Project Description

Broadway Musical Hello, Dolly! at the Queensland Theatre Company

QTC The Queensland Theatre Company

Hello, Dolly!
Queensland Theatre Co.

Hello, Dolly!, music and lyrics by Jerry Herman, book by Michael Stewart from February 2 to 27, 1982 at the S.G.I.O. Theatre, Brisbane for the Queensland Theatre Company.

Directed by Alan Edwards; Musical Direction by Brian Stacey; Choreography by Hugh Munro; Set Design by James Ridewood; Costume Design by Peter Cooke; Lighting Design by James Henson; Assistant to the Director: Gregory Gesch; Stage Managed by Sussanne Humphries and Assistant Stage Managed by Jan LeviToby Simkin; Sound Operated by Les Alberts; Repetiteur Philip Robertson; Assistant Choreography and Dance Captain Paul Atthow.

Starring Sheila Bradley (Dolly Gallagher Levi), Karen Crone (Ernestina), Stephen Haddan (Ambrose Kemper), Billy Forsythe (Horse, Band, Waiter, Polka Dancer), Terry Walduck (Horse, Band, Waiter, Polka Dancer), Paul Atthow (Coachman, Band, Polka Dancer), Rachel Crompton (Child), Danny Havas (Child), Jeff Ahern (Band,Waiter), Chris Maver (Band, Waiter, Polka Dancer), Dale Pengelly (Band,Shop Mover, Waiter, Policeman), David Clendinning (Horace Vandergelder), Barbara Fawcett (Ermengarde), Duncan Wass (Cornelius Hackl), Hugh Munro (Barnaby Tucker), Kevin Hides (Customer, Passer By, Stanley, Paper Hanger), Darien Sticklen (Customer, Passer By, Cook, The Judge), Anthony McGill (Instant Glee Club, Cook, Policeman), Peter Noble (Instant Glee Club, Head Waiter Rudolph), Mark Penman (Instant Glee Club, Cook, The Court Recorder), Sean Riordan (Instant Glee Club, Cook, Policeman), Christine O’Connor (Minnie Fay), Vicki Burns (Passer By), Margery Forde (Passer By, Polka Dancer), Petah Burns (Irene Molloy), Eugene Gilfedder (Shop Mover, Policeman), Kate Richter (Mrs Rose & Opera Guild Lady), Lesley Blanning (Polka Dancer), Sally Robertson (Polka Dancer), and Phyllis Wass (Polka Dancer).

Understudies included Karen Crone (Dolly Gallagher Levi), Darien Sticklen (Horace Vandergelder), Eugene Gilfedder (Cornelius Hackl), Chris Maver (Barnaby Tucker), Margery Forde (Irene Molloy), Vicki Burns (All other women’s roles) and David Napier (All other men’s roles).

Orchestra conducted by Brian Stacey, and included Ken Poggioli (Bass), Charles Bromley & Peter Done (Reeds), Malcolm Liddell (Trumpet), Tom Coyle (Trombone), Paul Pallister (Guitar/Banjo) and Geoff Proud (Drums).

And for the Queensland Theatre Company:
(collectively over my tenure)

Executive Staff: Alan Edwards, AM MBE (Founding Artistic Director); Peter Duncan* / Gregory Gesch* (Assistant Director); Arthur Frame (Production Manager); Gillian Coar (Executive Officer); Christine WalshKen Kennett (Public Relations & Publicity Officer); June Craw (Finance and Business Officer); Lewis Savage (Subscriptions Officer); Yvette (Capt) O’BrienHelen Mayes (Clerical Assistant); Lloyd Nickson (Director, Theatre in Education); Richard Magnus (Fundraising Chairman); Diane Leith (Administration) and Susan BonningJennie Lewis (Receptionist).

Production Staff: Graham MacleanJames Ridewood (Resident Designer); Bill ShannonBeverley Hill (Design Assistant); Caroline Gyucha (Scenic Artist); James Henson (Lighting Designer); David Lees (Electrician); Michael WormaldGary CameronPaul ParkinsonDavid Palm (Properties); Howard Steele (Head Carpenter); Des Dougan / Peter Vosiliunas (Carpenter); Cornelis Boogaart* (Apprentice Carpenter); Marie Perry-WatsonLexi WrightJay Mansfield-Askew / Cynthia Bowen (Wardrobe Supervisor); Ken Bushby / Thelma Cope / Meredith Fogg / Margaret ReevesDanny Healy / Arlie McGill / Anne Long / Kerry Yates (Wardrobe); Ellen Kennedy / David McCrudden / Kit Oldfield / Patrick Whelan / Kristin Reuter / Jan Levi / Victor Ashelford / Colin Wilson / Barry Melville / Toby Simkin / Brian Barnes / Vito Arena / Peter Reeve± / Sussanne Humphries / Julianne White (Stage Management); Vicki BirchYvette (Capt) O’Brien (Production Secretary); Dawn Grieg (Wardrobe Hire) and Derrick George (Photographer).

Representation: Yolande BirdDiana Franklin (London Representative); Michael Menzies (New York Representative) and John Krummel (Sydney Casting & Repertoire Consultant).

S.G.I.O. Theatre Staff: Jim Wright (Manager); Alban RileyDon Fergusson (Assistant Manager); Peter PetrovichRay Calcutt (Head Mechanist); Patrick (Paddy) Teuma (Head Electrician) and Dallas Black / Kay Fifas (Booking Office)

Albert Park Theatre Staff: Wayne McKenna (House Manager); Margo Morris (Box Office)

Associate Artists: Billie Brown; Carol Burns; Reginald CameronIvar Kants; Joe MacColum; Warren Mitchell; James Ridewood, Cliff Simcox; Babette Stephens, MBE and Geraldine Turner.

QTC Guild: Magda Wollner (Coordinator); Alice BeacroftJoan Chamberlain, Bobbie Glyn Evans, Maureen Fallon, Sonja FarmerBeryl Foote, Neil FulwoodDolores Garland, Elaine Heath, Edna HeathwoodMargaret Hill, Ena Huppert, June Jamieson, Eva Klug, Irene Lefman, Patrick Mellick, Hillary MostenMaureen Mortensen, Barbara Nielsen, Joyce Nixon Smith, Gloria Phillips, Vivienne Reddy, Marea Reed, Melina Reed, Margaret Robinson, Grace Reynolds, June Sheedy, Ann Shevill, Toby SimkinSybil Simpson, Elaine SkinnerAnne Smith and Jess Yeowart (Volunteers)

* Salaries were assisted by a special grant from the Theatre Board of the Australia Council, a statutory body of the Commonwealth Government.
± Services were provided by the National Institute of Dramatic Art.
^ Services were provided courtesy of the Queensland Theatre Orchestra

The Queensland Theatre Company acknowledged the financial assistance of the Queensland State Government and the Commonwealth Government through the Theatre Board of the Australia Council without which the continued operation of the Company would not have been possible.
The Queensland Theatre Company was a founding member of CAPPA (Confederation of Australia Professional Performing Arts)