27 Dec. 1915-8 Jan. 1916Theatrical
The Witch of the Mystic Mountain1916King's Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal25 Nov.- I Dec. 1916Theatrical
Through the Divorce Court1916Max Tivoli / GoldbergKing's Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre29 Apr.-5 May 1916Theatrical
True as Steel1916James SchonbergKing's Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre11-17 Mar. 1916Theatrical
Un all in iviaschera1916Giuseppe VerdiGonzales Italian Grand Opera CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre14-Nov-1916Opera
Uncle Tom's Cabin1916Harriet Beecher-StoweKing's Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre1-7 July 1916Theatrical
Under Fire1916Roi Cooper MegrueJulius Knight CompanyHer Majesty's Theatre5-12 Aug. 1916Theatrical
Vaudeville: "A Burlesque Musical Restaurant". [Includes the first appearance of Eva Webber]1916Original Cremorne Theatre7-13 Dec. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: a burlesque on Public Servants and a skit on the Driver and passengers of a London 'Bus.1916Original Cremorne Theatre12-18 Oct. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: a character scena "Mr Goldberg's Band" and "The Squire's Birthday".1916Original Cremorne Theatre16-22 Nov. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: a comedy sketches called "Then and Now" and "A Seaside Courtship".1916Original Cremorne Theatre5-11 Oct. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: a polyglot burlesque "Invitations Out", and a Ragtime scena.1916Original Cremorne Theatre9-15 Nov. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: a revue called "Seaside Incidents".1916Original Cremorne Theatre2-8 Nov. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: a school burlesque, and the burlesque "The Pirate's Return".1916Original Cremorne Theatre14-20 Dec.. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: an ensemble "The Military Girls", and a comic sketch "Who'll Shut the Door?"1916Original Cremorne Theatre19-25 Oct. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Bates &. Wade (Hand Balancers), Armstrong & Howarth, the Devons (Singing and Dancing), Eugenie Boland, Teodorwitz Trio, Merton & Rydon, Phil Percival, Tossing Testros, Bluffo, Two Colliers, Mandal & Nagel,1916Empire Theatre6-12 May 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Belle • Betty (Novelty Dancing Scena), Nelson & Nelson (Acrobatic Comedians on Stilts), Eddie Burns (Light Comedian and Expert Wooden Shoe Dancer), Milner & Storey (Comedy Entertainers), George de Alma, Mysto, Mullaney Bros., Gale & Sadie, Armitage & Hine, Ernest Pitcher.1916Empire Theatre29 Jan.-4 Feb. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Bert Coleman (Comedy Mimic in "A Romance of a Barnyard"), Kee & Lee (Chinese Comedy Acrobats)„ Freddy James (the Worst Juggler in the World), A Farcical Absurdity ("One Man," One Film," "Some Novelty."), Bunt), Comedy Co., The Littlejohns, Brull & Helmsley, George Dixon, Marjorie Alwyn, Tunbridge & Rose.1916Empire Theatre21-27 Oct. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Bert La Blanc's Musical Travesty Stars in "Fuzzy Wuzzy" featuring Bert Le Blanc, Jake Mack, Carlton chase, Maud Miles, Marcel &. Fallon, New York Comedy Four, the Pony Ballet, other items on the program included Estelle Or Wordette & Co., Doranto.1916Empire Theatre11-17 Mar. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Bert Le Blanc's Musical Travesty Stars in "At the Exposition", plus the Quealeys (Comedy Sketch Artists), Corrigan & Vivian, Orphea, Eileen Fleury.1916Empire Theatre1-7 Apr. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Bert Le Blanc's Musical Travesty Stars in "Fuzzy Wuzzy" (replaced by "In Old Seville" from 18-20 Apr.), plus Verna (Australian Genee), Fredo Bros., Vernon & Reid, Val & Lottie Newman.1916Empire Theatre15-21 Apr. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Bert Le Blanc's Musical Travesty Stars in "In Old Seville", plus Les Legartes (Equilibristic and Pot-pourri Features), Two Colliers (Ragtime Singers and Danseuses), Eileen Fleury (Impersonator).1916Empire Theatre18-24 Mar. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Bert Le Blanc's Musical Travesty Stars in In Watt's", plus Fredo Bros. (Violinists), Vernon & Reid (Equilibrists), Val & Louie Newman (Specialty Duo), the Quealeys.1916Empire Theatre8-14 Apr. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Bert Le Blanc's Musical Travesty Stars in The Gay Mrs. Cohn", plus Corrigan Vivian (Sharpshooting), Orpea (Instrumentalist), Les Legartes, Eileen Fleury.1916Empire Theatre25-31 Mar. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Blake & Gra_nby (Sketch Artists), Athol Tier & ' Peggy Ross (The Quaint Comedy Company), Ray & Gray in Talk and Song), Bert Coleman (Whistling Comedy Mimic), Tiny Tots, Dan Crew, Rosina Palmerston, Leonard Nelson, Violet Trevenyon.1916Empire Theatre25 Nov.- l Dec. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Bollinger & Reynold (Slack Wire), Barnes & Barnes (Novelty Act), Three Stain (Serios and Danseuses), Cumby & Brown, Leonard's Dogs, Slavin & Thompson, Dora Oberman.1916Empire Theatre26 Feb.-3 Mar. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Bryant Cheebert s Marvellous Manchurians (Acrobatics), Larnpinis (European Illusionists), Australian McLeans (Whirlwind Dance Creations), Charley's Canines, Marvelle's Cockatoos, the Flemings, Walter Cornock, Steele Payne Entertainers, Paulastos, Skipper Frances, Geraldine Ward,1916Empire Theatre26 Aug.-] Sep. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Bryant Cheerbert's Marvellous Manchurians (Amazing Chinese Acrobats), Antonio Molinari (Tenor), the Lampinis (Illusionists), Steele Payne Entertainers, Charley's Canines, Marvelle's Cockatoos, the Flernings, Walter omock, Steele Payne Entertainers, Geraldine Ward.1916Empire Theatre2-8 Sep. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Cardo & Noll, Mary Don-, Rose Berry, Boslo & Vivi, Dick & Dorothy Trio.1916Hugh D. McintoshTivoli Roof Garden8-15 July 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Carl's Troupe (A Western Novelty), Norman Leslie (Comedian), Clement May (Impersonations of Charles Dickens' Characters), Sharratt & Lang (Sketch Artists), McConnell & Austin, Clark & Wallace, Dora Oberman, Belle & Betty.1916Empire Theatre12-18 Feb. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Chris Richards (Eccentric English Chap), Mankin (The Frog Man), Connors & Witt (Harmony boys), Brown & Sorlic, Rosie Rifle Co. (Sharp-shooting), Three Fuddles (Child Acrobats), Pearl Ladd & Villiers Arnold, Dorothy Gardner's Merriuns, Rosina Palmerston, Walker & Campbell. 1916Empire Theatre30 Sep,-6 Oct. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Christmas Carols, and an organ obligato by Mr. J.N. McCallum.1916Original Cremorne Theatre J.N. McCallum21-27 Dec. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Cooke & Oatman, Harry De Coe, Pollard, Musette.1916Hugh D. McintoshTivoli Roof Garden 22-30 Apr. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Cumby & Brown (Coloured Entertainers), Leonard's Dogs (Novelty Act), Slavin & Thompson (Specialty Duo), Charles & Diana (Comedy Sketch Artists), the Two Gibsons (Singers and Danseuses), Carl's Troupe, Kitchie & Kliftie Dora Oberman, Sharratt & Lang, Norman Leslie.1916Empire Theatre19-25 Feb. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: De Baker's Models, The Arleys, Soman & Dillon (Musical Comedy Couple in "Ivielody and Mirth"), Amy Murphy & Nellie Black (Instrumental and Vocal Act), Phillips & Merritt (Sketch Artists), Billy Wells & the Eclair Twins (Singing and Dancing), the La Merts, Mandeno's Dogs, Violet Trevenyon, Harry Little.1916Empire Theatre17-23 June 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Early & Light (Sketch Duo), Harry Cash (Dutch Yodeller and Hebrew and Italian Impersonator), Little Glen Echo (Singing Specialty), Dancing McLeans, Montambo & Wells (Acrobatic Comedians), Mabel & Malfe (The Dainty Girl and the Clumsy Page Boy), the Marvellous Manchurians, Larnpinis, Antonio Molinari.1916Empire Theatre9-15 Sep, 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Ella Caspers, Rockwell & Wood, Burt Shepherd & Co, Gardner & Revere, the Three Kundles, and Loose & Sterling.1916Hugh D. McintoshTivoli Roof Garden27 May-2 June 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Estelle Wordette & Co. in an Original Playlet entitled "A Honeymoon in Catskills"), Freddy James (Juggler), Doranto (Chinese Musical Novelty featuring the "Human Xylophone"), Alf Holt (Animal Mimic), Frank Herberte (Descriptive Vocalist), Bollinger & Reynold, Barnes & Barnes, Dora Obeiman.1916Empire Theatre4-10 Mar. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Gwennie Hasto (Comedienne), Walter Emerson (Six Feet of Comicality), Charlbett Bros. & Essie (Acrobats), De Baker's Models, The Arleys, Amy Murphy & Nellie Black, Soman & Dillon, Phillips & Merritt (Sketch Artists), Billy Wells & the Eclair Twins, Harry Little.1916Empire Theatre24-30 June 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Harry & Louie Farrow (a Quaint Excuse for Laughter entitled "The Bargain Hunter"), Cestria (Juggler and Tumbler), Billy Brown (the Man with the Fiddle), Kitty Clinton (Comedienne), Two Adelaides (Young Australian Musicians), Early & Laight, the McLeans, Montambo & Wells, Glen Echo, Harry Cash, Antonio Molinari.1916Empire Theatre16-22 Sep, 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Jack & Foris, Mack and Mabelle, Grace Hanson, Os-Ko-Mon, Kennedy & Leighton, Dan Ahearn, and Clarence Wilbur.1916Hugh D. McintoshTivoli Roof Garden16-28 Sep. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Jack La Vier, Coe Detrickey, and Signaller Skeyhill.1916Hugh D. McintoshTivoli Roof Garden27 Dec. 1915-3 Jan. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: King & Brown (Gymnasts), Rose Lee Ivy (Comedienne), Armitage & Hine (Comedy and Song), the Australian Sundowner (The Wizard of the Violin), Dulcia Hall (Athletic Girl) assisted by Arthu Trigleur, Rowley & Tointon (Novelty Dancers), the Paulastos, George Crotty, Casselli Sisters, Ernest Pitcher.1916Empire Theatre1521 Jan. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: La France Brothers (Head-to-Head Balancers and Equilibrists), Balancing Stevens (Comedy, Singing, and Talking Equilibrist), George Dixon (Musical Jack in the Box), Starr & Starr (Talkative Couple), Lee Aldous Trio (Singers and Dancers), Louie Duggan (Balladist), Maximo (The Drunk on the Wire), Charles Edenbury, Marshall Palmer, Arthur Douglas.1916Empire Theatre1-7 Jan. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Lady Sen-Mei, The Togos1916Hugh D. McintoshTivoli Theatre30-31 Dec. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Lalie Brooke (the Old-fashioned Girl), Leonard Nelson (Just a Plain Comedian in "How's Your Father"), Madame Alverna & Jean Laerte, George De Alma, Violet Trevenyon, Brown & Sorlie, Shipp & Gaffney, Estelle Wordette & Co.1916Empire Theatre11-17 Nov. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Laveen & Cross (Travesty Gladiators in Roman Sports and Pastimes), Wong Toy Sun (Illusions), Bailey's Posing Dogs (Canine Statuary), Moore & Elliott (Sketch Artists), the Caleys, Proveanies, Tura & Judge, Bellora, Gerald Griffin, Nan Taylor, George Crotty.1916Empire Theatre12-18 Aug_ 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Little Billie De Rex, Gertrude Taft, Louis London, Bertie Ford, Winifred Leviere, Zona Trador, Stanley & Bums, the Two Carlyons, Margaret Let Roy, and Baslo and Viv1916Hugh D. McintoshTivoli Theatre21-28 Oct. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Louis London, The Musical Balkans, Kelly & Fern, Zona Trador, Margaret Le Roy, Barney O'Mara, the Two Carlyons, and Stanley & Burns1916Hugh D. McintoshTivoli Theatre14-20 Oct. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Madame Alverna & Jean Lactic (Operatic, Popular, and Instrumental Selections), George De Alma (Gold . Banjo Boy), Violet Trevenyon (Comedienne), Tsuda, Shipp & Gaffney, Eurasian, Brown & Sorlie, Marjorie Alwyn.1916Empire Theatre4-10 Nov_ 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Madge Maitland (the Irish Girl from America/Singer), Frank & Clara La Tour (Featuring the Original Bubble Girl), May & June (Dancing), Reginald Newbury (Boy Soprano), Mignon Coxon (Vocalist), Walter Emerson, Charlbert Bros. & Essie, Gwennie Hasto, De Baker's Models, Amy Murphy & Nellie Black.1916Empire Theatre1-7 July 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Marie King Scott, Norton & Earle, Ella Caspers (left on 15 June), Mennetti & Sidelli, and Gardner & Revere.1916Hugh D. McintoshTivoli Roof Garden10-17 June 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: McConnell & Austin (Study on Wheels), Clark & Wallace (Talking Comedians and Dancers), Dora Oberman (Soprano), Arthur Douglas (Scotch Comedian), Nelson & Nelson, Eddie Burns, Belle & Betty, George de Alma.1916Empire Theatre5-11 Feb. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Mennetti & Sidelli, Margaret Jewell, Ella Caspers, Gardner & Revere, and Leywood & Norell.1916Hugh D. McintoshTivoli Roof Garden3-9 June 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Merton & Rydon (Comedians), Mandal & Nagel, Ernestos (Equilibrists), Eugenic Boland (Contralto), Teodorwitz Trio (Athletes), Haze] Morris (Ragtime), Phil Percival (Piano), James C. Bain & Verna, Val & Lottie Newman.1916Empire Theatre22-28 Apr. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Mildred Grover, Pearl & Irene Sans, John Bornhold, and Loose & Sterling.1916Hugh D. McintoshTivoli Roof Garden20-26 May 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Milner • Storey (Comedy Entertainers), Mullaney Bros. (Comedians and Dancers), George de Alma (the Gold Banjo Boy), Mysto (Card and Coin Manipulator), Gale & Sadie, King & Brown, Armitage & Hine, the Australian Sundowner, Rose Lee Ivy.1916Empire Theatre22-28 Jan. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Moore & Elliot (Legitimate Comedy called "The Baby Grand"), Mira & Judge, Bailey's Posing Dogs, the Caleys (Scotch Sketch Artists), Bellora (Mimic), Nan Taylor (Scotch Balladist), Gerald Griffin (Ireland's Sweetest Singer), the Proveanies, George Crotty, Armstrong & Howarth.1916Empire Theatre5-11 Aug. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Murfayne (Xylophone), Tal Ordell & Arthur (Paint and Humor), Marjorie Hammond, Rodriguez, Cook & Handman, Twa Wee McColls, Jessie Barlee, Billy Mann, Jeanette Spellman.1916Empire Theatre16-22 Dec. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Pearl Ladd & Villiers Arnold (Operatic Stars), Dorothy Gardiner's Merriuns which includes Dorothy Gardiner (Comedienne), Cuthbert Rose (Comedian), Katie Checkett (Soprano), Walker & Campbell (Jugglers), Rosina Palmerston (Piano), Cestria, the Farrows, Early & Laight, Billy Brown, Kitty Clinton, Two Adelaides, Glen Echo.1916Empire Theatre23-29 Sep. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Pearl Ladd, Villieres Arnold, and Ben Linn.1916Hugh D. McintoshTivoli Roof Garden1-8 Apr. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Peter Dawson and Madame Slapoffski.1916Hugh D. McintoshTivoli Roof Garden5-12 Feb. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Prince & Deerie, Ella Gaspers, the Brussels Concert Band, Haydee's Marionettes, Svinoff, Artois Duo, and The Pars legs1916Hugh D. McintoshTivoli Theatre4-11 Nov. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Robert Demont Trio (Acrobats), Billy Mann (Black Face Comedian), Jeanette Spellman (Comedienne), Grace Quinc (Ragtime Singer), Carlton Max (Ventriloquist), Blake & Granby, Athol Tier & Peg Ross, Ray & Gray, Leonard Nelson.1916Empire Theatre2-8 Dec. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Rodriguez (Mexican Slack Wire Wonder), Cook & Hardman in The Stowaways" and "Two Boys and a Piano"), Twa Wee McColls (Scotch Tit-Bits), Jessie Barlee (Coster Specialties), Robert Demont Trio, Billy Mann, Jeanette Spellman, Carlton Max, Grace Quine.1916Empire Theatre9-15 Dec. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Ross & Wyse & Big Surprise (Comedy Singing and Acrobatic Novelty, featuring a Physical Marvel, "The Wonder of the Age", Fred Arthur (Shabby Genteel Creations and Mimicry), Donald Cornwallis (Elocutionist and Picture-play Producer), Edith Cowley (Contralto), Marie George, Armitage & Hine. Mark Erickson, Eileen Redmond, Murfayne.1916Empire Theatre30 Dec. 1916-5 Jan. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Saros the Scuptor (Animated Staturay), Armitage &. Hine (Comedy Duo), Mark Erickson (Descriptive Vocalist), Eileen Redmond, Murfayne, Tal Ordell & Arthur, Marjorie Hammond, Cook & Handman, Twa Wee rvicColls.1916Empire Theatre23-29 Dec. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Steele Payne Entertainers (Vocalism, Dancing, and Bell-ringing), Skipper Frances (The Man Who Swam the Bristol Channel), Florence Ward (Soprano), Three Paulastros, Laveen & Cross, Wong Toy Sun, Bailey's Posing Dogs, Nan Taylor, the Caleys.1916Empire Theatre19-25 Aug. 19] 6Vaudeville
Vaudeville: The Alerts (Balancing Act), Jack Martin (Rope Spinning and Monologues), Antonio Molinari, Chris Richards, Mankin, Connors & Witt, Brown & Sorlie, Pearl Ladd & Villiers Arnold, Three Ruddles, Rosie Rifle Co.1916Empire Theatre7-13 Oct. 191bVaudeville
Vaudeville: the Bletsocs' Musical Comedy Revue Company in "Fun in a Sanatorium", Del Baity & Jap (The Cow-puncher and the Musical Bulldog), Edna & Olive (Tob-boy Girls), Ethel Walker (Soprano), Armstrong & Howarth, Bates & Wade.1916Empire Theatre13-19 May 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: the Bletsoes' Musical Comedy Revue Company in "Be Beautiful", King & Thornton, Violet Trevenyon (Comedienne), George Murphy (Comedy Juggler), Victor the Great & Little Gladys, Ethel Walker.1916Empire Theatre27 May-2 June 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: the Bletsoes' Musical Comedy Revue Company in "In Vacation Time", Victor & Clothilda (Ventriloquial Drama called The Rich Widow" which also features the Child Ventriloquist, Little Gladys), Dormer & Lloyd (Dancing Specialty), Del Baity & Jap, Edna & Olive, Ethel Walker.1916Empire Theatre20-26 May 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: the Bletsoes' Musical Comedy Revue Company in "Palmistry Up to Date", Harry Little (Baritone), Violet Trevenyon (Comedienne), King & Thornton (Refined Sketches), George Murphy ("Fun in a Poolroom"), Victor the Great.1916Empire Theatre3-9 June 916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: the Bletsoes' Musical Comedy Revue Company in In Vacation Time", Coco & Chico (Revolving Ladder Act), the La Merts Two Brothers, a. Piano, and a Whistle), Mandeno's Dogs, Violet Trevenyon, Harry Little.1916Empire Theatre10-16 June 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: the burlesque "A Pirate's Return", a Grotesque vocal quintette entitled "Has Anybody Here Seen Kelly'?", and operatic selections from The Bohemia Girl.1916Original Cremorne Theatre28 Sep.-4 Oct. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: the burlesque "An Operatic Nightmare".1916Original Cremorne Theatre14-20 Sep. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: the burlesque "Play the Game" and an ensemble "Who'll Play Puss in the Corner?"1916Original Cremorne Theatre21-27 Sep. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: the burlesque "Shakespeare Mad" and operatic selections from Faust.1916Original Cremorne Theatre17-23 Aug. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: the burlesque "The Mummy" and a country scena entitled "The Young Squire".1916Original Cremorne Theatre24-30 Aug. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: the burlesque "The Noble Order of Bad Lads", Coon Songs, and Gems from Famous Operas.1916Original Cremorne Theatre31 Aug.-6 Sep. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: the burlesque "The Registrar", and The "Burlesque of Classic Drama.1916Original Cremorne Theatre26 Oct.-1 Nov.
1916 .
Vaudeville
Vaudeville: the Flemings (Creations in Alabaster), the Le Grohrs (Eccentric Novelty)„ Wilfrid Dubois (Juggling), Walter Cannock (Character Comedian), Harry Howe & Ethel (Singing and Oil Painting Scene), Madge Maitland.1916Empire Theatre8-14 July 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: The Littlejohns (The World's Original and Only Diamond Jugglers), Brull & Helmsley, Bunty Comedy Co. (Scottish Players), George Dixon (Musical Jack-in-the-Box), Marjorie Alwyn (Soprano), Tunbridge & Rose (Singers and Danseuse), the Alerts, Connors & Witt, Brown & Sorlie, The Alerts, Jack Martin.1916Empire Theatre14-20 Oct. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: the new Polyglot Burlesque in 3 tabloids: 1. Football; 2. Fishing; 3. Racing.1916Original Cremorne Theatre7-13 Sep. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: the Paulastos (in a Comedy Acrobatic Act called "The Live Waiters"), George Crotty, Casselli Sisters (Specialty Danseuses), Ernest Pitcher (Comedian), La France Brothers, Stahr & Stahr, Balancing Stevens, George Dixon.1916Empire Theatre8-14 Jan. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: the Proveanies (Bicycle), George Crotty (Comedian and Dancer), Wish Wynne (Comedienne), Armstrong & Howarth (Patter, Song, and Dance), Edwards & Parkes (Sketch Artists), Fred Coyne's Revue called "The Dizzy Limit".1916Empire Theatre29 July-4 Aug. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: The Togos, The Takiness, The Skatelles, Jamie Kelly, Niagara & Falls1916Hugh D. McintoshTivoli Theatre23-29 Dec. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: the topical item "Down by the Kool-a-loo", and the burlesque "A Dream of Covent Garden".1916Original Cremorne Theatre23-29 Nov. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: the topical item "The Socialistic Orator".1916Original Cremorne Theatre1-6 Dec. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Tiny Tots (Marjorie and Elieen—Youthful Acrobatic Wonders), Dan Crew (Scotch Comedian), Keith Kennedy (Violinist), Rosina Palmerston (Piano), Lalie Brooke, Leonard Nelson, Violet Trevenyon, Grace Compton, George De Alma.1916Empire Theatre18-24 Nov. 1916
.
Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Tossing Testros (Juggling), Bluffo (Comedy Act), Two Colliers (Ragtime Singers and Danseuses), Mandal & Nagel, Ernestos, Eugenie Boland, Teodorwitz Trio, Merton & Rydon, Phil Percival, Hazel Morris.1916Empire Theatre29 Apr.-5 May 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Tsuda (Japanese Balancer), Eurasian (Oriental Mystifier), Shipp & Gaffney (Comedians and Dancers), Brown & Sorlie, Freddy James, Bert Coleman, Kee & Lee, Bunty Comedy Co., Marjorie Alwyn.1916Empire Theatre28 Oct.-3 Nov, 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Vardinoff & Louis, O'Donnell & Blair, Max Selinsky, and Cordo & Noll.1916Hugh D. McintoshTivoli Roof Garden5-11 Aug. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Vardinoff & Louis, O'Donnell & Blair, Max Selinsky, Norton & Earland Cordo & Noll.1916Hugh D. McintoshTivoli Roof Garden12-19 Aug. 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Wish Wynne (Comedienne), the Flemings (Athletic Marvels in Picturesque Posing), the Le Grohrs (Eccentric Contortionists), Wilred Dubois (Juggling Wizard), Fred Coyne's London Revue entitled "Something Doing".1916Empire Theatre15-21 July 1916Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Wish Wynne, Edwards & Parkes, the Flemings, the Le Grohrs, Wilred Dubois, Fred Coyne's London Revue entitled "Something Doing".1916Empire Theatre22-28 July 1916Vaudeville
What Women will do for Love1916George Marlow's Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal17-23 June 1916Theatrical
White as a Lily1916Charles DarrellGeorge Marlow's Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalGwen Davis, Austin Milroy, Vera Ken, May Blunt, Pearl Hielmirch, Blanche McPherson, Tom Tilton, Henri Dure3-9 June 1 9 1 tTheatrical
William Morris Hughes' Reinforcements Referendum °pending Speech1916Exhibition Hall4 Oct. 1916Theatrical
You're the One1916George Marlow's Revue CompanyTheatre RoyalGeorge Marlow, Morris & Meeker (Comedians), Pearl Helmrich (Song and Jest), Abie Barker (Scotch), Henri Dore (Comedian), Edna Seaton (Soubrette), Armsttong & Howarth (Drolleries and Dances), Ethel Walker (Ingenue),
Herbert Landeck (Character Actor), Thos. E. Tilton.
22-28 Apr. 1916Revue
You're the One (Second Edition)1916George Marlow's Revue CompanyTheatre Royal29 Apr.-5 May Theatrical
A Grand Liberty Loan Rally And Concert: Program Includes Star Artists From Many Theatre In Brisbane (Free Concert)1917His / Her Majesty's TheatreHilda Quiver, Gretchen Yates, Constance Cayley, Amy Murphy, Dorothy Firmin, Maggie Dixkenson, Harry Roxburgh, Arthur Stigant, William Fullbrook, Ernest Langford, Charles Albert.31-Oct-1917Theatrical
A Guilded Sin1917Robert Hollyford's Dan Barry Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal10-16 Feb. 1917Theatrical
A Midsummer Night's Dream performed by the girls from St. Margaret's School.1917William ShakespeareThe Grounds of St. Margaret's House, Albion12-May-1917Theatrical
A Rurialyt-av Girl1917Brisbane Amateur Operatic SocietyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre20-27 Oct, 1917Theatrical
All Hallows' School Concert1917All Hallows' School12-Dec-1917Theatrical
All Hallows' School Entertainment1917All Hallows' School1-Oct-1917Theatrical
Allies' City (Includes a live Alligator and the Porn Poms Costume Comedy Company)1917Botanic Gardens15 Dec_ 1917-11 Feb. 1918Theatrical
Allies' Garden City: In Aid of the Clermont Flood Relief Fund191710-19 Jan. 1917Theatrical
An Entertainment given by the Sunbeam Dramatic Society in aid of the 11th Light Horse Comforts Fund1917South Brisbane Technical College Hall14-Aug-1917Theatrical
An Illustrated Lecture by Senior Chaplain RN. Merrington on "Six Months At Anzac"1917Presbyterian Hall,
Mowbray Terrace, East Brisbane
20 July 1917Theatrical
Arrah-Na-Pgue; Or, The Wicklow Wedding1917Dion BoucicaultPremier Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal18-24 Aug. 1917Theatrical
Arthur Boyle Concert Company in aid of the Christmas Toy Fund for Soldiers' and Sailors' Children. (Included the elocutionary sketch "I, And My Father-In-Lay" by Barbara Sisley)1917Barbara SisleyCentennial Hall14-Nov-1917Theatrical
Benefit Entertainment in aid of The "Courier" fund for Private H. Barkley ("A Destitute Returned Soldier")1917Yeronga Hall13-Oct-1917Theatrical
Black and Gold Pierrots1917Musical Comedy CompanyCook's Palace, Valley7-Feb-1917Theatrical
Blue Beard1917Taylor-Coleman Pantomime CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre26 Dec. 1917-5 Jan. 1918Theatrical
Braking-Up Concert and Ball by Pupils of Massey Jackson.1917Centennial Hall16-Nov-1917Theatrical
Breaking-Up Entertainment of The Blind, Deaf, and Dumb Institution191728 June 1917Theatrical
Brisbane Caledonian Society Benefit Concert1917Centennial Hall5-Sep-1917Theatrical
Brisbane's tribute to Gallant France: a Grand Patriotic Concert and Demonstration in honour of France's Day. Includes patriotic music and stirring speeches.1917Exhibition Hall14 July 1917Theatrical
Burns Anniversary Concert, funds going to the Soldiers' Repatriation Fund1917Brisbane Caledonian Society and Burns ClubCentennial Hall25-Jan-1917Theatrical
Camille1917Royal Players SyndicateTivoli Theatre12-Feb-1917Theatrical
Carmen1917Georges BizetGensalez Italian Grand Opera CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre20 June 1917Theatrical
Caste1917TomRobertsonJ. C. Williamson LimitedHis / Her Majesty's TheatreCyril Maude16-17 Nov. 1917Theatrical
Catholic Club Concert1917Catholic Club Rooms22-Feb-1917Theatrical
Change of Program1917Original Cremorne Theatre10-16 Aug. 1917Theatrical
Change of Program with the same company.1917Hugh D. McintoshTivoli Theatre18-24 Aug. 1917Theatrical
Change` Bill: haul Star~hop's Musical Corrcdy leueEntitled "Dilly I aily". The Moante lacks (I a Picturesque Singing Seena , Blake &. Granby (Sketch Artists), Merlyn,1917Empire Theatre23-29 June 1917Theatrical
Comedy "'Le Pearl of Persia", George Tithen in Gave Some Impressions, L.es Cone is "Comedy Ditty", Comic Sketches, Georgic Martin, "Dance of Delilah".1917Palace Gardens17-23 Aug. 1917Theatrical
Comedy of Errors in aid of the Stephens Red Cross Branch.1917William ShakespeareExcelsior Dramatic ClubSouth Brsibane Technical College Hall23 June 1917Theatrical
Comedy of Errors produced by local amateurs1917William ShakespeareWalker Memorial Hall, Ipswich Road28-Apr-1917Theatrical
Comic Songs, Les Corey Gave a Jewish Impersonation, and the included a small revue.1917Palace Gardens24-30 Aug. 1917Theatrical
Concert and Dance organised by the Mornigside Nationalists1917Hill's Hall8 June 1917Theatrical
Concert by Evelyn Scotney and Howard White1917J. & N. TaitTivoli TheatreEvelyn Scotney and Howard White1,3,5,6,8,10,12,13,15 Sep. 1917Theatrical
Concert by the girls State School, Kangaroo Point.1917St. Mary's Praish Flail, Kangaroo Point28 June 1917Theatrical
Concert in aid of the Creche and Kindergarten Association arrange dby Ethel Gardner and her advanced pupils1917Albert HallEthel Gardner10 Nov. 1917—ITheatrical
Concert in aid of the Queensland Soldiers' Comfort Fund1917Scots Hall8 June 1917Theatrical
Concert in aid of the Repatriation Fund: Includes Eva Webber (Soprano) and Ernie Warner (Tenor).1917Albion Hall3-Sep-1917Theatrical
Concert in aid of the Sandgate Comforts Fund and War Relief Society1917Sandgate Town Hall20 July 1917Theatrical
Concert Organised by Mildred Bell, Assisted by Vera Parker, Merna Gillies, Ruby Hill, Lily Neilson, Corporal Mckenzie, and Mr W.W. Crisp1917The Young Men's Christian AssociationThe Gymnasium Hall19-May-1917Theatrical
Concert: Overseas Club Social Evening1917Clubroom Courier Building21-May-1917Theatrical
Concerts of Plantation And Jubilee Melodies1917Fisk Jubilee
Singers _
_
His / Her Majesty's Theatre27 Jan,-3 Feb. 1917Theatrical
Coorparoo Red Cross Concert1917Coorparoo Shire Hall11-Apr-1917Theatrical
Courtiers' Vaudeville: a New Artist—Nesta Barry (Dramatic Soprano). The bill includes "An Italian Reminiscence".1917Original Cremorne Theatre21-27 Dec. 1917Theatrical
Courtiers' Vaudeville: A patriotic ensemble with the national anthems and costumes of the Allies.1917Original Cremorne Theatre5-11 Oct. 1917Theatrical
Courtiers' Vaudeville: An Eastern Seena called "The Dusty Caravan", Borradale recited "The Day" and "Christmas Bells", and The "Potted Concert Party".1917Original Cremorne Theatre28 Sep.-4 Oct. 1917Theatrical
Courtiers' Vaudeville: An Irish Scena.1917Original Cremorne Theatre28 Dec. 1917-3 Jan. 1918Theatrical
Daddy Long Legs1917Jervis PendletonJ. C. Williamson LimitedHis / Her Majesty's Theatre23-30 May 1917Musical Theatre
Damaged Goods1917Eugene BrieuxJ. C. Williamson LimitedHis / Her Majesty's TheatreHarry Plimmer3-8 Sep. 1917Theatrical
Dame Durden performed by the Lilliputian Operetta Society. The program also included dances and sketches,1917Concordia Hall10-Jul-1917Theatrical
Dorothy1917Brisbane Operatic PlayersTivoli Theatre3-10 Oct. 1917Theatrical
Duporth School Concert (Past And Present Pupils)1917Centennial Hall4-Dec-1917Theatrical
East Lynne1917Mrs Henry WoodPremier Dramatic CompanyTivoli TheatreBen FullerJohn Cosgrove, Gwen Dorise8-10 Aug. 1917Theatrical
Elijah by Mendelssohn presented by the Brisbane Musical Union. Includes Mrs Gilbert Wilson} Lena Hammond, Mr. W. Crisp, And Mr. P.S. Templeton. Conducted By George Sampson.1917Exhibition Hall29-May-1917Theatrical
Entitled "Topsy Turvy", Fredo Boys, Marjorie Alwyn, Mons.1917Empire Theatre9-15 June 1917Theatrical
Eslick's Radiants in In Search of A Star, Or Aladdin In Love (includes Mabelle Morgan)1917Tivoli Roof Garden15-28 Sep. 1917Theatrical
Eslick's Radiants in King Carnival's Indiscretion by T.H. Eslick1917Tivoli Roof Garden8-14 Sep. 1917Theatrical
Fair & Warmer1917New English Farce Comedy Company Includes: Percy Marmont, Elma Royton, May -Nightingale,
Thomas Braiden, Daisy Atherton,
His / Her Majesty's Theatre7-14 Apr, 1917Theatrical
Faust1917Charles GounodGonzales Italian Grand Opera CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre16 June. 1917 Opera
Fete and Grand Concert in aid of the Building Fund of the Sandgate Presbyterian Church.1917St. Andrew's Hall, Creek Street21-Apr-1917Theatrical
For The Fallen1917ElgarBrisbane Musical UnionExhibition Concert Hall20-Nov-1917Theatrical
Gavalleria Rusticana And
I Pagliacci
1917Mascagni and LeoncavalloGonzales Italian Grand Opera CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre14 June 1917Opera
General John Regan [Preceded by the screen scene from The School For Scandal]1917George A. Birmingham [Richard Brinsley Sheridan]J. C. Williamson LimitedHis / Her Majesty's TheatreCyril Maude14-15 Nov. 1917Theatrical
Gladys Frost's Annual Students' Concert in aid of the Soldiers' Sock Fund1917Beale's Concert Salon (Queen Street)11-Dec-1917Theatrical
Glascow Fair Concert1917Brisbane Caledonian Society and Burns ClubCentennial Hall18 July 1917Theatrical
Good Gracious, Annabelle1917Dare KummerJ. C. Williamson LimitedHis / Her Majesty's TheatreMarie Tempest, Graham Browne.24-25 Aug. 1917Theatrical
Grand Concert and Display of Living Pictures in aid of Repatriation and Patriotic Funds1917City Hall, South Brisbane30 July 1917Theatrical
Grand Concert by Elsie Fisher1917Albert Hall8-Dec-1917Theatrical
Grand Concert in aid of 1 Om and 4th Pioneers' Comforts Fund1917West End School of Arts15-May-1917Theatrical
Grand Concert in aid of Xmas Cheer For The 47th Battalion1917Albert Hall3-Oct-1917Theatrical
Grand concert of the combined Catholic Schools1917Queensland Catholic ClubExhibition Hall1-Oct-1917Theatrical
Grand Concert organised by the Albert Street Methodist Church Choir1917Albert Hall28-Nov-1917Theatrical
Grand Concert: Loyal Orange Institution of Queensland1917Centennial Hall12 July 1917Theatrical
Grand Entertainment by the Sunbeams in Aid of 26th Battalion Comforts' Fund1917Albert Hall1-Sep-1917Theatrical
Grand Farewell Concert by Edward Cahill and George Brooke1917Exhibition Hall2 June 1917Theatrical
Grand Military Concert-1st Military District Band will be in attendance.1917Wickham Park15-Nov-1917Theatrical
Grand Military Lecture and Musical Evening (Chaplain Plane ; Lectured with a Series of Illustrative Slides)1917Exhibition Hall22-Mar-1917Theatrical
Grand Patriotic Concert in Aid of 41st and 42nd Battalions Comforts Fund1917Albert Hall2 June 1917Theatrical
Grand Patriotic Concert in aid of the Widows of the Deathless Dead.1917Botanic Gardens25-Oct-1917Theatrical
Grand Patriotic English Demonstration and National Concert on St. George's Day for the Royal Society of St. George.1917Exhibition Hall23-Apr-1917Theatrical
Grand Patriotic Motor Gymkhana1917Brisbane Cricket Ground11-Aug-1917Theatrical
Grand Revue and Dance for the Hamilton Branch of the Red Cross Society.1917Centennial Hall28-Apr-1917Theatrical
Grand Scotch Concert and Dance by the Caledonian Society. '1917Empire Theatre, South Wynnum23 June 1917Theatrical
Grand Variety Entertainment by Brisbane's leading artists in aid of Red Cross Day, Includes Lorna Patterson (From Tivoli Follies), Kate Carman, Mr. L.C. Shave, Rutin Arnold, Ethel Osborn, Harry Collins. [ E.C. Forrest (Hon. Organising Secretary of The Red Cross)]1917Hugh D. McintoshTivoli Roof Garden19-Jul-1917Theatrical
Greatest Concert of the Year: Empire Night Concert1917Exhibition Hall 24-May-1917Theatrical
Grumpy1917J. C. Williamson LimitedHis / Her Majesty's TheatreCyril Maude6-13 Nov_ 1017Theatrical
Her Downward Path1917Robert Hollyford's Dan Barry Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal10-16? Mar. 1917Theatrical
His Wife And The Other Woman .1917Robert Hollyford's Dan Barry Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal17-23 Mar. 1917Theatrical
Hugh D. Mcintosh's Follies: Signaller Torn Skeyhill, the blind soldier poet, presented a lecture series on "The Fight For Gallipoli" Supported by Private Bobby Pearce (Light Baritone) Illustrated With Over 200 Photos of The Fighting.1917Hugh D. McintoshTivoli Roof Garden12-17 July 1917Theatrical
Il Trovatore1917Giuseppe VerdiGonzales Italian Grand Opera CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre13 June 1917Opera
Illustrated Costume Lecture on "Life In Cairo And Bagdad" by Rev. W.G. Pope And Assistants (in aid of the Residential Club for Returned Sailors and Soldiers)1917Exhibition Hall14 Aug_ 1917Theatrical
Illustrated Lecture By Captain A.W. Pearse, ER.G.S. (Pictures taken amongst the Light Horse Regiments and the Camel Corps In Egypt)1917Centennial Hall10-Aug-1917Theatrical
John Bull: A Patriotic Operetta Performed by the Ladies' Section of the Brisbane Choral Society1917Mr. A. H. Taylor's Music Hall8, 10 Mar, 1917Theatrical
King's Birthday Celebration: Boxing and Vaudeville Carnival1917Stadium4 June 1917Theatrical
King's Birthday Celebration: Monster Carnival and procession, realistic and stirring battle
1 introducing all arms of the
military forces. In aid of Australian Soldiers' Repatriation Fund
1917Exhibition Grounds4 June 1917Theatrical
La Boheme1917Giacomo PucciniGonzales Italian Grand Opera CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre21 June 1917Opera
La Traviata1917Giuseppe VerdiGonzales Italian Grand Opera CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre16-Jun-1917Opera
Leo, Jan, and Mischel Cherniaysky1917Exhibition Hall16,18,19,21,25 July 1917Theatrical
Little Bo Peep1917Lilliputian Operetta SocietyMr. A. H. Taylor's Music Hall1-May-1917Theatrical
Look Who'd Here, A Musical Oddity In Two Acts: Includes Sydney James And The Purple Band of Master Instrumentalists.1917Sydney James And Jack WallerTivoli Theatre19 May-12 June 1917Theatrical
Lucia di Lammermoor1917Gaetano DonizettiGonzales Italian Grand Opera CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre15 June 1917Opera
Madame Suinmerhayes' Concert1917Queensland Protestant League Women's BranchAlbert Hall15-Sep-1917Theatrical
Maliai, Napoleon of Magic. Assisted By May Lyle (Contralto) and Cliff Hanson (Pianist)1917Centennial Hall11-25 Aug. 1917Theatrical
Malini, he Magician assisted by
Arthur Crane, Dorothy Rudder, and Dora Oberman
1917Lennon's Hotel10-Oct-1917Theatrical
Malini, the Magician1917Decker's Hall, Sandgate12-Sep-1917Theatrical
Malini, The Napoleon of Magic and Malini's Concert Company1917Centennial Hall2-16 June 1917Theatrical
Married To The Wrong Man by George R. Sims, presented by the Kate Howard Dramatic Company in aid of the Red Cross.1917Pavilion Theatre5 July 1917Variety
Mary Goes First1917J. C. Williamson LimitedHis / Her Majesty's TheatreMarie Tempest, Graham Browne.30 Aug.-1 Sep. 1917Theatrical
Mignon1917ThomasGonzales Italian Grand Opera CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre18 June 1917Opera
Monster Carnival: songs, vaudeville, boxing, selection of military bands.1917Baker's Stadium22 June 1917Theatrical
Mrs. Harry Reeve's Students' Concert in aid of Anzac Cottages1917Albert Hall6-Oct-1917Theatrical
Musical and Dramatic Entertainment by the Past Pupils' Association of the Central Technical College High School.1917Examination Hall, Central Technical College, George Street27-Oct-1917Theatrical
On His Last Legs By J.B. Bernard And The One-Act Play A Suffragette's Redemption performed by the Garrick Amateur Dramatic Society1917Yeronga I fall23-Nov-1917Theatrical
Our Miss Gibbs1917J. C. Williamson Limited Royal Comic Opera CompanyHis / Her Majesty's TheatreFlorence Young7-May-1917Musical Theatre
Outcast1917J. C. Williamson LimitedHer Majesty's Theatre6-Jun-1917Drama
Paul Jones1917Brisbane Operatic PlayersTivoli Theatre15-23 June 1917Theatrical
Peg O' My Heart 1917J. & N. Tait's English Comedy CompanyTivoli TheatreSara Allgood28 Apr.-18 May 1917Theatrical
Penelope
.
1917J. C. Williamson LimitedHis / Her Majesty's TheatreMarie Tempest, Graham Browne.27-29 Aug. 1917Theatrical
Percy Brier's Piano Recital1917Albert Hall5-Dec-1917Theatrical
Public Service Grand Concert in aid of the Australian Sailors' And Soldiers' Repatriation Fund1917Centennial Hall10 July 1917Theatrical
Pygmalion and Galatea1917W.S. GilbertSouth Brisbane Technical College HallBarbara Sisley1-Sep-1917Theatrical
Pygmalion and Galatea1917W.S. GilbertCentennial HallBarbara Sisley13-Oct-1917Theatricalrevival
Queen Alexandra Home Children's Concert1917Albert Hall1-Aug-1917Theatrical
Queensland Women's Recruiting Committee, Monster Meeting1917Exhibition Hall3 Fch. 1917Theatrical
Recital of The Voyage with music and impromptu sketches191748 Elizabeth Street10-May-1917Theatrical
Recital: Edward Cahill And I
George Brooke
1917Centennial Hall31-Mar-1917Theatrical
Red Cross Concert1917League of the Helping HandYeronga Hall20-Oct-1917Theatrical
Residential Club Concert. In aid of the Residential Club far Returned Sailors and Soldiers. Organised by a Committee
heading by Archbishop Duhig.
1917Exhibition Hall 26 June 1917Theatrical
Robbery Under Arms1917Rolf BoidrewoodBen J. Fuller Presents The Premier
Dramatic Company Includes John Cosgrove And Gwen Dorise
Theatre Royal11-17 Aug. 1917Theatrical
Romeo and Juliet1917William ShakespeareRoyal Players SyndicateTivoli Theatre13-Jan-1917Drama
Romeo and Juliet1917William ShakespeareRoyal Players SyndicateTivoli Theatre13-19 Jan. 1917Theatrical
Scottish Women's Hospitals for War Services. A program which includes "Mrs. Abbott's Story of these Wonderful Women"1917St. Andrew's Hall, Creek Street31-Aug-1917Theatrical
Smart Set Vaudeville: "The Rajah's Missing Pearl".1917Palace Gardens30 Nov.-6 Dec. 1917Theatrical
Smart Set Vaudeville: a Christmas Fairy Play entitled "The Dream", excerpts from .Rigoletto, "He Never New", and the costume ensemble "Great Britain And Australia".1917Palace Gardens21-27 Dec. 1917Theatrical
Smart Set Vaudeville: a dance called "Valse Du Partinage" and a playlet entitled "Belushalen".1917Palace Gardens21-27 Sep, 1917Theatrical
Smart Set Vaudeville: a descriptive selection from the bijou orchestra called "Grandfather's Clock", the "Blue Moon" Dance, Scottish Songs, Dancing Dolls, a playlet called "The Royalist Maiden", and an international costume scena entitled "Great Britain and Australia".1917Palace Gardens7-13 Sep. 1917Theatrical
Smart Set Vaudeville: a musical comedietta called "Seaside Frolics", vocal selections from Faust,1917Palace Gardens5-11 Oct. 1917Theatrical
Smart Set Vaudeville: a musical sketch called "At The Picnic", Excerpts From La Boherne.1917Palace Gardens7-13 Dec. 1917Theatrical
Smart Set Vaudeville: a scene on the "Isle of Orangia" and Coney and De Roebeck presented a sketch about a visit to the hairdresser.1917Palace Gardens14-20 Sep. 1917Theatrical
Smart Set Vaudeville: a Venetian Scene, Les Coney in "Dago" Songs, and a Rainbow Dance entitled "I've Got My Eye On You"1917Palace Gardens28 Sep.-4 Oct. 1917Theatrical
Smart Set Vaudeville: an original playlet entitled "A Dutch Legacy", the vocal duet and dance, "The Spider And The Fly".1917Palace Gardens14-20 Dec. 1917Theatrical
Smart Set Vaudeville: Bird da Celebration ~ and a musical playlet entitled " aPP I hand"1917Palace Gardens31 Aug.-6 Sep. 1917Theatrical
Smart Set Vaudeville: Georgie Martin and Gwen Gaylor in "Jack In The Box", and a Japanese Scena entitled "In Yokohama".1917Palace Gardens12-18 Oct. 1917Theatrical
Smart Set Vaudeville: the musical dramatic sketch entitled "Arizona".1917Palace Gardens16-22 Nov. 1917Theatrical
Smart Set Vaudeville: the Musical Scena "The Merry Bandits".1917Palace Gardens19-25 Oct. 1917Theatrical
Smart Set Vaudeville: the Musical Sketch "The Blacksmith's Wedding".1917Palace Gardens26 Oct.-1 Nov. 1917Theatrical
Smart Set Vaudeville: the Musical Skit called "'Way In The Back Blocks" which is based on Steele Rudd's play On Our Selection.1917Palace Gardens2-8 Nov. 1917Theatrical
Smart Set Vaudeville: the new musical comedy called "The Orange Girl".1917Palace Gardens28 Dec. 1917-3 Jan. 1918Theatrical
Smart Set Vaudeville: the revue "The Telephone Girl".1917Palace Gardens23-29 Nov. 1917Theatrical
Smart Set Vaudeville: the Revusical Comedy by Les Williams called "Sadie, the Girl from the U.S.A.", comic sketch called "Our Y.M.V.A." and the Finale Entitles "The Coster's Outing".1917Palace Gardens9-15 Nov. 1917Theatrical
Spectacular Concert in aid of the Red Cross and Anzac Cottage Building by Past and Present Girls of the Misses O'Connor's School, "Duporta", Oxley1917Centennial Hall4-Dec-1917Theatrical
St. Laurence's College Concert1917Technical College Hall, South Brisbane14-Dec-1917Theatrical
St. Michael's School Concert1917St. Michael's School, Toowong11-Dec-1917Theatrical
St. Patrick's Day Celebration: Sports, Art Union, and Concert1917Exhibition Grounds17-Mar-1917Theatrical
Ted Holland's Vaudeville Entertainers1917Ted Holland and Percy St. JohnTed Holland's Vaudeville EntertainersEmpire TheatreTed HollandPaul Stanhope & Jolly Johnny Larkin7-Jul-1917Vaudeville
The Arcadians1917J. C. Williamson Limited Royal Comic Opera CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre1 4-5 May 1917Musical Theatre
The Burglar and the Lady1917Vera Remee Clive Farnham Stanley Mack Harrie Collett Gracey Dorran Agnes Dobson Mesta Tait
Ward Lyons Harman
Andrew Hodge
The Royal Players'
Syndicate
Tivoli Theatre6-12 Jan. 1917Drama
The Chance of A Lifetime by Nat Gould1917William Anderson's CompanyTivoli TheatreGeorge Cross, Nellie Bromley26 Dec. 1917-4 Jan. 1918Theatrical
The Cinema Star 1917J. C. Williamson Limited Royal Comic Opera CompanyHis / Her Majesty's TheatreFlorence Young, Gladys Mondcrieff, Minnie Love, Stanley Odgers, Percy Clifton,23-28 Apr. 1918Musical Theatre
The City That Has No Heart1917Robert Hollyford's Dan Barry Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal17-23 Feb. 1917Theatrical
The Dancing Mistress 1917J. C. Williamson Limited Royal Comic Opera CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre31 Apr.-3 May 1917Operetta
The Gallipoli Strollers1917Albert Hall15-17 Aug. 1917Theatrical
The Girl Who Lost her Character1917Premier Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalCecily Dare1 Sep. 1917TheatricalNot Advertised Again After Its Opening Night
The Girl Who Won By A Lie By Loris Bingham
.
1917Loris BinghamRobert Hollyford's Dan Barry Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal1-9 Feb. 191 7Theatrical
The House of Glass1917J.C. Williamson, Florence Rockwell SeasonHis / Her Majesty's Theatre3-7 Mar. 1917 _Theatrical
The House that Jack Built1917J. C. Williamson LimitedHis / Her Majesty's Theatre2-18 Aug. 1917Pantomime
The Lancashire Lass1917Robert Hollyford's Dan Barry Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal24-30 Mar. 1917Theatrical
The Land of Promise1917J.C. Williamson, Florence Rockwell SeasonHis / Her Majesty's Theatre9 Mar. 1917
.
Theatrical
The Last Appeal 11917Royal Players SyndicateTivoli Theatre20-26 Jan. 1917Theatrical
The Law of the Land1917J.C. Williamson, Florence Rockwell SeasonHis / Her Majesty's Theatre10-13 Mar. 1917Drama
The Man They Could Nol Hang1917Robert Hollyford's Dan Barry Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal24 Feb.-2 tar.
1917
Theatrical
The Marriage of Katy1917J. C. Williamson LimitedHis / Her Majesty's TheatreMarie Tempest, Graham Browne.20-23 Aug. 1917Theatrical
The Marty or of Nurse Cavell
.
1917Augustus Neville Nellie Ferguson Jefferson Tait Fred Francis Wilton Power Felix Brand Marie Hassell Maise Carte Heba BarlowRobert Hollyford's Dan Barry Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal20-26 Jan. 1917Theatrical
The Merchant of Venice1917William ShakespeareExcelsior Amateur Dramatic ClubSouth Brisbane Technical College Hall15-Dec-1917Theatrical
The Merry Widow 1917Franz LehárJ. C. Williamson Limited Royal Comic Opera CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre9-10 May 1917Operetta
The New Henrietta1917Winchell Smith And Victor MapesJ. & N. Tait's New Comedy CompanyTivoli TheatreWalter P. Richardson, John Junior, Lizette Parkes, Eileen Sparks, Marie Collier.14-19 July 1917Theatrical
The Orphan Heiress1917Theatre Royal1-Sep-1917Drama
The Outcast1917J. C. Williamson LimitedHis / Her Majesty's TheatreKathlene Macdonell, Charles Waldron, Maggie Moore31 May-2 June 1917Theatrical
The Parish Priest1917Daniel L. HartAllen DooneHis / Her Majesty's Theatre5-Jan-1917Theatrical
The Quaker Girl1917J. C. Williamson Limited Royal Comic Opera CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre11-12 May 1917Theatrical
The Royal Society of St. George "Welcome To New Members" Concert1917St. George's Hall, 278 Adelaide Street10-May-1917Theatrical
The School For Scandal1917Richard Brinsley SheridanBarbara Sisley's Pupils for Heroes' DayCentennial Hall17-Nov-1917Theatrical
The Sign of The Cross1917Royal Players SyndicateTivoli Theatre3-10 Feb. 1917Theatrical
The Spectre's Bride1917DvorakBrisbane Musical UnionExhibition Concert HallGeorge Sampson11-Sep-1917Theatrical
The Sunbeams Entertainment1917Lyceum / Elite Theatre8-Dec-1917Theatrical
The Two Orphans By John Oxenford1917Royal Players SyndicateTivoli Theatre27 Jan.-2 Feb. 1917Theatrical
The Unwritten Law1917King's Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal30 Dec. 1916-? Jan. 1917Theatrical
The Woman Thou Gayest Me1917Hal CainePremier Dramatic CompanyTivoli TheatreBen FullerJohn Cosgrove, Gwen Dorise, Fred fvlcdonald, Fanny Eris.28 July-7 Aug. 1917Theatrical
Tivoli Follies, Includes Vera Pearce1917Hugh D. McintoshTivoli Roof Garden28 July-3 Aug. 1917Vaudeville
Tivoli Follies: Including Vera Pearce, Jack Cannot, George Welch, Thelma Raye, Daisy & Sydney Yates, Billy Rego, Vaude & Verne, Jean Keith, Peggy
Peate.
1917Hugh D. McintoshTivoli Theatre3-12 Mar. 1917Vaudeville
Tivoli Follies: Pot liourri Revue ' Company. Includes Vera Pearce1917Hugh D. McintoshTivoli Roof Garden
21-27 July 1917
Vaudeville
Tivoli Follies. Includes Vera Pearce1917Hugh D. McintoshTivoli Roof Garden4-10 Aug. 1917Vaudeville
Tom Moore1917Andrew MackAllen DooneHis / Her Majesty's Theatre2-4 Jan. 1917Theatrical
Tosca1917Giacomo PucciniGonzales Italian Grand Opera CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre19 June 1917Opera
True As Steel1917George RignoldPremier Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal25-31 Aug. 1917Theatrical
Turn To The Right1917Winchell SmithJ. & N. Tait's New Comedy CompanyTivoli TheatreWalter P. Richardson, John Junior, Lizette Parkes, Eileen Sparks, Marie Collier.3-13 July 1917Theatrical
Twelfth Night1917William ShakespeareUniversity Dramatic SocietySouth Brisbane Technical College Hall8-Sep-1917Theatrical
Vaudeville and comedy program. First half of program is vaudeville and the second half is the farce Eliza Comes To Stay by H.V, Esmond1917Hugh D. McintoshTivoli TheatreAda Reeve, Clarence Bla_keston, Arthur H. Jenner, Ashton Jarry, John Grant, Arthur
Black, Georgie De Lam, Jenie Adele, Zoe Angus
25-29 Aug. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville Concert by Private W. Johnston and his troupe in aid of Yeronga Red Cross Society.1917Yeronga Hall6-Oct-1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville De Luxe: "All Star Bill" 1917Hugh D. McintoshTivoli Roof Garden3 Mar. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: "A Country Scena".1917Dandies Costume Comedy CompanyOriginal Cremorne Theatre1-7 Mar. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: "A Japanese Episode".1917Original Cremorne Theatre16-22 Nov. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: "A Motor Car Burlesque".1917Dandies Costume Comedy CompanyOriginal Cremorne Theatre22-28 Feb. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: "Burlesque of A London 'Bus"1917Dandies Costume Comedy CompanyOriginal Cremorne Theatre30 Mar.-5 Apr. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: "The Welsh Porter", Harry Borrodale's Humorous Monologues, and a Patriotic Tableaux of the Allies.1917Original Cremorne Theatre
4-8 May 1917
Vaudeville
Vaudeville: 3 Cans (Harmonious Trio), Maud Fanning & Co, (Coon Singers), Marsden & Florence In An Artistic Novelty), Leslie Woods &. Co., Brull & Hemsley, The Togos, Tim & Gertie Moore, Carlton & Sutton.1917Empire Theatre6-12 Oct. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: A Chinese Scena, the "Potted Concert Party", Leslie Homes stories about his friend Mr. Dooley, Borradale recited an incident from the American Civil War, and a Burlesque of Melodrama.1917Original Cremorne Theatre31 Aug.-6 Sep. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: a Demonstration of the Apache Dance, "L'Amour De L.' Apache", an Eastern Scena "In China Town".1917Dandies Costume Comedy CompanyOriginal Cremorne Theatre14-19 Apr. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: a dutch ensemble and a concerted number called Has Anybody Here Seen Kelly?". For St. George's Day (23 Apr.) they introduced an evening of old English melodies. They made Anzac Day (25 Apr.) a Grand Military Night.1917Dandies Costume Comedy CompanyOriginal Cremorne Theatre20-26 Apr. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: a Dutch Scena, a Lancashire Burlesque, Holmes Told of The Adventures of 'Four Fingers and a Thumb'.1917Original Cremorne Theatre30 Nov.-6 Dec. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: A farce "A Hundred To One Chance"1917Original Cremorne Theatre12-18 Oct. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: a Humorous Demonstration "How To Write A Play" By Ivy Davis and Courtney Ford.1917Dandies Costume Comedy CompanyOriginal Cremorne Theatre18-24 Jan. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: a Japanese Mise En Scene Called "The Geisha Girl".
fLottie Sargent (Soubrefte) is the new performer)
1917Dandies Costume Comedy CompanyOriginal Cremorne Theatre23-29 Mar. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: A monologue called "The Amateur Rider"1917Original Cremorne Theatre7-13 Dec. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: A New Artist—Ira Love (Lyric Soprano And Dancer) And Nesta Barry (Dramatic Soprano). The Bill Includes A Chinese Scena, Monologues Entitled "Jim Bludso" and "Pierrot and Pierrette".1917Original Cremorne Theatre14-20 Dec. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: A One-Act play called The Awakening, The "Potted Concert Party", Borradale described the perils of entertaining a lady at dinner, and songs and dances from Ireland.1917Original Cremorne Theatre14-20 Sep. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Ada Reeve, Tallcur Andrews (Tenor), Harry Jacobs (The Singing Conductor), Thurber And Thurber (Eccentric Comedians), Louis Nikola (They Mystery Man), Lucie Linda (Juvenile Danseuse), Kennedy Alien (Burlesque Comedian), Frank Markley (The Banjo King), The English Comedy Company1917Hugh D. McintoshTivoli Theatre11-17 Aug. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: an Egyptian Seena and a patriotic ensemble.1917Original Cremorne Theatre27 Apr.-3 May 1917 Vaudeville
Vaudeville: An Irish Program for St. Patrick's Day. [New performers include Mrs. S.B. Harris (Soprano), Arthur Crane (Baritone), and Philip _Hardman (Pianist)]1917Dandies Costume Comedy CompanyOriginal Cremorne Theatre17-22 Mar. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: An Italian Scena, The "Potted Concert Party", and Borradale recited the poem "The Game of Life" and Selections From Shakespeare.1917Original Cremorne Theatre7-13 Sep. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: At The Exposition. Other Items On The Bill Include Rose & Dell (American Pot-Pouri Artists), Tiltan & West, De Bouviers, The Five Lewins.1917The Bert Le Blanc Musical Travesty StarsEmpire Theatre22-28 Dec. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Australian Hamptons (‘Waybaele Wonders On Wheels), Lillian Teece (The Personality Girl), Three Musical Ibsons (Artistic and Melodious), Le Grohs, Thompson & Montez, Dora Oberman, Harry Sadler, Mr. C & Maud Courtney,1917Empire Theatre15-21 Sep. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Borradale and Edwards described the different styles of ladies from New York, Griffith and Parkes modelled the latest fashions, "A Hundred To One Chance", and a "Potted Version of Shakespeare's Plays In Song"1917Original Cremorne Theatre19-25 Oct. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Burlesque on grand opera, a nautical scena, the "Potted Concert Party", and The Awakening.1917Original Cremorne Theatre21-27 Sep. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Charlene & Charlene ("And Their Ebony Assistant, In a Melange of Music, Mirth, And Juggling"), Chivalli & And His Dog 'Sport', The Ramous Royle Trio (Continental Dancers), The Runty Comedy Co., Quire Sisters, Billy &, Doris, Walter Mckay, Ray & Gray, Armitage & Mine.1917Empire Theatre17-23 Nov. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Comic Turns By Andrew Pace, Roland Henry, and Harry Graham.1917Dandies Costume Comedy CompanyOriginal Cremorne Theatre2-31 Jan. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Dora Oberman (Soprano), Sterling & Love (Vocalists And Instrumentalists), Harr), Sadler (Song and Jest), Jack Martin (The Lariat King), Vandinoff& Louie, Sharrat & Lang, Ted Maclean & Genevieve Lee, Sidney Jones & Gladys Raines, Mr. C & Maud Courtney.1917Empire Theatre1-7 Sep. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Edna May Foster & Co. (In the "Actress and the Drummer"), Nelusco & Hurley (Illusionists And Shadowgraphists), Thurber & Thurber (Comedy), Kelly & Drake (Novelty Duo), Anzac Bobby Pearce (The Soldier Singer), Anita ("The Society Girl On The Stage"), Lou Lambert (Baritone), George Wright (Comedian). (T.H. Eslick was appointed resident manager]1917Hugh D. McintoshTivoli Roof Garden20-26 Oct. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Floss Sisters, Walter (The Boy Violinist). The Proveanies (Wonders On Wheels), Milner & Storey (Vocal And Comedy Duo), Armitage & Hine (Comedy Sketch Artists), The Arteens, The Zadellas, Florence Esdaile, Howard & Stella.1917Empire Theatre20-26 Jan. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Fuzzy Wuzzy. Other Items On The Bill Include Tiltan & West, Laurent, De Bouviers, The Five Lewins.1917The Bert Le Blanc Musical Travesty StarsEmpire Theatre15-21 Dec. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: G.F. Lennon In Studies And Stories From Life), Jill Hill (Character Comedienne), The Dick & Dorothy Trio, Cuskos Monkeys, Dan Thomas, Mcquoin & Taylor, The Elmars, George Wheeler, Klentos.1917Empire Theatre31 Mar.-6 Apr. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: George Edwards Comedy in Story, Song And Monologue, the "Potted Concert Party", and a One-Act Farce.1917Original Cremorne Theatre24-30 Aug. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Gorge Edwards and Rosie Parkes in monologue, story, and song.1917Original Cremorne Theatre4-9 Aug_ 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Humorous Sketch "The Welsh Railway Porter".1917Dandies Costume Comedy CompanyOriginal Cremorne Theatre1-7 Feb. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: in "The Flirting Widow", Cavanna Duo, Elsie Morris, Harry Little.1917Walter Johnston's Musical Revue CEmpire Theatre11-16 Mar. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: in "The Flirting Widow", Harrington Reynolds & Co. in their refined sketches), Arthur Croxon (Comedian and Entertainer), Richard Mcclelland (Basso Contante)1917Walter Johnston's Musical Revue CEmpire Theatre3-9 Feb. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: In "The Flyaway Girls", Harrington Reynolds & Co. In A Tabloid Comedy Drama, Milner & Storey, Minerva & Grace, Armitage & Hine.1917Walter Johnston's Musical Revue CEmpire Theatre27 Jan.-2 Feb. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: In "The Flyaway Girls", The Marvellous Manchurians (Chinese Acrobats), Harr)/ Little.1917Walter Johnston's Musical Revue CEmpire Theatre17-23 Mar. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: in "The Gramophone Girls", Ernest Lashbrooke & Lydia Came (Ju-Jitsu Dance), The Cavanna Duo, Lawrence Johnston, Elsie Morris, Harry Little.1917Walter Johnston's Musical Revue CEmpire Theatre3-9 Mar. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: in "The Kissing Maid", Harrington Reynolds & Co., Celere (French Musical Eccentrique), Harry Little (Singing Popular Songs).1917Walter Johnston's Musical Revue CEmpire Theatre17-23 Feb. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: in "The Manless Isle", Harrington Reynolds & Co., Lawrence Johnston (Ventriloquist), Celere, Harry Little.1917Walter Johnston's Musical Revue CEmpire Theatre24 Feb.-2 Mar. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: in A Railway Tangle", Harrington Reynolds ez Co., Arthur Croxon, Richard Mcclelland.1917Walter Johnston's Musical Revue CEmpire Theatre10-16 Feb. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Including Fred Bluett, Malcolm Mceaehern, Frank Markley, Stewart & Lorraine, De Forrest, Keeley & Aldous, Winifred Leviere, Jack Quinlan, Lingarde, Marie King Scott.1917Hugh D. McintoshTivoli Theatre7-14 Apr. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Including Malcolm Mceachern, Marie King Scott, Clement May, Leeds & Le Mar, The Takiness Duo, The Two Mayos.1917Tivoli Theatre21-27 Apr. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Irma Caron (French Singer), The Belldays (in A Funny Skit Called The Lady of The Falls), Vera Parker, The Gibsons, Orphea, Warren Hastings, Zakaree Ermakov, Ted Maclean & Genevieve Lee.1917Empire Theatre11-17 Aug_ 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Jack Cannot, Le Grohs (Contortionist), Thompson & Montez (Terpsichorean Songsters), Dora Oberman, Sterling & Love, Harry Sadler, Jack -Martin, Mr. C & Maud Courtney.1917Empire Theatre8-14 Sep. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Keep It Dark. Company Includes Jake Mack, Carlton Chase, Clym Edgares, Conners & Witt ("Kiddies of The Keyboard"), Queenie Paul, Ivy Moore, And Winnie Knight. Other Items On The Bill Include Charlene & Charlene, Quine Sisters, Pearl & Rex Reeves, The Royle Trio.1917The Bert Le Blanc Musical Travesty StarsEmpire Theatre24-30 Nov. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Lady Sen- Mei, The logos1917Hugh D. McintoshTivoli Theatre1-6 Jan. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Les Bates' Follies of Pleasure In A Revue Entitled "In Mexico", Belle Verne (Singing Cyclist), Lew James (Hebrew Impersonator, Reina Selma (Danseuse), Alsace, De Baker's Living Models.1917Empire Theatre14-20 Apr. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Les Bates' The Follies of Pleasure In A Revue Entitled "Fun In A Harem", Belle Verne, Alsace, Leew James &. Reina Selma, De Baker's Models.1917Empire Theatre21-27 Apr. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Les Bates' The Follies of Pleasure In A Revue Entitled "In Joyland", King &. Thornton (Assisted By Robert Drume In A Comedy Sketch Entitled "Two of A Kind"), Lew James & Reina Selma.1917Empire Theatre28 Apr.-4 May 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Les Bates' The Follies of Pleasure In A Revue Entitled The Matinee Girl", Vernon & Reid (Acrobats), Dan Thomas, George Lennon, Jill Hill, Clarke & Wallace.1917Empire Theatre7-13 Apr. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Leslie Holmes (Comedian), George Edwards (Comedian), Harry BorTadale (Comedian), Rozalie Lyons, Madge Griffith, Violet Silvester, Linda Dale (Dancing Comedienne), Rosie Parkes (Comedienne), Maggie Foster (Violinist), Sydney Mannering (Tenor and Producer), Colin Crane (Baritone), Henri Penn (Accompanist) and a Ladies' Orchestra.1917The CourtiersOriginal Cremorne TheatreVaudeville
Vaudeville: Leslie Woods &. Co. (Comedy Sketch), Brull & Hemsley (Burlesque of The Knut, The Girl, and The Egg"), The Togos, Tim & Gertie Moore, Haig & Haig, Carlton & Sutton, Lillian Teece, Thompson & Montez, Dora Oberman.1917Empire Theatre29 Sep.-5 Oct 1')1 7Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Maud Courtney (Songs And Gowns), Mr. C. (Raconteur), Vandinoff & Louie (Artists of The Whirling Canvas), Sharrat & Lang (Patter And Song), Ted Maclean & Genevieve Lee, Nat Hanky, Coleman Sisters, Eileen Gleury (Character Songstress), Sidney Jones & Gladys Raines (Tit-Bits and Oddities)1917Empire Theatre2.5-31 Aug. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Merton & Rydon (Comedy), Dot Devine Five Gadabout Girls `Pretty Peaches At The Piano In Costume, Song And Comedy'), Frank Lank & Alice (Club Manipulators), Marie Bucher (Comedienne), Rio & Helmar (Muscular Masterpieces), 3 Carrs, Maud Fanning & Co., Marsden & Florence, Tim & Gertie Moore.1917Empire Theatre13-19 Oct. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: One-Act farce with Rosie Parkes, the "Potted Concert Party", George Edwards., and Harry Borradale, Leslie Holmes demonstrated ridiculous mannerisms, story told by George Edwards about the life of a leper.1917Original Cremorne Theatre17-23 Aug. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Operatic Excerpts From Faust, A Recitation of "Little Boy's Lament", and a Comic Sketch "Shakespeare Mad" (first appearance ofGracie Dorran).1917Dandies Costume Comedy CompanyOriginal Cremorne Theatre15-21 Feb. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Operatic Excerpts From Lucia Di Lammermoor, "Twisted Nursery Rhymes", And "Sports".1917Dandies Costume Comedy CompanyOriginal Cremorne Theatre8-14 Feb. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: operatic selections from carmen, and Humorous Sketches called "The Department Store" and "Knocking '1_,' Out of Kelly".1917Dandies Costume Comedy CompanyOriginal Cremorne Theatre7-12 Apr. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Paul Sta.nhope's Musical Comedy Revue Entitled "Razzle Dazzle", Jolly Johnny Larkin, Mckay & Graham, Early & Laight, Glen Echo, Blake & Granby.1917Empire Theatre30 June-6 July 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Paul Stanhope's Musical comedy revue entitled 'Hokey Pokey"} Winifred & Lumley, Fredo Boys, Marjori Alwyn, Mons. Poir caire.1917Empire Theatre16-22 June 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Paul Stanhope's Musical Comedy Revue Entitled "Foley Poley", Ford & Perrin, Clemo The Clever, Jolly Johnny Larkin, Mckay & Graham, Blake & Granby.1917Empire Theatre7-13 July 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Paul Stanhope's Musical Comedy Revue Entitled "Razzle Dazzle", Tom Rees, Harris & Gold, Tsuda, Lieut. Gordon.1917Empire Theatre2-8 June 1917Theatrical
Vaudeville: Paul Stanhope's Musical Comedy Revue Entitled "Safety First", Lieut. Gordon (Military
Ventriloquist), Balto (Novelty Act), Tom Rees, Ernest Pitcher.
1917Empire Theatre19-25 May 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Paul Stanhope's Musical Comedy Revue Entitled "Twirly Whirly", Harris & Gold, Alsace, Lieut. Gordon, Balto.1917Empire Theatre26 May-1 June 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Philip Newbury (Tenor), Amy Murphy (N.Z. Soprano), Hickey & Rose (Terpsichorean Pot Pourri), Ray & Gray (Comedians), 3 Breezy Sailors In Nautical Nonsense), Bluffo (Juggler), Elton Black (Scotch Comedian), Armitage & Hine In Sparkling Divertisement), The Gilberts, Merton & Rydon.1917Empire Theatre27 Oct.-2 Nov. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Roland Henry and Andrew Pace's Operatic Burlesque.1917Dandies Costume Comedy CompanyOriginal Cremorne Theatre1-17 Jan, 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Roland Henry's Serrnonette On "Spring" and comic turns by Andrew Pace and Harry Grahant1917Dandies Costume Comedy CompanyOriginal Cremorne Theatre4-10 Jan. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Ross & Wyse & Big Surprise (Comedy Singing And Acrobatic Novelty, Featuring A Physical Marvel, "The Wonder of The Age", Fred Arthur (Shabby Genteel Creations And Mimicry), Donald Cornwallis (Elocutionist And Picture-Play Producer), Edith Cowley (Contralto), Marie George, Armitage & Hine, Mark Erickson, Eileen Redmond, Iviurfayne.1917Empire Theatre30 Dec. 1916-_ Jan. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Ross &. Wyse And Big Surprise (Acrobatism Extraordinary), Ward Lear, Arthur Croxon, The Alerts, Leonard's Dogs, Jack Quinlan, National Trio (Dainty Girls- -Joyous Songs), Mckay & Graham, Shirley & Shirley (Novel Musical Melange).1917Empire Theatre21-27 July 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Ruth Budd ("The Girl with the Smile"), The Creole Fashion Plate (The Mystery with the Dual Voices"), The Harlans (Balancing), Edna May Foster & Co., Thurber & Thurber, Kelly & Drake, Anzac Bobby Pearce, Anita.1917Hugh D. McintoshTivoli Roof Garden27 Oct.-2 Nov. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Sidney Jones & Gladys Raines (Song and Patter), The Belldays In a Funny Skit Called "The Lady of The Falls), Ned Miller (Tenor), Vera Parker, Nat Hanley, Coleman Sisters, Warren Hastings, Zakaree Errnakov, Ted
Maclean & Genevieve Lee In Sketch "Never Too Old").
1917Empire Theatre18-24 Aug. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: The Alerts, Arthur Croxon, Leonard's Dogs, Jack Quinlan, National Trio, Clemo, Ford & Perrin, Jolly Johnny Larkin, Mckay &. Graham.1917Empire Theatre14-20 July 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: The Arteens (Acrobatic Novelty, Introducing Their Clever Dog, Jessie), The Zadella.s (Phyllis & Cerise, Champion High-Kickers), The Raleighs, Florence Esdaile, Charles Edenbury, Howard & Stella, The Paulastos, Edith Cowley, Donald Cornwallis.1917Empire Theatre13-19 Jan. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: The Bunty Comedy Co., Quine Sisters (Songstresses), Billy &. Doris (Comedy-Dance Team), Walter Mckay (The Musical Knut), The Dentines, Wong Toy Sun, Hal, Ray & Gray, Armitage & Hine.1917Empire Theatre10-16 Nov. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: The Burlesque of "The Musical Restaurant". [Benefit on 14 Mar. to the Imperial Service Institute]1917Dandies Costume Comedy CompanyOriginal Cremorne Theatre8-16 Mar, 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: the Camille Trio (Comedy), Joseph Blascheck (Society Entertainer), Alyce Austin (Concert Star), Vera Bedford (Balladist), Ethel Vaughan (Comedienne), The Sheldons (Acrobats), George Wright (Comedian), Anzac Bobby Pearce, Anita,1917Hugh D. McintoshTivoli Roof Garden3-9 Nov. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: The Dentines (Aerial Act), Wong Toy Sun (Chinese Magician), Hal (Juggling Jester), 3 Breezy Sailors (Nautical Nonsense), Philip Newbury & Amy Murphy, Hickey & Rose, Ray & Gray, Elton Black, Armitage & Hine.1917Empire Theatre3-9 Nov. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: The Dick & Dorothy Trio (Dancing), Cuskos Monkeys, Mcquoin & Taylor (Musical Comedy Couple), Klentos (Athletes), George Wheeler (Eccentric Musical Tramp), The Elmars (Acrobatic Specialty), James Mum, The Philmars.1917Empire Theatre24-30 Mar. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: The Ensemble "By The Sea", and The Burlesque "On A 'Bus"1917Dandies Costume Comedy CompanyOriginal Cremorne Theatre28 Dec. 1916-3 Jan. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: The Farce "The Dinkurn School", a burlesque drama, "Fun in a Tea Shop".1917Original Cremorne Theatre23-29 Nov. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: the first appearance of Elsa May (Sings At The Piano) and Arthur Hernsley (Comedian And Dancer). Program Features "Fun In A Music Shop".1917Original Cremorne Theatre2-8 Nov. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: The Gay Mrs. Cohn. Other Items On The Bill Include Eddie Burns & Phyllis Clerc (Wooden Shoe Dancing), Rose & Dell Tiltan & West, The Five Lewins.1917The Bert Le Blanc Musical Travesty StarsEmpire Theatre29 Dec.-4 Jan. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: The Gilberts (Song And Chatter), Marie Bucher, Merton &. Rydon, Dot Devine's Five Gadabout Girls, Frank Lank & Alice, Rio & Delmar, 3 Cans, Maud Fanning &. Co.1917Empire Theatre20-26 Oct. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: The Musical Bentleys (Xylophonists), Barron & Rossetti (Belgian Cellist And French Singer), Milly Tilley (Soprano), Ross & Wyse, Arthur Croxon (Song And Patter), Shirley & Shirley, Jack Quinlan, Ward Lear, Do Zey (Chinese Athlete)1917Empire TheatreVaudevilleFirst BC Advertisement In 1917
Vaudeville: The Raleighs In Their Original Novelty Entitled "The Singing Laundry Maid And That Fellow On The Clothes-Line"), Florence Esdaile, Charles Edenbury (Equilibrist), Howard & Stella, The Paulastos (Live Waiters), Ross & Wyse & Big Surprise, Fred Arthur, Edith Cowley, Donald Cornwallis.1917Empire Theatre6-12 Jan.. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: The rarce "The Embarrassed Butler".1917Original Cremorne Theatre1 26 Oct.-1 Nov. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: The Togos (Japanese Jugglers And Equilibriasts), Tim & Gertie Moore ("America's `So Different' Coloured Entertainers"), Haig & Haig (Demonstration of Strength), Carlton & Sutton (Patterologists), Lillian Teece, Three Musical Ibsons, Thompson &. Montez, Dora Oberman.1917Empire Theatre11-28 Sep. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Then They Woke Up. Other Items On The Bill Include Charlene & Charlene, Pearl & Rex Reeves, The Royle Trio, Lillian Fontenoy, Laurent ('The Mental Miracle').1917The Bert Le Blanc Musical Travesty StarsEmpire Theatre1-7 Dec. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Tom Rees (Instrumentalist And Monologuist), Lew James & Reina Selma, Wallo &. Kloffo, King & Thornton, Duquesne Quartette, Con Moreni, Lali Brooke, Les Wharton, Ernest Pitcher.1917Empire Theatre12-18 May 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Vera Parker (Contralto), Zakaree Ermakov (The Russian Cossack In a Display of Ancient And Modem War Weapons), Orphea (Music Maker), The Gibsons (Song And Dance), Warren Hastings, Barron & Roset-ti, Do Zey, The Musical Bentleys, Ted Maclean (Author And Actor), Genevieve Lee The Beautiful Californian Star).1917Empire Theatre4-10 Aug. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Violet Silvester's Song-Story About Two Captive Monkeys, Borradale's Musical Monologue.1917Original Cremorne Theatre9-15 Nov. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Wallo & Kloffo (Novelty Act), King & Thornton, Walter (The Boy Violinist), Ernest Pitcher (Comedian), Les Bates' The Follies of Pleasure In A Revue Entitled "A Night In Bohemia".1917Empire Theatre5-1 I May 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville: What's The Use?. Other Items On The Bill Include Lillian Fontenoy, Laurent, De Bouviers (Picturesque Posing), The Five Lewins ('Eastern Beauties In Melody And Fascinating Dance').1917The Bert Le Blanc Musical Travesty StarsEmpire Theatre8-14 Dec. 1917Vaudeville
Vaudeville:: Includes Mabel Morgan ("Queen of American Musical Cornedy"—Although she is an Australian), All Grant (Monologist), Archy Onri & Dolly (Jugglers And Acrobats), Gwen Lewis (Comedienne), Winifred Levier e (Balladist), June Adele, Thurber & Thurber.1917Hugh D. McintoshTivoli Roof Garden25 Aug. 1917Vaudeville
Walter George's Smart Set. Includes a program a miniature musical comedy called "The Grand Hotel"1917Palace Gardens11-1 u . 1 l 7Theatrical
Was She To Blame?1917Robert Hollyford's Dan Barry Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal3-9 Mar. 1917Theatrical
When The Sea Gives Up Its Dead1917Robert Hollyford's Dan Barry Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal27 Jan.-2 Feb. 1917Theatrical
Wirth Brothers' Circus and Menagerie1917Musgrave Park11-18 Aug.1917Circus
Wirth Brothers' Circus and Menagerie of Trained Wild Animals1917Musgrave Park19-28 July 1917Circus
34th Vaudeville: the Ensemble Piece called "The Last Tram" and the first appearance of Stanley Tamblyn.1918Palace GardensStanley Tamblyn5-11 Apr. 1918Theatrical
A Convict's Sweetheart; Or, Sentenced For Life1918Cole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal3-9 Aug. 1918Drama
A Grand Concert, arranged by the Anzacs on Furlough Entertainment Committee1918Exhibition Hall11-Dec-1918Theatrical
A Life's Revenge1918Walter HowardPhilip Lytton's Popular Dramatic CompanyTivoli TheatreGeorge Cross, Herbert Linden, Clive Farnham, Fred Coape, John Fernside, Fred Stevenson, William Stewart, George Denton, Robert Drumm OD d, Dunstan Webb, Muriel Dale, Gracie Doran, Nellie Bramley2-8 Feb. 1918Drama
A Soldier Of France, Or The Convent's Trust1918Cole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal20-26 July 1918Drama
A Son of' the Sea1918Cole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal9-12 Nov. 1918Drama
A Touch uf Nature Nature1918Cole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal14-20 Sep. 1918Drama
A Woman qf Pleasure1918William Anderson's Premier Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre12-18 Jan. 1918Drama
A Woman's Honor1918Cole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal27 Apr.-2 May Drama
Allies' City1918Botanic Gardens15 Dec. 1917-11 Feb. 1918Theatrical
Alliss Of Rouring Camp1918Bert HarteCole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal1 18-24 May 1918Drama
An Irishman's Honour1918Cole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal14-17 Dec, 1918Dramaassisted by well-known a benefit performance in aid of the Bulimba R.C. Presbytery
Apollo Club Concert1918Lyceum / Elite Theatre20-Aug-1918Theatrical
Apollo Club's Grand Concert1918Exhibition Hall18 June 1918Theatrical
Armistice Demonstration: Includes Prominent Singers, Returned Soldiers Speakers, the Recruiting Choirs, and a tableau entitled "The Angel of Peace" by the Railway Workers.1918Exhibition Hall18-Nov-1918Theatrical
Arrah-Na-Pogue1918Dion BoucicaultCole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal22-28 June 1918Drama
Australia's National Day: Monster Precession And Sports Carnival organised by the Foundation Day Celebration Committee1918Exhibition Grounds26-Jan-1918Theatrical
Australian Red Cross Concert1918Exhibition Hall5-Oct-1918Theatrical
Benefit Concert in aid of the Mater Misericordiae Public Hospital1918Centennial Hall20 Dec. 1918
-
Theatrical
Big Patriotic Concert in aid of the Friendly Societies' Patriotic Effort. Includes Stiffy And Mo, Chas Morgan, W.E. Schleusener, J.J. Scully, J.C. Valentine, W. Anderson (Queensland's Harry Lauder), E.Bowser, Master J. Dauth (Champion Cornetist), Ruth Sheviels, Miss G. Fogg, Miss Pinder, Miss Wilson, and cinema picture of the King's Birthday Procession.1918Lyceum / Elite Theatre24 July 1918Theatrical
Billiirn Fair in aid of the 41 and 42 Battalions' Comforts Fund with a Novel afternoon programme, Arranged By Miss E. Massey-Jackson (Late Of J. C. Williamson, Ltd.)]1918DomainMiss Massey Jackson6-Apr-1918Theatrical
Blue Beard1918Taylor and ColemanHis / Her Majesty's TheatreKathleen Mack, Maud Shipp, Joe Charles, Charles Howard, Iris Mckenzie.26 Dec. 1917-5 Jan. 1918Vaudeville
Boccaccio1918Brisbane Operatic PlayersTivoli Theatre3-9 May 1918Drama
Bought And Paid For1918George BroadhurstJ. C. Williamson LimitedHis / Her Majesty's TheatreMuriel Starr6-9 Sep. 1918Theatrical
Breaking-Up Concert and Ball arranged by Miss Massey Jackson ('Fancy Dances by the pupils') 1918Centennial HallMiss Massey Jackson25-Oct-1918Theatrical
Brisbane Apollo Club's 150 Concert1918Brisbane Apollo ClubLyceum / Elite Theatre12-Nov-1918Theatrical
Brisbane Caledonian Society and Burns Club Concert1918Centennial Hall22 June 1918Theatrical
Brisbane Musical Bowlers assisted by Lena Hammond and Gladys Frost. A Popular Concert in aid of the Queensland Soldiers' Comforts Fund1918Albert Hall10 July 1918Theatrical
Buffalo Bill1918Cole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal6-12 Apr. 1918Drama
Bums Anniversary Concert1918Brisbane Caledonian Society and Burns Club Centennial Hall25-Jan-1918Theatrical
Cahill-Brooke Popular Concert1918Lyceum / Elite Theatre15 And 22 June 1918Theatrical
Camp Fire Beach Concert: includes a full Elocutionary and Musical Program1918Royal Society of St. GeorgeCleveland Beach21-Sep-1918Theatrical
Canary Cottage1918J. C. Williamson New English Musical ComedyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre16-18 May 1918Musical Theatre
Captain Starlight1918Cole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal19-25 Oct. 1918Drama
Chautauqua: Afternoon: Carrie Lanceley, Prima Donna and the New York Players' Drama one act purpose plays "The Maker of Dreams" and "The Prussian Way". Evening: Southern Seas Sextette (Costume Sketch), and Chancellor G.H. Bradford's Lecture on "Suncrowned Manhood".1918Lyceum / Elite Theatre16-Dec-1918Theatrical
Chautauqua: Afternoon: Dr. Andrew Johnson's Lecture on "Prophets and Guards" Evening: Milred Clemens'1918Lyceum / Elite Theatre12-Dec-1918Theatrical
Chautauqua: Afternoon: Hon. J.C. Herdsman's Lecture on "Carry On" Evening: Carrie Lanceley, Prima Donna and the New York Plyers' Drama Huckleberry Finn.1918Lyceum / Elite Theatre18/12/1918Theatrical
Chautauqua: Afternoon: Mr. J.C. Herdsman's Lecture on "Dry Bones" and vocal numbers by the "Melody Mirth Quartette". Evening: Carrie Lanceley, Prima Donna and the New York Players' Drama Huckleberry Finn,1918Lyceum / Elite Theatre14-Dec-1918Theatrical
Chautauqua: Afternoon: Southern Seas Sextette (Costume Sketch), and Chancellor G.H. Bradford's Lecture on "Suncrowned Man My Brother and 1". Evening: Southern Seas Sextette Grand Farewell Concert.1918Lyceum / Elite Theatre17 Dec. 1918Theatrical
Cheating Cheaters1918Max MarcinJ. C. Williamson LimitedHis / Her Majesty's TheatreKathlene Macdonell,
Charles Waldron
14-18 Mar. 1918Theatrical
Christmas Concert by nurses and inmates.1918Diarnantina Hospital Dining Hall21-Dec-1918Theatrical
Concert and Dance1918Highland Society of BrisbaneTemperance Hall, Edward Street3 May 1918
_
Theatrical
Concert arranged bc, E.R.B. Jordan in aid of the Queensland Soldiers' Educational-Industrial Institute1918Exhibition Hall18-May-1918Theatrical
Concert by Gladys Frost's Students in aid of the War Nurses' Fund1918Beale's Concert Salon (Queen Street)5-Dec-1918Theatrical
Concert by pupils of St. Laurence's Christian Brothers' College1918South Brisbane Technical College Hall13-Dec-1918Theatrical
Concert by the Mandeville Entertainers in aid of Jack's Day1918Junction Hall, Annerley Road, South Brisbane14-Nov-1918Theatrical
Concert in aid of AIF Engineers' and Miners' Christmas Cheer Fund. Featuring leading Brisbane artists.1918Exhibition Hall7-Dec-1918Theatrical
Concert in aid of the Boys Evicted from the Queensland Soldiers' Industrial Institute 1918Lyceum / Elite Theatre31-May-1918Theatrical
Concert in aid of the Prisoners of War Fund1918Cliveden, OxleyResidence of Mrs. J.B. Enderson16-Nov-1918Theatrical
Concert in aid of the YWCA Funds1918St. Andrew's Hall, Creek Street4-Dec-1918Theatrical
Created At The Altar1918Cole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalVene Linden, W.H. Ayr, Belle Cole, Frank Mills, Fred
Garland, Hilda Ashman, Midget Ayr.
1 5-21 June 1 91Drama
Dramatic and Musical Entertainment by Yeronga Entertainment Club in Aid of Lavender Day1918Yeronga Hall10-Aug-1918Theatrical
East Lynne1918Mrs Henry WoodCole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal27 Nov.-3 Dee. 1918Drama
East Lynne1918Mrs Henry WoodCole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalVera Linden8-14 June 1918Drama
Elsy Treweek (Operatic Soprano) and Fred Collier (Baritone)1918Albert Hall3 And 5 Aug. 1918Theatrical
Empire Day: Great National Demonstration1918Exhibition Concert Hall24-May-1918Theatrical
Englishman's Great Loyalist Demonstration and National Concert. Organised by the Royal Society of St. George1918Exhibition Hall26-Sep-1918Theatrical
Final Popular Concert1918Centennial Hall2-Nov-1918Theatrical
For His Wife 's Sake1918Cole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal11-17 May 1918Drama
From Altar to Prison1918Cole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal20-22 Nov. 1918Drama
From Altar To Prison1918Cole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal23-28 Mar. 1918 Drama
Garden Fair: Novelties, Sideshows, Stalls
[Every Evening]
[The Daring Pharos as "The Human Torch" in the Fiery Slide For Life Advertised On 15 Mar.]
1918Botanic Gardens4-25 Mar. 1918Theatrical
Glascow Fair Concert, under the auspices of the Brisbane Caledonian Society and Burns Club1918Centennial Hall3-Aug-1918Theatrical
Going Up1918James MontgomeryJ. C. Williamson New Musical ComedyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre30 Nov.-9 Dec.Comedy
Gran 'dad Rudd1918Steele RuddBert Bailey Dramatic CompanyHis / Her Majesty's TheatreBert
Bailey, Fred
Macdonald,
William Evans,
Edmund Duggan,
Harcourt Hare,
Louis Machilton,
Leslie Woods, J.J.
Lennon, Willie
Driscoll, George
Kensington,
Vincent Powell,
Queenie Sefton,
Yetty Landau,
Lilias Adeson,
Alfreda Bevan,
Jessie Dale,
Gracie Doran
13-19 July 1918Theatrical
Grand 'Mock' Wedding of Miss Australia Bull To Mr. Victor Britain1918Brisbane Gymnasium22 June 1918Theatrical
Grand Annual Entertainment by the pupils of the Christian Brothers' College, Gregory Terrace (musical, dramatic, and gymnastic displays)1918Centennial Hall17-Dec-1918Theatrical
Grand Concert and Patriotic Pageant called "Britannia's Review"1918St. Andrew's Hall, Creek StreetBarbara SisleyMildred Bell, Eunice Cochrane, W.G. Templeton, and the Jacaranda Glee Club6 July 19i8Theatrical
Grand Concert by Constance Buchan (a pupil of Dame Melba), assisted by Margaret Sinclair Anderson, L.R.A.M. (Pianist), Eric Hayne (Violinist), George Kitson (Baritone), Barbara Sisley (Elocutionist)1918Albert Hall16-Feb-1918Theatrical
Grand Concert by Elsie Fisher and Advanced Students.
Proceeds in aid of Jack's Day
1918Albert Hall23-Nov-1918Theatrical
Grand Concert by Loyal Orange Institution of Queensland.1918Centennial Hall12 July 1918Theatrical
Grand Concert by the Albert Street Choir in aid of Red Cross Funds1918Antonia DoloresExhibition Concert HallR.L. Wishful7 Aug. 1918
10, 12, 15, 17 Aug. 1918
Theatrical
Grand Concert by the Brisbane Hospital Nursing Staff (assisted by prominent artists) in aid of the War Nurses' Fund1918Exhibition Concert Hall24-Aug-1918Theatrical
Grand Concert by well-known artists1918Albert Hall26-Oct-1918Theatrical
Grand Concert in aid of French Cross Appeal1918Mrs. S.B. HarrisGPOMrs. S.B. Harris17-Dec-1918Theatrical
Grand Concert on behalf of the Federal Taxation Department's Soldiers' Comforts Fund1918Albert Hall3-May-1918Theatrical
Grand Concert organised by Ethel Gardner in aid of the Red Cross.1918Albert Hall15 June 1918Theatrical
Grand Concert with Proceeds in aid of Y.M.C.A. War Work1918Federal Taxation DepartmentLyceum / Elite Theatre6 June 1918Theatrical
Grand Concert.
The performers are all winners of the last Eisteddfod competition.
1918St. Colomb's Hall, Clayfield13 June 1918Theatrical
Grand Red Cross Concert1918General Post Office8July 1918Theatrical
Grand Revival Of The Old-Time Minstrel First Part. Includes Frank Herberte (Interlocutor and Producer), Kitty Stanley (Balladist), Lily Vockler (Chorus Singer), Ernest Eugene (Basso), Ern Delavele (Descriptive Vocalist), Annie Tye (Comedienne), Olga Pennington (Soubrette), Harry Carlton, Ted Sutton, George Pagden (Endmen). Plus the final week of Winifred La France, and the first appearances of Coco, She, & It (Comedy Balancing Act), Jolly John Larkin C The Happy Coon'), Carlton Max (Ventiloquist), Kitch & Kliftie In "Circus Pastimes"), The Bros, Delavale (Patter Comedians), and the absurdity of "Uncle Tom—In Five Minutes".1918Fuller's Vaudeville LtdEmpire Theatre31 Aug,-6 Sep. 1918Vaudeville
Grand Victory Concert by the Brisbane Musical Union.1918Exhibition Concert Hall26-Nov-1918Theatrical
Great Peace Thanksgiving Festival1918Exhibition Grounds1-Dec-1918Theatrical
Great Public Meeting on Red Cross Day—Includes Speeches by Prominent Public Men, Solos by Lena Hammond and George Kitson, and Recitations by Barbara Sisley and Harry Bon-adale.1918His / Her Majesty's Theatre25-27 May 1918
I
Theatrical
Henry V1918William ShakespeareBrisbane Shakespeare SocietyExhibition BuildingJoseph Jeremiah StableDrama
High Jinks1918J. C. Williamson New Musical ComedyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre12-14 Dec. 191XComedy
Horsemen's Concert1918Young Women's Christian AssociationGymnasium Hall18-Oct-1918Theatrical
Hugh Fluxham's Serenaders. Company includes Edith Huxham (Comedienne and Dramatic Soprano), Pop Batterbury (Monologist and Impersonator), Pearlie Mckenzie (Singing Soubrette), Olive Seddon (Contralto), Kitty Morton (Singing Soubrette and Dancer), Hugh Hu ham (Tenor And Light Comedian). Fred Heraud (Baritone Soloist), Sydney Hollister (Comedian), Dan Welson (Basso Cantante and Character Comedian), Les Richmond (Musical Director), Bert Munyard (Drum Soloist and Xylophone Expert), Reg, Harrison (Comedian and Dame Impersonator). Includes Pop Batterbury in Military Songs and Patriotic Recitations.1918Original Cremorne Theatre10-15 Aug. 1918TheatricalJohn N. McCallum Reopend The Cremorne On 10 August 1918
Illustrated Lecture by Dr. Lilian Cooper and Miss Bedford on "Hospital and Transport Experiences on the Bulgarian Front" in aid of the Red Cross Funds1918National Council of WomenLyceum / Elite Theatre10 July 1918Theatrical
Irish Pluck1918Cole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal16-22 Mar. 1918Drama
Irish Pluck; or, The Widow's Son1918Cole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal6-8 Nov. 1918DramaBenefit in aid of St. Brigid's Convent Funds on 6 Nov
It's Never Too Late to Mend1918Charles Reade'Cole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal21-27 Sep. 1918Drama
Jack's Day Grand Musical and Miscellaneous Entertainment1918At the Kiosk in the Botanic Gardens23-Nov-1918Theatrical
Jack's Great Fun Night (in aid of Jack's Day Funds): Serenaders regular bill plus the program includes the auctioning of an autographed Union Jack and performances by local artists such as Arthur Crane (Baritone), Geo. Webster (Comedian), Brisbane Concert Band, Anzac Welcome Home Choirs from the leading business houses, and the Tableaux entitled "Spring" ('comprising 30 of Brisbane 's beauties')1918Original Cremorne Theatre19-Dec-1918Theatrical
Joe, the Girl Miner1918Cole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal7-10 Dec. 1918Drama
Just A Girl1918Bert Bailey Dramatic CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre20-26 July 1918Theatrical
Keane of Kalgoorlie1918Arthur Wright and E.W. O'SullivanCole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal21-27 Dec. 1918Drama
Ladies' Concert and Social Evening Held on Association Day for the Commercial Travellers' Association of Queensland.191817-Aug-1918Theatrical
Lost And Found1918Grace M. AguilarNew Thought Truth CentreTemperance Hall, Edward Street26 July 1918Theatrical
lye Norman (Contralto), Assisted By Lena Hammond, Robert Kaye And Charles Berliner (Elocutionist)1918Lyceum / Elite Theatre22-May-1918Theatrical
Mcclure and the Parson1918Bert Bailey Dramatic CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre27 July-2 Aug. Theatrical
McLiss1918Brett HarteCole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal18-20 Dec. 1918Drama
Miss EN, Wethereli's Pupils' Concert1918Parish Hall1-Dec-1918Theatrical
Miss M.C. Reinhold's Students' Recital1918Beale's Concert Salon (Queen Street)16-Nov-1918Theatrical
Miss Mackintosh's Pupils' Recital1918Junction Hall, Annerley14-Dec-1918Theatrical
Monster Concert in aid of the Boys Evicted From The Queensland Soldiers' Institute. Artists Include Mason & Gwynne, James & Selma, Shattuck & O'Neill (all by permission of The Empire Theatre), plus Misses Willetts, Eva O'Grady, Mildred Bell, Derbyshire, W. Edwards.1918Lyceum / Elite Theatre14 June 1918Theatrical
Moonlight trip with a Concert on Board1918Brisbane Caledonian SocietySS. Koopa17-Oct-1918Theatrical
Mrs. Harry Reeve's Students' Concert1918Albert Hall6 Dec. [918Theatrical
Ned Kelly and His Gang1918Cole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal13-15 Nov. 1918Drama
Oh, Boy!1918J. C. Williamson New English Musical ComedyHis / Her Majesty's TheatreMaud
Fane, Connie
Ediss, Gracie
Layers, Cecil
Bradley, Maud
Beatty, Dorothy
Purdell, George
Willoughby, Field
Fisher, Alfred
Frith, Fred
Maguire, William
Greene Flossie
Lusk
23-29 Nov. 1918Comedy
On Our Selection1918Steele RuddBert Bailey Dramatic CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre3-6 Aug. 1918Theatrical
Our Boys presented by the Dramatic Club of the Past Pupils' Association of the South Brisbane Technical College High School1918Albert Hall14-Dec-1918Theatrical
Our Miss Gibbs1918Brisbane Amateur Operatic SocietyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre15-22 Nov. 1918Theatrical
Patriotic Concert in aid of the Queensland Friendly Societies' Patriotic Efforts1918Lyceum / Elite Theatre29-May-1918Theatrical
Patriotic Entertainment in aid of Sailors' Day. Includes Mrs S.B. Harris (Soprano), lye Norman (Contralto), Evie Halligan (Violin), Alice Crowther (Elocutionist), Mr. W. Crispp (Tenor), Mr G. Eitson (Baritone)1918Tivoli Roof Garden8-Mar-1918Theatrical
Peg O' My Heart 1918J. Hartley MannersJ. & N. Tait's English Comedy CompanyTivoli TheatreSara Allgood, Gerald Henson, Cecil Brooking, Gerald K. Souper, Cyril Mackay, Alfred Harford, Doris Gilham, Breatrice Yaldwyn, Madge Surtees16-23 Mar. 1918Drama
People's Evangelistic Mission Concert1918Webster's Café, Arcadia Hall, The Valley15 June 1918Theatrical
Peter Bowling And G. Tarlour will debate the question of "Peace By Negotiation"1918Centennial Hall30 June 1918Theatrical
Physical Culture Demonstration by Dorothy Brockway's Pupils1918Albert Hall16-Nov-1918Theatrical
Physical Culture Display Benefit in aid of Hospital for Sick
Children
1918Frank Thorn's School Of Physical Culture, Ann Street23 Mar. 1918Theatrical
Pianoforte and Violin Recital: with Winifred Burston and Eric Hayne1918Albert Hall12-Oct-1918Theatrical
Pinkie and the Fairies presented by pupils of Alice Crowther. In aid of King George's Fund for Sailors (Jack's Day).1918Centennial Hall2-Nov-1918Theatrical
Popular Concert1918Centennial Hall9-Nov-1918Theatrical
Popular Concerts1918Centennial Hall16-Nov-1918Theatrical
Presbyterian Girls' Guild Concert1918Albert Street Methodist Church4-Dec-1918Theatrical
Queen Coronation Ceremony Organised by the Queensland Friendly Society Patriotic Effort1918Exhibition Grounds17-Aug-1918Theatrical
R.S.S. Day Continental Concert [For Empire Day]1918Stadium25-May-1918Theatrical
Recital by Florence Micheli's Pupils in aid of the King George's Fund for Sailors (as part of Jack's Day)1918School of Arts30-Nov-1918Theatrical
Red Cross Carry On Night. 1918J. C. Williamson and Bert Bailey Company & GrantHis / Her Majesty's Theatre23 July 1918TheatricalTickets: One Guinea Each
Red Cross Carry On Week: Dramatic and Musical Entertainment by Queensland's Leading Artists. Includes Brough's comedy drama In Honour Bound and the Comedy Feed The Brute.1918Centennial Hall22 July 1918Theatrical
Red Cross Effort Concert by Members of the Annerley Methodist Choir1918Walker Memorial Hall, Ipswich Road27 July 1918Theatrical
Rifle Club Union Concert1918Lyceum / Elite Theatre25-May-1918Theatrical
Road Agents; Or, The Ferret 's Grip1918Cole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal31 Aug.-6 Sep. 1918Drama
Royal Strollers: Changed Bill Includes the Burlesque of "Peg O'My Heart" and The Potted-Pantomime Aladdin1918Sydney James and His Royal StrollersHis / Her Majesty's Theatre6-12 Apr. 1918Theatrical
Royal Strollers: Includes the Burlesques—"The Balcony Scene From Romeo And Juliet" and "Faust".1918Sydney James and His Royal StrollersHis / Her Majesty's Theatre30 Mar.-5 Apr. 1918Theatrical
Samples (revue)1918Andre CharlotHarry Rickards' Tivoli Theattes (H.D. Mcintosh) The New English Revue CompanyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre2-12 Oct. 1918Theatrical
Seven Days Leave1918Walter HowardBen and John Fuller, by arrangement with J.C. WilliamsonHis / Her Majesty's TheatreAllan Wilkie, Ronald Riley, Herbert Leigh, Henri Dore, Walter Fling, Vincent Scully, Lewis
Lorraine, A.1-1. Boswell, H.
Borbett, H.W. Varna, Vivian Edwards, Robert Inman, Wlater Hunt, Olive Stevens, Nellie Ferguson, Daisy Henley, Adele Inman, Marie Ney.
15-24 June 1918Theatrical
Sexton Blake; or, £1000 Reward1918Cole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal23-26 Nov. 1918Drama
Shamus O'Brien; Or, The Bold Boy Of Glangall1918Cole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal24-30 Aug. 1918Drama
She Stoops To Conquer by Goldsmith. Under the direction of Barbara Sisley1918Centennial Hall29 June 1918Theatrical
So Long Lefty1918J. C. Williamson New English Musical ComedyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre20-23 May 1918 iComedy
So Long Letty1918New English Musical Comedy Company, J. C. Williamson LimitedHis / Her Majesty's Theatre20-May-1918Musical Theatre
South Brisbane City Choir's inaugural Concert1918South Brisbane City Hall26-Oct-1918Theatrical
St. George's Day Celebration: Concert and National Demonstration
[Stirring Patriotic Speeches, Music by the Brisbane Amateur Operatic Society, 200 School Children]
1918Exhibition Hall23-Apr-1918Theatrical
St. Patrick's Day Celebration: Sports, Art Union, and Grand National Concert1918Exhibition Grounds18 Mar. 1918Theatrical
Th Misses Todd's Students' Recital1918Albert Hall18-Oct-1918Theatrical
The Bert Le Black Musical Travesty Stars in a Review entitled "Dr. Dippy's Asylum" plus "PHROZO" (cElectromotion'): introduced by Madame Yoiette de Verasanui `I-le, She, or It Which?), and Antonio Molinari (The Young Milanese Tenn) with Signora Molinari, Charles Pope (Comedian), Corrie & Baker.1918Fuller's Vaudeville LtdEmpire Theatre14-20 Dec. 1918Vaudeville
The Bert Le Blanc Musical Travesty Stars in a Review entitled "At the Exposition": also includes the Molinaris, Charles Pope, Jack Kearns, Brightie &. Carlyon.1918Fuller's Vaudeville LtdEmpire Theatre28 Dec. 1918-3 Jan. 1919Vaudeville
The Bert Le Blanc Musical Travesty Stars in a Review entitled "Do It Now": includes Bert Le Blanc, Jake Mack, The Cycling Hamptons, The Five Lewins, Torn Rees & Doll.1918Fuller's Vaudeville LtdEmpire Theatre9-15 Nov. 1918Vaudeville
The Bert Le Blanc Musical Travesty Stars in a Review entitled "Fuzzy Wuzzy": also includes The Faynes, the Artinos, the Five Lewins, Cowie & Baker.1918Fuller's Vaudeville LtdEmpire Theatre7-13 Dec. 1918Vaudeville
The Bert Le Blanc Musical Travesty Stars in a Review entitled "Get the Habit": includes Bert Le Blanc, Jake Mack, de Baker's Models (Epitome of Grace and Artistry), Conk & Baker (Singers and Dancers), The Five Lewins, Kelly & Drake, Sam Rowley.1918Fuller's Vaudeville LtdEmpire Theatre23-29 Nov. 1918Vaudeville
The Bert Le Blanc Musical Travesty Stars in a Review entitled "Keep it Dark!": includes Bert Le Blanc, Jake. Mack, The Cycling Harnptons, The Five Lewins, Torn Rees & Doll, Kelly & Drake, Sam Rowley ("The Little Man with the Big Voice").1918Fuller's Vaudeville LtdEmpire Theatre16-22 Nov. 1918Vaudeville
The Bert Le Blanc Musical Travesty Stars in a Review entitled "Old Seville": also includes the Molinaris, Charles Pope, Jack Kearns (Comedian), Brightie & Carlyon (Singing, Dancing, and Talking Specialists).1918Fuller's Vaudeville LtdEmpire Theatre21-27 Dec. 1918Vaudeville
The Bert Le Blanc Musical Travesty Stars in a Review entitled "The Gay Mrs. Cohn": includes Bert Le Blanc, Jake Mack, and the final week of Louise Alsace and T. Lamacchi.1918Fuller's Vaudeville LtdEmpire Theatre2-8 Nov. 1918Vaudeville
The Bert Le Blanc Musical Travesty Stars in a Review entitled "What's the Use": also includes The Faynes, De Baker's Models, the Five Lewins, Corrie & Baker.1918Fuller's Vaudeville LtdEmpire Theatre30 Nov,-6 Dec, 1918Vaudeville
The Bing Boys Are Here (Revue)1918J. C. Williamson LimitedHis / Her Majesty's TheatreJack Cannot, Minnie Love, Leslie Holland, Clyde Cook, Billy Hearne, Chas. Howard, Wm. Stewart, Jack Qunlan, Hilda Guiver, Jennie Opie, Nellie Payne, Male Baird, Floie Allan, Myrtle Power.16-27 Sep. 1918Theatrical
The Bird Of Paradise1918J. C. Williamson LimitedHis / Her Majesty's TheatreMuriel Starr, Frank Harvey, Louis Kimball, Arthur Styan, James Hughes, Marion Clarke, Norma Mitchell, J.B. Atholwood,
Edwin Lester, Harold Moran, Fredk. Coape, D. Bellbridge, Norman Lee, Bertha Ballenger, Mary Stewart, Arthur David.
71.-27 Aug. 1918Theatrical
The Bunyip1918Fuller's Vaudeville LtdEmpire Theatre10-23 Aug. 1918Drama
The Bunyip, or, The Enchantment of Fairy Wattle Blossom1918Ben and John Fuller LimitedEmpire Theatre10-Aug-1918Pantomime
The Burzyip Pantomime1918Fuller's Vaudeville LtdEmpire Theatre30 Mar.-12 Apr. 1918Vaudeville
The Chance Of A Lifetime1918Nat GouldWilliam Anderson's Premier Dramatic CompanyTivoli TheatreGeorge Cross, Nellie Bramley26 Dec. 1917-4 Jan. 1918Drama
The Dairymaids1918Brisbane Operatic PlayersHis / Her Majesty's Theatre26 Oct.-2 Nov. 1918Theatrical
The Easiest Way1918Eugene WalterJ. C. Williamson LimitedHis / Her Majesty's TheatreMuriel Starr2-5 Sep. 1918Theatrical
The Face At The Window1918E. Brooke WarrenPhilip Lytton's Popular Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre1-7 Mar. 1918Drama
The Fatal Ring1918Henry PettitCole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal5-11 Oct. 1918Drama
The Great Pageant and Procession as part of the Queensland Peace Thanksgiving Celebrations and Jack's Day191826-Nov-1918Theatrical
The Hand Justice 1918Henry PettitCole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal3-10 May 1918DramaBased on Henry
Pettitt's Story "Hands Across the Sea".
The Heart Of Australia: Or Dad Dalton, Selector1918Cole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal20-26 Apr. 1918Drama
The Heat of Australia, or Dad Dalton's Selection1918Cole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal11-13 Dec. 1918Drama
The Hon. J. Huxharni MLA (The Home Secretary) and Private Peter Dawson (The 'World- Renowned Baritone') will address the meeting to form a South Brisbane Recruiting Committee.1918City Concert Hall (Corner Of Stanley and Dock Streets, South Brisbane)5 July 1918Theatrical
The Indian Hero1918Cole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal9-15 Mar. 1918Drama
The Kelly Gang 1918E.L. ColeCole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal30 Mar.-5 Apr. 1918Drama
The Kennedy Entertainers in a program of Scottish Items. Under the auspices of the Brisbane Caledonian Society and Burns Club.1918Centennial Hall4-5 Oct. 1918Theatrical
The Little Patriots: a Revue by the Juvenile Pupils of Agnes Rahilly Brown1918Lyceum / Elite TheatreAgnes Rahilly Brown28-Sep-1918Theatrical
The Lost Heiress, Or Meg, Of Golden Heart1918Cole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal13-19 July 1918Drama
The Man Who Came Back1918J. C. Williamson LimitedHis / Her Majesty's TheatreMuriel Starr28-31 Aug. 191RTheatrical
The Merchant Of Venice1918William ShakespeareBrisbane Shakespearian and Dramatic SocietyCrown Pictures, Wynnum South29 July 1918Theatrical
The Minister's Sweetheart1918Vincent H. WaldronPhilip Lytton's Popular Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre9-15 Feb. 1918Drama
The Octoroon1918Dion BoucicaultCole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal17-23 Aug. 1918Drama
The Orchid1918Brisbane Amateur Operatic SocietyHis / Her Majesty's TheatreTheatrical
The Parish Priest1918Cole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal25-31 May 1918Drama
The Postmistress Of The Czar1918Clarence BumettCole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal13-19 Apr: 1918Drama
The Power Of Love1918Cole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal27 July-2 Aug. 1918Drama
The Power Of Love 1918Frank HarveyWilliam Anderson's Premier Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre19-25 Jan. 1918
26 Jan.-1 Feb. 1918
Drama
The Prairie Scout1918Cole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal16-19 Nov. 1918Drama
The Price Of Her Soul1918William HibbertCole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal6-12 July 1918Drama
The Rainbow1918J. C. Williamson LimitedHis / Her Majesty's TheatreKathlene Macdonell,
Charles Waldron
9-13 Mar. 1918
Matinee On 16 Mar.
Theatrical
The Rajah Of Shivapore (An Australian Opera)1918Alfred Hill (book and lyrics by David
Souter )
Sydney James's Opera CompanyHis / Her Majesty's TheatreAlice Bennetto, Vera Spaull, Frank Hawthorne, John Quinlan, Frederick Ward, and The Beautiful Kashmiri Girls (and Kahn, the Baby Elephant)12-19 Jan. 1918Theatrical
The Ranchman 's Daughter1918Cole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal2-5 Nov. 1918Drama
The Riverview Boys (a company of boys from the Salvation
Army's Home for Boys) present an evening of callisthenics, action and character songs, etc. [during the Sunday servicesi
1918Salvation Army Temple, Ann Street13-Oct-1918Theatrical
The Ruby Ring1918Cole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal28 Dec. 1918- 3 Jan. 1919Drama
The Shamrock And The Rose by [ Walter Reynolds1918Philip Lytton's Popular Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre8-14 Mar. 1918Drama
The Slave Qf Sin1918Edward
Thayne
Cole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre RoyalVera Linden10-16 Aug. 1918Drama
The Smart Set Season Closed On 22 Apr. Owing To The Illness Of Walter George (BC ).1918Palace Gardens23 Apr. 1918Theatrical
The Sorrows Of Satan 1918Marie CorelliPhilip Lytton's Popular Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre23 Feb.-1 Mar. 1918Drama
The Squatter's Son1918Cole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal28 Sep.-4 Oct. 1918Drama
The Story Of The Rosary1918Allan WilkieHis / Her Majesty's Theatre25 June-4 July 1918Theatrical
The Ticket-qf-Leave May1918Torn TaylorCole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal12-18 Oct. 1918Drama
The Village Blacksmith1918Carlton WallaceWilliam Anderson's Premier Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre5-11 Jan. 1918Drama
The Water Babies and The Scarlet Pimpernel by Barbara Sisley's Students1918Technical College Hall, South Brisbane6-Dec-1918Theatrical
The Water Babies and the Scarlet Pimpernel by pupils of Barbara Sisley1918Barbara SisleySouth Brisbane Technical College HallBarbara Sisley10-Dec-1918Theatrical
The Willow Tree
Daddy Long Legs
1918Harry J. Benrimo and Harrison RhodesJ. C. Williamson LimitedHis / Her Majesty's TheatreKathlene Macdonell,
Charles Waldron
19-20 Mar. 1918
21-23 Mar. 1918
Theatrical
The World Against Her 1918Frank HarveyWilliam Anderson's Premier Dramatic CompanyTivoli TheatreDrama
The Worst Woman In London1918Walter MelvillePhilip Lytton's Popular Dramatic CompanyTivoli Theatre16-22 Feb. 1918Drama
Three Saturday Popular
Concerts: Edward Cahill, George Brook; and Elsy Treweek
1918Centennial Hall6,13,20 Apr. 1918Theatrical
Three Twins1918Mrs Pacheo and Charles DicksonJ. C. Williamson New Musical ComedyHis / Her Majesty's Theatre10-11 Dec. 1918Comedy
Toowong Girls' War Workers' Concert1918Masonic Flail- 3 Dec. 191Theatrical
Tramways' Red Cross Concert. Includes a recital by Leon and Charles Berliner, also includes Betty Cockburn, Annie Elliott, Peter Brookes, and artists from the Empire Theatre1918Lyceum / Elite Theatre17 July 1918Theatrical
Uncle Tom s Cabin1918Harriet- Beecher
Stowe
Cole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal1-7 June 1918Drama
Under Two Flags1918OuidaCole's Bohemian Dramatic CompanyTheatre Royal29 June-.5 July 1918Drama
Variety Entertainment, under the auspices of the Auchenflower Methodist Amateur Athletic Club. Funds in aid Of The Club and the Y.M.C.A.1918Albert Hall14-Feb-1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville Entertainment for the troops1918Blue Mascot Costume CompanyYMCA Hut, North Quay29 June 1918Theatrical
Vaudeville Entertainment for the troops1918Blue Mascot Costume CompanyThe Methodist and Presbyterian Hut at Rifle Range3 July 1918Theatrical
Vaudeville Entertainment in aid of the Paddington Tramway "Queen" Red Cross Fund.1918Blue Mascot Costume CompanyTemperance Hall, Edward Street10-Jul-1918Theatrical
Vaudeville: -A Scene In Gipsyland", a sketch entitled "The Himt"1918Original Cremorne Theatre8-14 Feb. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: "Glimpses Of Hawaii"1918Original Cremorne Theatre11-17 Apr. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: "Humorous Episodes Of English Rural Life", "A Dose Of Humour" orescribed by Leslie Holmes1918Original Cremorne Theatre22-27 Mar. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: "Shakespeare Modernised"1918Original Cremorne Theatre18-24 Jan. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: "The Whole Damrn Family" Laughable Specialty), "Circus Day In Dixie" (Burlesque on a Travelling Circus).1918Original Cremorne Theatre23-29 Aug. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: "Three Babes In The Park", a character sketch called "When The Weaker Sex Are Stronger", And The Dutch Scena "Tulip Time In Holland"1918Original Cremorne Theatre28 Mar.-3 Apr. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: a burlesque on H.M.S. Pinafore entitied
'H.E.R. Petticoat', operatic selections from Gounod's Faust.
1918Original Cremorne Theatre13-19 Dec. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: a Grand Minstrel First 1Part involving Elsie Brown (Comedienne), Allie Friffiths (Soprano). Plus Bertram & Raymond in the original Australiana Bush Sketch "The Cocky's Courtship"), Bonnie & Freeman (Coloured Terpsichorean Experts), Ernest Lauri (The Singing Anzac), Jolly John Larkin.1918Fuller's Vaudeville LtdEmpire Theatre14-20 Sep. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: A Grand Minstrel First Part involving Carlton Max, The Black and White Duo, Carlton & Sutton, Geo. Pagden, Kitty Stanley, Annie Tye, Frank Herberte, Chas. Delavale, Lily Vockler„ John Larkin, Olga Pennington. Plus specialties by The Electrines (Electrical Dance), Kitchie & Kliftie (Circus Pastimes), Jolly John Larkin (Coloured Humorist), Coco, She, and It (Comedy Balancers), and Delavale Bros. (Patter Comedians).1918Fuller's Vaudeville LtdEmpire Theatre7-1 Sep. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: A Humorous Scena called "The Soft Drink Shop", a Burlesque Called "An Up Country Court House", and the Novelty Rag called "The Chine Chinee Rag"1918Original Cremorne Theatre16-22 Aug. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: a Japanese Scena, "Pierrot And Pierrette A La Americaine", Voice Trial1918Original Cremorne Theatre8-14 Mar. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: a Scottish Scena, a recitation of "Amateur Rider".1918Original Cremorne Theatre18-24 Apr. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: an artistic sScena "In Toyland"1918Original Cremorne Theatre1-7 Mar. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: an Eastern Scena entitled "Asia Minor", Kitty Morton in an Eastern Dance, a Keystone Burlesque entitled "Stop Thief' (' introducing a Keystone chase').1918Original Cremorne Theatre11-17 Oct. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: an Eastern Scena, I Tarry Borradale presented the Duke of Clarence's Dream Speech From Richard M.1918Original Cremorne Theatre9-15 May 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: an Irish Scena1918Original Cremorne Theatre15-21 Mar. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: an operatic vocal quartette in "The Dream Home", an Indian Scena entitled "The Love of An Indian Squaw".1918Original Cremorne Theatre20-24 Dec. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Bert Le Blanc's Company in "In Watts" Or "A Bombshell Of Joy", The Bradners (Boomerang Hat-Throwing Act), Viola Denny 8c Eddie Dunigan (Comic Duo), Billy Lee & Bonita (tiie Whip Kmg & teh Queen of tiie Rifle), Madame Lorenz (Trapeze Artist).1918Fuller's Vaudeville LtdEmpire Theatre12-18 Jan. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Bert Le Blanc's Company in the farewell revue "What's The Use", Sergt. Copeland & The Kid (Retumed Soldier And Youthfiil Clairvoyant), Irene Pearce (Wee Scotch Lassie), The Bradners (Boomerang Hat-Throwing Act), Viola Denny & Eddie Dunigan (Comic Duo).1918Fuller's Vaudeville LtdEmpire Theatre19-25 Jan. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Bert Le Blanc's Musical Travesty Stars In "The Gay Mrs. Cohn", Viola Denny & Eddie Dunigan (Comic Duo), Eddie Bums & Phyllis Le Clerc (Wooden Shoe Dancing), Rose And Dell (Acrobatic Cyclists), Five Lewins (Oriental Beauties In Eastem Dances).1918Holland's Vaudeville De LuxeEmpire Theatre29 Dec. 1917-4
Jan. 1918
Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Billy Lee & Bonita (The Whip King & The Queen Of The Rifle), Madame Lorenz (Trapeze Artist), Bert Le Blanc's Company In "In Old Seville", Viola Denny & Eddie Dunigan (Comic Duo), Eddie Bums & Phyllis Le Clerc (Wooden Shoe Dancing).1918Fuller's Vaudeville LtdEmpire Theatre5-11 Jan. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Borradale's Tale of a Despised Cowboy, the first-half finale "Off We Go To The Courtiers", and A Nautical Scena1918Original Cremorne Theatre4-10 Jan. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Cast of John McCallum s Courtiers includes Linda Dale, Ira Love, Madge Griffith, Colin Crane, Leslie Holmes, Elso May, Harry Borradale, Violet Silvester, Maggie Foster, and Sydney Mannering. ,1918Original Cremorne Theatre28 Dec,1917-3 Jan. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Daisy Harcourt C The Sunshine Girl"), Victor Elvin (Dances on Skates), Sid Gatti (Pianist), McLean & Lee, F.O.B. & Partner, The Larnpinis, Maude & Verne, Bryant & Bryant, Verna & Jas. Bain.1918Fuller's Vaudeville LtdEmpire Theatre19-25 Oct. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Daisy Harcourt, Louise Alsace (Musical Specialty Act), T. Lamacchi (Harpist), Durno (Comedy Trick Cyclist and Unsupported Pole Balancer), Ray & Olga (Singing and Talking), McLean & Lee, F.O.B. & Partner, Vaude &. Verne, Victor Elvin, Sid Garti, Verna & Jas. Bain.1918Fuller's Vaudeville LtdEmpire Theatre26 Oct.-1 Nov. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: first appearance of Connie Milne (Soubrette) And Joseph Brennan (Comedian). Items Include "Domestic Bliss(?)".1918Original Cremorne Theatre25 Apr.-1 May 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Gounod's "Ave Maria", the Hornorous Sketch "The Village School", the Topical Song "Who Smashed Bill Kaiser?", Artistic Dancing By Kitty Morton In "As Long As The River Nile Flows On" And "Samoa", Miss Pop Batterbury's monologue "My Mate".1918Original Cremorne Theatre15-21 Nov. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Humorous item "We Have Got Some Presents" (gifts were distributed amongst the audience), Sydney Hollister's Hawaiian Burlesque "A La Muriel Starr", and the "Doll Maker's Dream" Scena.1918Original Cremorne Theatre30 Aug.-5 Sep. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Humorous Scena "At the Farmers' Ball", Humorous Sketch called "The Collar Stud".1918Original Cremorne Theatre13-19 Sep. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Humorous Scena "Kidstakes Junction", a scene from II Trovatore, a humorous novelty item called "Marriage On A Bicycle", and the monologue of "The Kid".1918Original Cremorne Theatre6-12 Sep. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: in Toyland". On 30 May the Federal Band played "Memories Of Britain" during interval and Master J. Dauth, a 15 year old tenor horn soloist played "She Wore A Wreath Of Roses"1918Original Cremorne Theatre30 May-5 June 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Includes Thurber & Thurber (Comedians), Milner & Storey (Humorists). Murfayne (Xylophonist), Taylor & Mcquoin (Singer), Winsome & Noel (Juvenile Acrobats), And Stuffy & Mo As "Shopwalkers".1918Fuller's Vaudeville LtdEmpire Theatre13-19 Apr. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Joseph Brennan's Comedy Studies, including an impersonation in dumb show. close of season on Monday 10 June—the program was composed of request items.1918Original Cremorne Theatre6-10 June 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Marie King Scott (American Comedienne), Napier & Yvonne (Spider and Butterfly), Sam Rowley Of the Big Voice), Bryant & Bryant (Electrical Novelty), Victo Elvin (Skating), The Lampinis (Illusionists), Abdy's Boxing Kangaroo, Daisy Harcourt, McLean & Lee (Sketch Artists), F.O.B. & Partner ("Just a Boy and Girl"), Kelly & Drake (Pot-pourri Artists).1918Fuller's Vaudeville LtdEmpire Theatre-11 Oct. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Marie King Scott, McLean & Lee, Verna Bain (Child Dancer), Jas, C. Bain (Comedian and Impersonator), Kelly & Drake, The Lampinis, Vaude & Verne, Bryant & Bryant, Napier & Yvonne, F.O.B. & Partner, Abdy's Boxing Kangaroo.1918Fuller's Vaudeville LtdEmpire Theatre12-18 Oct. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Mr. Hemsley And Miss May Depicting Interludes From The Days When The Women Rule The World And Witty Parodies Containing Personal Remarks About The Rest Of The Company1918Original Cremorne Theatre11-17 Jan, 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Operatic Scena "Life in a Gipsy's Camp", the Humorous Specialty "At the Moving Picture Show", and the Specialty item "Give Me a Tinkle on the Telephone".1918Original Cremorne Theatre22-27 Nov. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Operatic Selections from II Trovatore, Rag Novelty called "The Scarecrow Rag", a specialty item called "What You've Never Had You Never Miss", a Humorous Scena entitled "A Day At Sea on the S.S. Pitch and Toss".1918Original Cremorne Theatre27 Sep.-3 Oct. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Peter Dawson, Annette George, Hamlin & Mack, Fred Bluett, Belle Sylvia, Kate Gourlay, Skating Novaks, Francis Blake, The Satinettos.1918Hugh D. McintoshTivoli Roof Garden9-22 Feb. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Potted Pantomime "Babes in the Wood".1918Original Cremorne Theatre26 Dec. 1918-1 Jan. 1919Vaudeville
Vaudeville: selections from Dorothy, a burlesque called "Squire Badlot".1918Original Cremorne Theatre6-12 Dec. 1918 Vaudeville
Vaudeville: selections from Dorothy, a comic sketch — entitled "A Travelling Tent Show", a scena entitled "My Little Chinnee Girl in China".[early change of program owing to Jack's Day celebrations)1918Original Cremorne Theatre28 Nov.-5 Dec. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: selections from Fausi, and a feature "Joan Of Arc".1918Original Cremorne Theatre16-22 May 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Selections From Trovatore, the Musical Playlet "Belushalan" by Les Williams (a Burmese Love Story) [first appearance of Charles Callow (Tenor)]1918Palace Gardens8-14 Feb. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Signor Molinari (Milanese Tenor), Baron Ventiloquist & His Friend 'Nobbier', Stewart & Moore (Sketch And Musical Artists), Tiny Tots Marjorie & Eileen (Acrobats), Tilton & West (Two Jolly Boys), Sergt. Copeland & The Kid (Retumed Soldier And Youthfiil Clairvoyant), Irene Pearce (Wee Scotch Lassie), The Bradners (Boomerang Hat-Throwing Act), Viola Denny & Eddie Dunigan (Comic Duo).1918Fuller's Vaudeville LtdEmpire Theatre26 Jan.-l Feb.
1918
Vaudeville
Vaudeville: skits called "The Family at the Seaside" and "At A Football Match"1918Original Cremorne Theatre4-10 Apr. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Song Requests.1918Palace Gardens19-22 Apr. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Stiffy & Mo "In Hospital", Leeds & Le Mar, The Harlans (Acrobats). Ted Russell (The Yodelling Comedian), Vesto & Julian (Song, Story, And Juggling).1918Fuller's Vaudeville LtdEmpire Theatre6-12 July 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Stiffy & Mo as "Chinamen", Boy Webber (Conjurer), Percy Mckay (Baritone), Elsie Graham (Mezzo-Soprano), Marie Bucher (Comedienne), Reo & Helmar,1918Fuller's Vaudeville LtdEmpire Theatre4-10 May 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Stiffy & Mo as "Jockeys", Shattuck & O'Neill, James & Selma, Mason & Gvqrune, And The Last Week Of Wallace Brownlow.1918Fuller's Vaudeville LtdEmpire Theatre15-21 Jane 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Stiffy & Mo as "Members Of The Sporting Fraternity", Truly Shattuck & Emma O'Neill, Lew James & Reina Selma, Mason & Gwynne e Dark-Town Nonsense And Colored Comicalities'), Wallace
Brownlow, Brull & Hemsley.
1918Fuller's Vaudeville LtdEmpire Theatre8-14 June 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Stiffy & Mo as "Mixed Bathing", Belle Verne (Cycliste),Ernesto & Vernon (Head Balancers), Mckay &. Graham.1918Fuller's Vaudeville LtdEmpire Theatre11-17 May 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Stiffy & Mo as "Painters", and the first appearance of Maximo (the Mexican Wire-Walker).1918Fuller's Vaudeville LtdEmpire Theatre20-26 Apr. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Stiffy & Mo as "Policemen" Maximo, Reo &. Helmar in Muscular Masterpieces), Marie Bucher (Comedienne), Taylor & Mcquoin.1918Fuller's Vaudeville LtdEmpire Theatre27 Apr.-3 May 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Stiffy & Mo as "Waiters", the globe of death performed by the Daredevil Swigs, Belle Sylvia (Lady Baritone), Ida Newton (Soubrette), Brull & Hemsley.1918Fuller's Vaudeville LtdEmpire Theatre25-31 May 191Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Stiffy & Mo as Dustmen", Veronica (Queensland's Own Contralto), Belle Sylvia (Lady Baritone), Belle Verne, Ernesto & Vernon, Mckay & Graham.1918Fuller's Vaudeville LtdEmpire Theatre18-24 May 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Stiffy & Mo in a "As Wharfies", Nikola, Violet Trevenyon, The Merry Maxims.1918Fuller's Vaudeville LtdEmpire Theatre27 .Tuly-2 Aug. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Stiffy & Mo in a "Harem", Toni Rees , Louis Nikola (The Master Magician), Violet Trevenyon (John Bull's Girl), The Merry Maxims.1918Fuller's Vaudeville LtdEmpire Theatre20-26 July 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Stiffy & Mo ini"As Lords" In The Sketch "Mixed Bathing", Nikola, Violet Trevenyon, Vaude & Verne (Patterologists), Paul De Lano (Musical Monologist).1918Fuller's Vaudeville LtdEmpire Theatre3-9 Aug. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Stuffy & Mo "As Soldiers", Jack Martin & Co. In "The Tenderfoot'', Harry Leeds & Trixie Le Mar ('The Eccentric Comedy Duo and Burlesque Boxers'), Percy Clifton (Musical Comedy, Monologues, and Impersonations), James & Selma.1918Fuller's Vaudeville LtdEmpire Theatre22-28 June 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Stuffy & Mo as "Plumbers", Toni Rees (instrumentalist And Monologist), Wallace Brownlow (Baritone), Belle Sylvia, The Daredevil Staigs. Brull & Hemsley.1918Fuller's Vaudeville LtdEmpire Theatre1-7 June 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Stuffy & Mo As Toreadors", Jack Martin & Co., Harry Leeds & Trixie Le Mar, Percy Clifton, James & Selma.1918Fuller's Vaudeville LtdEmpire Theatre29 June-5 July 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: Stuffy & Mo in the "Black Hand Society", Tom Rees (Short Stories), The Harlans, Ted Russell, Vesto & Julian.1918Fuller's Vaudeville LtdEmpire Theatre13-19 July 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: the "Nigger Minstrel Troupe" (A Revival Of The Christy Minstrels), an Eastern Scena1918Original Cremorne Theatre1-7 Feb. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: The Bells Of St. Mary's", Madge Griffith and Leslie Holmes will perform a sketch entitled "A Terrible Mix-Up", a Nautical Scena.1918Original Cremorne Theatre2-8 May 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: the Comedy Ensemble1918Palace Gardens22-28 Mar, 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: the Comedy Ensemble "A Coster's Outing", The Musical Revue "Sadie, the Girl from U.S.A." [Special Irish Program For 18 Mar. 1918]1918Palace Gardens15-21 Mar. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: the comic sketch "After The Show"1918Original Cremorne Theatre22-28 Feb. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: the comic sketch "The Photographer's Mistake"1918Palace Gardens30 Mar.-4 Apr. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: the Drum Major leading the specially trained Courtier band (Using 8 Drums), "The Wedding Of Mandy", Borradale's Monologue "An Old Sweetheart Of Mine"1918Original Cremorne Theatre5-21 Feb. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: the Eastern Scena "In Fair Japan", a Fascinating Scena called "I Love Clothes", and Humorous items entitled "The Baby Show" and "Donald, Douglas, and Dick".1918Original Cremorne Theatre20-26 Sep. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: the Humorous Item "That's Howl Lost Him", the Humorous Sketch "Honeymoon Hotel".1918Original Cremorne Theatre8-14 Nov. 1918Vaudeville
Vaudeville: the Humorous Monologue, "The Judge"1918