Project Description

Titanic (Broadway)


Titanic (Broadway & Tour)

TITANIC with a story & book by Peter Stone and music & lyrics by Maury Yeston opened on Broadway at the Lunt-Fontanne Theatre on April 23rd 1997 and played through March 21st, 1999 achieving 26 previews and 804 performances.

Produced by Dodger Endemol Theatricals, Richard S. Pechter and The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts.

Directed by Richard Jones; Choreographed by Lynne Taylor-Corbett; Action Movement Coordinator: Rick Sordelet; Scenic and Costume Design by Stewart Laing; Lighting Design by Paul Gallo; Sound Design by Steve Canyon Kennedy; Wig Design by Ray Marston; Music orchestrated by Jonathan Tunick and Musical Director: Kevin Stites later replaced by David Holcenberg.

Starring Adam Alexi-Malle (Quartermaster Robert Hichens, Crew / Bandsman Bricoux, Crew / 3rd Class Passenger), Becky Ann Baker (Charlotte Cardoza, 1st Class Passenger / 3rd Class Passenger), Matthew Bennett (3rd Officer Herbert J. Pitman, Officer / The Major, 1st Class Passenger / 3rd Class Passenger), Judith Blazer (Caroline Neville, 2nd Class Passenger), John Bolton (2nd Officer Charles Lightoller, Officer / 2nd Class Passenger), Bill Buell (Edgar Beane, 2nd Class Passenger), Michael Cerveris (Thomas Andrews, 1st Class Passenger), Victoria Clark (Alice Beane, 2nd Class Passenger), Mindy Cooper (Edith Corse Evans, 1st Class Passenger / 2nd Class Passenger / 3rd Class Passenger), Allan Corduner (Henry Etches, 1st Class Steward, crew), David Costabile (1st Officer William Murdoch, Officer / 2nd Class Passenger), Alma Cuervo (Ida Straus, 1st Class Passenger / 3rd Class Passenger), John Cunningham (Capt. E. J. Smith), Lisa Datz (Madeline Astor, 1st Class Passenger / 3rd Class Passenger), David Elder (Frederick Fleet, Lookout, crew / 1st Class Passenger / 2nd Class Passenger), David Garrison (Bruce Ismay, 1st Class Passenger), Jody Gelb (Eleanor Widener, 1st Class Passenger / 3rd Class Passenger), Kimberly Hester (Mme. Aubert, 1st Class Passenger / 3rd Class Passenger), Erin Hill (1st Class Passenger / Kate Mullins, 3rd Class Passenger), Robin Irwin (Marion Thayer, 1st Class Passenger / 3rd Class Passenger), Brian d’Arcy James (Frederick Barrett, Stoker, crew), Larry Keith (Isidor Straus, 1st Class Passenger / 3rd Class Passenger), Joseph Kolinski (Benjamin Guggenheim, 1st Class Passenger / 3rd Class Passenger), Charles McAteer (Jack Thayer, 1st Class Passenger), Theresa McCarthy (Broadway Debut, 1st Class Passenger / Kate Murphey, 3rd Class Passenger), Martin Moran (Harold Bride, Radioman, crew), Michael Mulheren (John B. Thayer, 1st Class Passenger / 3rd Class Passenger), Stephanie Park (Stewardess Hutchinson, Crew), Jennifer Piech (1st Class Passenger / Kate McGowen, 3rd Class Passenger), Michele Ragusa (Stewardess Robinson, Crew), Ted Sperling (Chief Engineer Joseph Bell / Wallace Hartley, Orchestra Leader / 3rd Class Passenger), Mara Stephens (Bellboy, Crew / 3rd Class Passenger), Don Stephenson (Charles Clarke, 2nd Class Passenger), Henry Stram (George Widener, 1st Class Passenger / 3rd Class Passenger / Frank Carlson, On Shore), Andy Taylor (4th Officer Joseph Boxhall, Officer / Bandsman Taylor, Crew, H. Rogers, 1st Class Passenger / 3rd Class Passenger), Clarke Thorell (1st Class Passenger / Jim Farrell, 3rd Class Passenger) and William Youmans (J. Astor, 1st Class Passenger / 3rd Class Passenger)

Swings: Melissa Bell, Jonathan Brody, John Jellison, Drew McVety and Kay Walbye

Understudies: Melissa Bell (Kate Mullins, Kate Murphey, Mme. Aubert, Madeline Astor), Matthew Bennett (J. Bruce Ismay, Thomas Andrews), John Bolton (Harold Bride, 1st Officer William Murdoch), Jonathan Brody (Frederick Fleet, Chief Engineer Joseph Bell, Wallace Hartley, 2nd Officer Charles Lightoller, Quartermaster Robert Hichens, Jim Farrell, George Widener, John B. Thayer, Benjamin Guggenheim), David Costabile (J. Bruce Ismay, Henry Etches), Lisa Datz (Kate McGowen, Caroline Neville), Jody Gelb (Alice Beane, Ida Straus), John Jellison (4th Officer Joseph Boxhall, J. H. Rogers, 3rd Officer Herbert J. Pitman, The Major, Capt. E. J. Smith, Edgar Beane, J. J. Astor, Isidor Straus, George Widener, John B. Thayer, Benjamin Guggenheim), Peter Kapetan (Chief Engineer Joseph Bell, Wallace Hartley, 1st Officer William Murdoch, J. Bruce Ismay, Edgar Beane, J. J. Astor, Benjamin Guggenheim, John B. Thayer), Joseph Kolinski (Capt. E. J. Smith, Thomas Andrews), Theresa McCarthy (Kate McGowen, Caroline Neville), Drew McVety (Frederick Barrett, Harold Bride, Quartermaster Robert Hichens, 4th Officer Joseph Boxhall, J. H. Rogers, Jim Farrell), Henry Stram (Henry Etches), Andy Taylor (Frederick Barrett, 2nd Officer Charles Lightoller, Charles Clarke) and Kay Walbye (Eleanor Widener, Marion Thayer, Charlotte Cardoza, Ida Straus, Alice Beane).

Assistant Director: Michael Sexton; Assistant Choreographer: Lisa Shriver; Associate Scenic Design: Guy Nicholson; Assistant Scenic Design: David Gallo; Associate Costume Design: Scott Traugott; Assistant Costume Design: Laurie A. Churba; Assistant to Mr. Laing: Beth Levine, Alan Smith and Michael Zecker; Associate Lighting Design: David Weiner and Vivien Leone; Assistant Lighting Design: Paul Miller, Michael Baldassari and Douglas Cox; Assistant to Mr. Gallo: Maura Sheridan; Moving Light Programmer: Paul J. Sonnleitner and Assistant Sound Design: John Shivers.

General Manager: Dodger Management Group (Sally Campbell Morse, Robert C. Strickstein); Associate General Manager: Robert C. Strickstein; Company Manager: Steven H. David later replaced by David Jannone and Assistant Company Manager: Matthew Shepherd later replaced by Matthew D. Olin.

Technical Supervisor: Aurora Productions; Production Stage Manager: Susan Green later replaced by Jane Grey; Stage Manager: Richard Hester later replaced by Rick Steiger and J. P. Elins; Assistant Stage Manager: Leigh Catlett and Heather Cousens later replaced by Richard Rauscher and Amy Marsico; Substitute Stage Managers included Tracy Crum, Lynda J. Fox and R. Wade Jackson.

Casting: Hughes / Moss Casting; Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Marketing Consultant Margery Singer; Online Marketing: Toby Simkin; Dialect Coach: Deborah Hecht; Dance Captain: Mindy Cooper later replaced by Peter Kapetan; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Press Associate: Amy Jacobs and Susanne Tighe

Musical Supervisor: Kevin Stites; Musical Coordinator: John Miller; Conducted by Kevin Stites later replaced byMatthew Sklar; Associate Conductor: Matthew Sklar later replaced by Dan Riddle; Assistant Conductor: Nicholas Archer later replaced by Zina Goldrich; Concert Master: Joel Pitchon; Woodwinds: Les Scott, David Kossoff, Steven Kenyon, John J. Mosesand John Campo; Trumpet: Brian O’Flaherty and Wayne J. du Maine; French Horn: Theresa MacDonnell and Michael Ishii; Trombone: Keith O’Quinn and Jeffrey Nelson; Percussion: Charles Descarfino and Dave Ratajczak; Violin: Carol Zeavin, Naomi Katz, Xin Zhou, Andrea Schultz and Avril Brown; Viola: Kenneth Burward-Hoy and Sally Shumway; Cello: Eugene Briskin and Sarah Seiver; Bass: Gregg August; Keyboard: Matthew Sklar and Nicholas Archer; On-Stage Trio: Ted Sperling, Adam Alexi-Malle and Andy Taylorlater replaced by Sean McCourt, Matthew R. Jones, David Rossmer and Drew McVety; Music Preparation: Peter R. Miller; Synthesizer Programmer: Bruce Samuels.

Other musician later replacements included Violin: Martin Agee and Alexander Vselensky; Keyboards: Fred Lassen, Dan Riddle and Zina Goldrich;; French Horn: Alexandra Cook; Woodwinds: Melanie Bradford and Barry Nudelman; Trumpet: Raymond Riccomini; Trombone: Timothy Sessions and Donald Hayward; Keyboard: Gregory Dlugos


divider head replacements
Replacement cast included Matthew Bennett (Thomas Andrews, 1st Class Passenger), Jase Blankfort (Jack Thayer, 1st Class Passenger), John Bolton (Charles Clarke, 2nd Class Passenger), Stephen R. Buntrock (Frederick Barrett, Stoker, crew), Scott Burkell (George Widener, 1st Class Passenger, Frank Carlson, On Shore, 3rd Class Passenger), Danny Burstein (1st Officer William Murdoch, Officer, 2nd Class Passenger), Caitlin Clarke (Charlotte Cardoza, 1st Class Passenger, 3rd Class Passenger), Randy Clements (J. Astor, 1st Class Passenger, 3rd Class Passenger), Pierce Cravens (Jack Thayer, 1st Class Passenger), Pascale Faye (Edith Corse Evans, 1st Class Passenger, 2nd Class Passenger, 3rd Class Passenger), Romain Frugé (George Widener, 1st Class Passenger, Frank Carlson, On Shore, 3rd Class Passenger), Jamie Dawn Gangi (Stewardess Robinson, Crew), Mark Hardy (Benjamin Guggenheim, 1st Class Passenger, 3rd Class Passenger), John Jellison (John B. Thayer, 1st Class Passenger, 3rd Class Passenger, Isidor Straus, 1st Class Passenger), Matthew R. Jones (Chief Engineer Joseph Bell, Wallace Hartley, Orchestra Leader, 3rd Class Passenger), Christa Justus (Eleanor Widener, 1st Class Passenger, 3rd Class Passenger), Paul Kandel (Bruce Ismay, 1st Class Passenger), Peter Kapetan (John B. Thayer, 1st Class Passenger, 3rd Class Passenger), Joseph Kolinski (Thomas Andrews, 1st Class Passenger), Kim Lindsay (Kate Murphey, 3rd Class Passenger, 1st Class Passenger), Emily Loesser (Kate Mullins, 3rd Class Passenger, 1st Class Passenger), Christine Long (Madeline Astor, 1st Class Passenger, 3rd Class Passenger), Sean McCourt (4th Officer Joseph Boxhall, Officer, Bandsman Taylor, Crew, H. Rogers, 1st Class Passenger, 3rd Class Passenger), Drew McVety (4th Officer Joseph Boxhall, Officer, Bandsman Taylor, Crew, H. Rogers, 1st Class Passenger, 3rd Class Passenger), Aaron Paul (2nd Officer Charles Lightoller, Officer, 2nd Class Passenger), Pippa Pearthree (Bellboy, Crew), Adam Pelty (Frederick Fleet, Lookout, crew, 2nd Class Passenger), David Rossmer (Quartermaster Robert Hichens, Crew, Bandsman Bricoux, Crew, 3rd Class Passenger), Ivan Rutherford (2nd Officer Charles Lightoller, Officer), Marla Schaffel (Caroline Neville, 2nd Class Passenger), Don Stephenson (Harold Bride, Radioman, crew), Henry Stram (Henry Etches, 1st Class Steward, crew), Clarke Thorell (Frederick Barrett, Stoker, crew), Ken Triwush (4th Officer Joseph Boxhall, Officer, Bandsman Taylor, Crew), Christopher Wells (Jim Farrell, 3rd Class Passenger, 1st Class Passenger) and William Youmans (3rd Officer Herbert J. Pitman, Officer, The Major, 1st Class Passenger)

Replacement Swings: Bertilla Baker, Romain Frugé, Stacie Morgain Lewis, Karen Murphy, Stacey Pepper, Matthew Stocke, Patrick Ryan Sullivan, Jennifer Waldman and Christopher Wells

Replacement Understudies: Bertilla Baker (Eleanor Widener, Marion Thayer, Alice Beane, Ida Straus, Charlotte Cardoza), Jonathan Brody (J. J. Astor, Henry Etches), Scott Burkell (3rd Officer Herbert J. Pitman, The Major, Henry Etches), Danny Burstein (Harold Bride), Hal Davis (3rd Officer Herbert J. Pitman, The Major, Capt. E. J. Smith, Edgar Beane, Isidor Straus, John B. Thayer, Benjamin Guggenheim), Jamie Dawn Gangi (Kate Mullins, Mme. Aubert), Mark Hardy (Thomas Andrews), Christa Justus (Alice Beane, Charlotte Cardoza), Joseph Kolinski (Isidor Straus), Stacie Morgain Lewis (Kate McGowen, Kate Mullins, Kate Murphey, Mme. Aubert, Madeline Astor, Bellboy, Edith Corse Evans), Kim Lindsay (Kate McGowen, Caroline Neville), Emily Loesser (Bellboy), Christine Long (Kate McGowen, Caroline Neville), Sean McCourt (Frederick Barrett, 2nd Officer Charles Lightoller, Charles Clarke), Drew McVety (2nd Officer Charles Lightoller, Charles Clarke), Karen Murphy (Kate Murphey, Eleanor Widener, Marion Thayer, Alice Beane, Ida Straus, Charlotte Cardoza), Stephanie Park (Kate Murphey), Aaron Paul (1st Officer William Murdoch, Thomas Andrews, Henry Etches, Frederick Barrett), Michele Ragusa (Madeline Astor, Kate Mullins, Mme. Aubert, Caroline Neville), David Rossmer (Harold Bride), Matthew Stocke (Frederick Barrett, Frederick Fleet, Chief Engineer Joseph Bell, Wallace Hartley, Quartermaster Robert Hichens, 4th Officer Joseph Boxhall, J. H. Rogers, Charles Clarke, George Widener), Patrick Ryan Sullivan (Frederick Barrett, Harold Bride, Quartermaster Robert Hichens, 4th Officer Joseph Boxhall, J. H. Rogers, Jim Farrell) and William Youmans (J. Bruce Ismay)

divider head tour

TITANIC 1999 Tour poster OrpheumThe TITANIC National Tour with story & book by Peter Stone and music & lyrics by Maury Yeston opened on January 5, 1999 at the Ahmanson Theatre in Los Angeles and toured North America until September 10, 2000.

Produced by Dodger Theatricals, Richard S. Pechter and The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts

Directed by Richard Jones; Originally Choreographed by Lynne Taylor-Corbett; Additional Choreography: Mindy Cooper; Scenic Design by Stewart Laing; Costume Design by Stewart Laing; Lighting Design by Paul Gallo; Sound Design by Steve Canyon Kennedy; Music orchestrated by Jonathan Tunick and Musical Director: Steven Landau

Starring Brian d’Arcy James (Frederick Barrett, Stoker, crew, Jan 10, 1999 – Feb 28, 1999), Timothy J. Alex (Frederick Fleet, Lookout, crew, 2nd Class Passenger), Kristi Barber (Stewardess Robinson, Crew, Jack Thayer, 1st Class Passenger), David Beditz (Edgar Beane, 2nd Class Passenger), Melissa Bell (Kate McGowen, 3rd Class Passenger), Edward Conery (Henry Etches, 1st Class Steward, crew), Carole Denise (Mme. Aubert, 1st Class Passenger, 3rd Class Passenger), Rob Donohoe (J, Astor, 1st Class Passenger, 3rd Class Passenger), Taina Elg (Ida Straus, 1st Class Passenger, 3rd Class Passenger), Kevin Gray (Thomas Andrews, 1st Class Passenger), Adam Heller (Bruce Ismay, 1st Class Passenger), Stacie James (Marion Thayer, 1st Class Passenger), Jodi Jinks (Kate Mullins, 3rd Class Passenger, 2nd Class Passenger), Marc Jordan (Isidor Straus, 1st Class Passenger, 3rd Class Passenger), Laura Kenyon (Eleanor Widener, 1st Class Passenger, 3rd Class Passenger), Ken Krugman (Benjamin Guggenheim, 1st Class Passenger, 3rd Class Passenger), Bob Lauder Jr. (John B. Thayer, 1st Class Passenger, 3rd Class Passenger), Philip Lehl (Charles Clarke, 2nd Class Passenger), John Leone (2nd Officer Charles Lightoller, Officer, 2nd Class Passenger), Rebecca Lowman (Bellboy, Crew), Liz McConahay (Alice Beane, 2nd Class Passenger), Joann Merhaut (Madeline Astor, 1st Class Passenger, 3rd Class Passenger), William Parry (Capt. E. J. Smith), David Pittu (1st Officer William Murdoch, Officer, 2nd Class Passenger), Richard Roland (Jim Farrell, 3rd Class Passenger), Raymond Sage (3rd Officer Herbert J. Pitman, Officer, The Major, 1st Class Passenger, 3rd Class Passenger), Dale Sandish (Harold Bride, Radioman, crew), Sarah Solie Shannon (Edith Corse Evans, 1st Class Passenger, 2nd Class Passenger, 3rd Class Passenger), Michael Shelle (George Widener, 1st Class Passenger, Frank Carlson, On Shore, 3rd Class Passenger), Margo Skinner (Charlotte Cardoza, 1st Class Passenger, 3rd Class Passenger), Kate Suber (Kate Murphey, 3rd Class Passenger, 1st Class Passenger), Bruce Thompson (Chief Engineer Joseph Bell, Wallace Hartley, Orchestra Leader, 3rd Class Passenger), Christianne Tisdale (Caroline Neville, 2nd Class Passenger), Ken Triwush (4th Officer Joseph Boxhall, Officer, Rogers, 1st Class Passenger, 3rd Class Passenger), Jennifer Waldman (Stewardess Hutchinson, Crew) and Matthew Yang King (Quartermaster Robert Hichens, Crew, Bandsman Bricoux, Crew, 3rd Class Passenger)

Swings: Dana Lynn Caruso, Doug Friedman, David Ludwig, Dodie Pettit, Andrew Redeker, Deborah Jean Templin and Carl N. Wallnau

Understudies: Kristi Barber (Bellboy), Rob Donohoe (J. Bruce Ismay, Edgar Beane, Henry Etches), Bob Lauder Jr. (Capt. E. J. Smith, Isidor Straus), David Ludwig (J. Bruce Ismay, Thomas Andrews, Edgar Beane, John B. Thayer, Benjamin Guggenheim), Deborah Jean Templin (Eleanor Widener, Marion Thayer, Alice Beane, Ida Straus, Charlotte Cardoza) and Ken Triwush (2nd Officer Charles Lightoller, 3rd Officer Herbert J. Pitman, The Major, Charles Clarke, George Widener, Frank Carlson)

General Manager: Dodger Management Group (Sally Campbell Morse, Robert C. Strickstein)

Production Supervisor: Susan Green; Technical Supervisor: Aurora Productions; Production Stage Manager: Leigh Catlett; Stage Manager: Kimberly Fisk; Assistant Stage Manager: Amy Marisco and Alexandra De Collibus

Action Coordinator: Rick Sordelet; Casting: Julie Hughes and Barry Moss; National Press Representative: Joyce Friedmann; Online Marketing by Toby Simkin; Exclusive Tour Direction: Dodger Touring Ltd.; Dance Captain: Dana Lynn Caruso later replaced by Stacie Morgain Lewis/

Musical Supervisor: Kevin Stites; Musical Coordinator: John Miller; Conducted by Steven Landau; Associate Conductor: Randy Cohen; Concertmaster: Eva Rosenberg; Keyboards: Faith Seetoo

divider head replacements
Replacement Cast John Antony (Astor, 1st Class Passenger, 3rd Class Passenger), Kristi Barber (Kate Mullins, 3rd Class Passenger, 1st Class Passenger), Allison Briner (Eleanor Widener, 1st Class Passenger, 3rd Class Passenger), Scott Burkell (George Widener, 1st Class Passenger, Frank Carlson, On Shore, 3rd Class Passenger), Marcus Chait (Frederick Barrett, Stoker, crew), Lanene Charters (Stewardess Robinson, Crew, Jack Thayer, 1st Class Passenger), Patti Diamond (Marion Thayer, 1st Class Passenger), Rob Donohoe (3rd Officer Herbert J. Pitman, Officer, The Major, 1st Class Passenger), Joe Farrell (1st Officer William Murdoch, Officer, 2nd Class Passenger), Timothy A. Fitz-gerald (Frederick Fleet, Lookout, crew, 2nd Class Passenger), Tom Gamblin (Jim Farrell, 3rd Class Passenger), Todd Gross (2nd Officer Charles Lightoller, Officer, 2nd Class Passenger), Kristin Huxhold (Stewardess Hutchinson, Crew), Nadine Isenegger (Edith Corse Evans, 1st Class Passenger, 2nd Class Passenger, 3rd Class Passenger), Kate Jetmore (Kate Murphey, 3rd Class Passenger, 1st Class Passenger), Christa Justus (Alice Beane, 2nd Class Passenger), Kim Lindsay (Caroline Neville, 2nd Class Passenger), Christine Long (Madeline Astor, 1st Class Passenger, 3rd Class Passenger), Danielle Nicole Pratt (Mme. Aubert, 1st Class Passenger, 3rd Class Passenger), David Rossmer (Chief Engineer Joseph Bell, Wallace Hartley, Orchestra Leader, 3rd Class Passenger), Aaron Serotsky (Quartermaster Robert Hichens, Crew, Bandsman Bricoux, Crew, 3rd Class Passenger), Thom Sesma (Thomas Andrews, 1st Class Passenger), Sarah Solie Shannon (Alice Beane, 2nd Class Passenger), Matthew Stocke (Charles Clarke, 2nd Class Passenger), Ken Triwush (Bandsman Taylor, Crew), Kay Walbye (Ida Straus, 1st Class Passenger, 3rd Class Passenger) and William Youmans (Bruce Ismay, 1st Class Passenger)

Replacement Swings: Randy Clements, Terence Goodman, Stacie Morgain Lewis, Jennifer Kathryn Marshall and Braden Miles

Replacement Understudies: Allison Briner (Alice Beane, Ida Straus), Scott Burkell (3rd Officer Herbert J. Pitman, The Major, Henry Etches), Randy Clements (Frederick Fleet, Chief Engineer Joseph Bell, Wallace Hartley, 2nd Officer Charles Lightoller, Quartermaster Robert Hichens, 4th Officer Joseph Boxhall, J. H. Rogers, Jim Farrell, J. J. Astor, George Widener, Frank Carlson), Tom Gamblin (Frederick Barrett), Terence Goodman (3rd Officer Herbert J. Pitman, The Major, Capt. E. J. Smith, Isidor Straus, John B. Thayer, Benjamin Guggenheim), Todd Gross (1st Officer William Murdoch), Kristin Huxhold (Kate McGowen, Kate Mullins, Kate Murphey, Madeline Astor, Edith Corse Evans), Stacie Morgain Lewis (Kate McGowen, Kate Mullins, Kate Murphey, Mme. Aubert, Caroline Neville, Madeline Astor, Bellboy, Edith Corse Evans), Christine Long