Project Description

A Midsummer Night's Dream (Queensland Theatre Co)

QTC The Queensland Theatre Company

A Midsummer Night’s Dream
The Queensland Theatre Company

A Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare, in the Albert Park, Brisbane from the 26th of September to the 6th of October 1979 for the Queensland Theatre Company.

Directed by Alan Edwards; Designed by Peter Cooke; Assistant Director: Geoffrey Rush; Lighting Design by Derek Campbell; Conducted by Brian Stacey; Musical Supervision by Ronald Hamner; Stage Managed by Ellen Kennedy; Deputy Stage Managed by Victor Ashelford and Assistant to Stage Management: Toby Simkin. Mendlessohns’s music for this production recorded by The Queensland Theatre Orchestra, conducted by Brian Stacey and musical coordinator Ron Hanmer. Fireworks by Howard Pyrotechnics.  Harold Collins (Artistic Director: The Queensland Ballet Company); Inara Svalbe (Artistic Director: The Australian Youth Ballet) and John Thompson, (Director: The Queensland Opera Company).

STARRING Robert van Mackelenberg (Theseus / Oberon); Douglas Hedge (Philostrate / Puck); Ken Kennett (Egeus / Quince); Gregory Gesch (Lysander); Frank Garfield (Demetrius); Reg Gillam (Bottom); Geoffrey Rush (Flute); Rod Wissler (Snout); Jim Porter (Snug); Michael McCaffrey (Starveling); Judith Anderson (Hippolyta / Titania); Suzanne Roylance (Hermia); Kerry McGuire (Helena); Rosemary Ricketts (First Fairy); Phyllis Ball and Sally Robertson (Sang the Mendelssohn Duets) with singers from The Queensland Opera Company Maree Timchur (Peaseblossom); Sally Taylor (Cobweb); Krista Reeves (Moth); Anne Bazeley (Mustardseed); Jade Huckins (Indian Boy); Garry Doherty and Paul Galbraith (Attendants on Theseus); with dancers of The Queensland Ballet Company: Owen Anderson; Helen Booth (credited but did not perform due to injury); Jenny Castles; Janine Claire; Garry Doherty; Paul Galbraith; Trevor Green; Robyn Harvey (un-credited but performed entire season covering Helen Booth); Jacqueline Kay; Donald Macleod; Bill Pengelly; Dianne Storer and Janet Walsh along with dancers of The Australian Youth Ballet: Lisa Bolte; William Burke; Paul Hourigan; Jacinta Kinnane; Leanne Mauchlin; Nadia Thompson and Susan Walsh,

Understudies Kate Richter (female roles); Brian Plumb (male roles) and Robyn Harvey (ballet)

Dogs included BillContrary MaryMcConachieSteady Teddy and Wilhelmina from the Dalmation Society of Queensland.

And for the Queensland Theatre Company:
(collectively over my tenure)

Executive Staff: Alan Edwards, AM MBE (Founding Artistic Director); Peter Duncan* / Gregory Gesch* (Assistant Director); Arthur Frame (Production Manager); Gillian Coar (Executive Officer); Christine WalshKen Kennett (Public Relations & Publicity Officer); June Craw (Finance and Business Officer); Lewis Savage (Subscriptions Officer); Yvette (Capt) O’BrienHelen Mayes (Clerical Assistant); Lloyd Nickson (Director, Theatre in Education); Richard Magnus (Fundraising Chairman); Diane Leith (Administration) and Susan BonningJennie Lewis (Receptionist).

Production Staff: Graham MacleanJames Ridewood (Resident Designer); Bill ShannonBeverley Hill (Design Assistant); Caroline Gyucha (Scenic Artist); James Henson (Lighting Designer); David Lees (Electrician); Michael WormaldGary CameronPaul ParkinsonDavid Palm (Properties); Howard Steele (Head Carpenter); Des Dougan / Peter Vosiliunas (Carpenter); Cornelis Boogaart* (Apprentice Carpenter); Marie Perry-WatsonLexi WrightJay Mansfield-Askew / Cynthia Bowen (Wardrobe Supervisor); Ken Bushby / Thelma Cope / Meredith Fogg / Margaret ReevesDanny Healy / Arlie McGill / Anne Long / Kerry Yates (Wardrobe); Ellen Kennedy / David McCrudden / Kit Oldfield / Patrick Whelan / Kristin Reuter / Jan Levi / Victor Ashelford / Colin Wilson / Barry Melville / Toby Simkin / Brian Barnes / Vito Arena / Peter Reeve± / Sussanne Humphries / Julianne White (Stage Management); Vicki BirchYvette (Capt) O’Brien (Production Secretary); Dawn Grieg (Wardrobe Hire) and Derrick George (Photographer).

Representation: Yolande BirdDiana Franklin (London Representative); Michael Menzies (New York Representative) and John Krummel (Sydney Casting & Repertoire Consultant).

S.G.I.O. Theatre Staff: Jim Wright (Manager); Alban RileyDon Fergusson (Assistant Manager); Peter PetrovichRay Calcutt (Head Mechanist); Patrick (Paddy) Teuma (Head Electrician) and Dallas Black / Kay Fifas (Booking Office)

Albert Park Theatre Staff: Wayne McKenna (House Manager); Margo Morris (Box Office)

Associate Artists: Billie Brown; Carol Burns; Reginald CameronIvar Kants; Joe MacColum; Warren Mitchell; James Ridewood, Cliff Simcox; Babette Stephens, MBE and Geraldine Turner.

QTC Guild: Magda Wollner (Coordinator); Alice BeacroftJoan Chamberlain, Bobbie Glyn Evans, Maureen Fallon, Sonja FarmerBeryl Foote, Neil FulwoodDolores Garland, Elaine Heath, Edna HeathwoodMargaret Hill, Ena Huppert, June Jamieson, Eva Klug, Irene Lefman, Patrick Mellick, Hillary MostenMaureen Mortensen, Barbara Nielsen, Joyce Nixon Smith, Gloria Phillips, Vivienne Reddy, Marea Reed, Melina Reed, Margaret Robinson, Grace Reynolds, June Sheedy, Ann Shevill, Toby SimkinSybil Simpson, Elaine SkinnerAnne Smith and Jess Yeowart (Volunteers)

* Salaries were assisted by a special grant from the Theatre Board of the Australia Council, a statutory body of the Commonwealth Government.
± Service