Project Description

Tempest (QTC Brisbane) [Program] Cover


QTC The Queensland Theatre Company

The Tempest
The Queensland Theatre Company

The Tempest by William Shakespeare, including a Royal Gala Performance prior to the Commonwealth Games opening at the Albert Park Amphitheatre, Brisbane from the 5th to the 23rd October, 1982 for the Queensland Theatre Company.

Directed by Alan Edwards, Assistant Director Gregory Gesch, Designed by James Ridewood, Choreographed by Harold Collins, Lighting Design by James Henson; Stage Managed by Kit Oldfield, Deputy Stage Managed by Toby Simkin, Assistant Stage Managed by Owen McDonald & Louise Hucks; Incidental music composed by James Cotter; Ballet Mistress: Roma Egan; Laser Lights: Murray Wright; Lighting Board operator David Whitworth; Head Followspot operator Bernadette Cochrane; Sound board operator Colin Wilson; Technicians Elaine AcworthBruce Barker and Dressor to Keith Michell Danny Healy.

STARRING Keith Michell (Prospero); Zoe Bertram (Miranda); Kerry McKay (Ariel); Scott McGregor (Ferdinand); Peter Noble (Antonio); Reg Cameron (Gozalo); David Clendinning (Alonso); Duncan Wass (Caliban); Eugene Gilfedder (Trinculo); Kevin Hides (Boastwain); Barry Lovett (Stephano);  David Sandford (Adrian); Darien Sticklen (Sebastian); Roslyn Dunbar (Juno); Sally Horton-Perry (Ceres); Maggie Noonan (Iris); Danica Beckett (Miranda as Little Girl) with dancers of the Queensland Ballet Company Dale Johnston (Ships Master); Craig BurgessJohn Dovey, Paul Galbraith, Bruce KronbergerAndrew Martin, Wayne Martin and Anthony Shearsmith (Sailors / Spirits); Rosetta Cook, Kathleen Dorahy, Vanessa Mafe, Denise Nenke, Dianne Storer, Benita Whalley and Michelle White (Spirits / Nymphs).

And for the Queensland Theatre Company:
(collectively over my tenure)

Executive Staff: Alan Edwards, AM MBE (Founding Artistic Director); Peter Duncan* / Gregory Gesch* (Assistant Director); Arthur Frame AM (Production Manager); Gillian Coar (Executive Officer); Christine WalshKen Kennett OAM (Public Relations & Publicity Officer); June Craw (Finance and Business Officer); Lewis Savage (Subscriptions Officer); Yvette (Capt) O’BrienHelen Mayes (Clerical Assistant); Lloyd Nickson (Director, Theatre in Education); Richard Magnus (Fundraising Chairman); Diane Leith (Administration) and Susan BonningJennie Lewis (Receptionist).

Production Staff: Graham MacleanJames Ridewood (Resident Designer); Bill ShannonBeverley Hill (Design Assistant); Caroline Gyucha (Scenic Artist); James Henson (Lighting Designer); David Lees (Electrician); Michael WormaldGary CameronPaul ParkinsonDavid Palm (Properties); Howard Steele (Head Carpenter); Des Dougan / Peter Vosiliunas (Carpenter); Cornelis Boogaart* (Apprentice Carpenter); Marie Perry-WatsonLexi WrightJay Mansfield-Askew / Cynthia Bowen (Wardrobe Supervisor); Ken Bushby / Thelma Cope / Meredith Fogg / Margaret ReevesDanny Healy / Arlie McGill / Anne Long / Kerry Yates (Wardrobe); Ellen Kennedy / David McCrudden / Kit Oldfield / Patrick Whelan / Kristin Reuter / Jan Levi / Victor Ashelford / Colin Wilson / Barry Melville / Toby Simkin / Brian Barnes / Vito Arena / Peter Reeve± / Sussanne Humphries / Julianne White (Stage Management); Vicki BirchYvette (Capt) O’Brien (Production Secretary); Dawn Grieg (Wardrobe Hire) and Derrick George (Photographer).

Representation: Yolande BirdDiana Franklin (London Representative); Michael Menzies (New York Representative) and John Krummel (Sydney Casting & Repertoire Consultant).

S.G.I.O. Theatre Staff: Jim Wright (Manager); Alban RileyDon Fergusson (Assistant Manager); Peter PetrovichRay Calcutt (Head Mechanist); Patrick (Paddy) Teuma (Head Electrician) and Dallas Black / Kay Fifas (Booking Office)

Albert Park Theatre Staff: Wayne McKenna (House Manager); Margo Morris (Box Office)

Associate Artists: Bille Brown AM; Carol Burns; Reginald CameronIvar Kants; Joe MacColum; Warren Mitchell; James Ridewood, Cliff Simcox; Babette Stephens, MBE and Geraldine Turner OAM.

QTC Guild: Magda Wollner (Coordinator); Alice BeacroftJoan Chamberlain, Bobbie Glyn Evans, Maureen Fallon, Sonja FarmerBeryl Foote, Neil FulwoodDolores Garland, Elaine Heath, Edna HeathwoodMargaret Hill, Ena Huppert, June Jamieson, Eva Klug, Irene Lefman, Patrick Mellick, Hillary MostenMaureen Mortensen, Barbara Nielsen, Joyce Nixon Smith, Gloria Phillips, Vivienne Reddy, Marea Reed, Melina Reed, Margaret Robinson, Grace Reynolds, June Sheedy, Ann Shevill, Toby SimkinSybil Simpson, Elaine SkinnerAnne Smith and Jess Yeowart (Volunteers)

* Salaries were assisted by a special grant from the Theatre Board of the Australia Council, a statutory body of the Commonwealth Government.
± Services were provided by the National Institute of Dramatic Art.
^ Services were provided courtesy of the Queensland Theatre Orchestra

The Queensland Theatre Company acknowledged the financial assistance of the Queensland State Government and the Commonwealth Government through the Theatre Board of the Australia Council without which the continued operation of the Company would not have been possible.
The Queensland Theatre Company was a founding member of CAPPA (Confederation of Australia Professional Performing Arts)