Theatrical Brisbane Shows DB
The Brisbane shows DB is an integrated database of the theatrical history of Brisbane shows until 2000, updated very regularly.
reset DB, or
search within results 👇🏼
SHOW | YEAR | AUTHOR | COMPANY | VENUE | DIRECTOR | STAR | FIRST DATE | GENRE | NOTES |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Miser and his Gold | 1880 | Pollard's Lilliputian Opera Company | Original Albert Hall (Gaiety) | Opera | |||||
Bail Up | 1892 | Gaiety Theatre (Original Albert Hall) | 20-Aug-1892 | Drama | |||||
Melbourne's mysterious murder | 1892 | Gaiety Theatre (Original Albert Hall) | 26-Apr-1892 | Drama | |||||
Sinbad, the Sailor | 1897 | Kate Howarde's Burlesque Company | Gaiety Theatre (Original Albert Hall) | 27-Dec-1897 | Pantomime | ||||
A Cup of Tea | 1898 | Kate Howarde's Burlesque Company | Gaiety Theatre (Original Albert Hall) | 05-Feb-1898 | Comedy | ||||
Aladdin, or the Wonderful Scamp | 1898 | Kate Howarde's Burlesque Company | Gaiety Theatre (Original Albert Hall) | 29-Jan-1898 | Burlesque | ||||
Concert | 1898 | Kate Howarde's Burlesque Company | Gaiety Theatre (Original Albert Hall) | 05-Feb-1898 | Music | ||||
Diavolo Up-To-Date | 1898 | Kate Howarde's Burlesque Company | Gaiety Theatre (Original Albert Hall) | 08-Jan-1898 | Burlesque | ||||
Little Jack Sheppard | 1898 | Kate Howarde's Burlesque Company | Gaiety Theatre (Original Albert Hall) | 22-Jan-1898 | Burlesque | ||||
Written in Sand | 1898 | Kate Howarde's Burlesque Company | Gaiety Theatre (Original Albert Hall) | 05-Feb-1898 | Drama | ||||
Caledonian Concert | 1914 | Albert Hall | 12-13 Aug. 1914 | Drama | |||||
Concert by the Black and White Pienots | 1914 | Albert Hall | 7 Oct. 1914 | Drama | |||||
Patriotic Concert | 1914 | Mrs. Harry Reeve | Albert Hall | 12 Sep. 1914 | Drama | ||||
Physical Culture Display by the pupils of Miss Brockway | 1914 | Miss Brockway | Albert Hall | 26 Sep. 1914 | Drama | ||||
Tableaux Entertainment | 1914 | Albert Hall | Omar Khayyam | 22-Jul-1914 | Drama | ||||
Tableaux from "The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyan" in aid of the Modernist Benevolent Fund. | 1914 | Albert Hall | 29-Apr-1914 | Drama | |||||
Theatrical Performance, Full Stage Effects and Miscellaneous Concert | 1914 | Hen Erich John and his Students | Albert Hall | 18-Jul-1914 | Drama | ||||
Concert by Mary & Vada Jefferies, and Percy Brier | 1915 | Albert Hall | 19 June 1915 | Theatrical | |||||
Concert in aid of Our Wounded Soldiers arranged by Maibry Campbell, assisted by Mrs. Robert Bell, Vera Parker, F. Monument, J. Fisher, H. Kahn. | 1915 | Albert Hall | 10 July 1915 | Theatrical | |||||
Dramatic Entertainment by Zara Cross | 1915 | Albert Hall | 14 July 1915 | Theatrical | |||||
Elocutionary Entertainment by Mrs Douglas Kerr and her pupils | 1915 | Albert Hall | 4-Dec-1915 | Theatrical | |||||
Grand Concert and Dramatic Entertainment as a part of Queensland's Patriotic Day, Queen of the Carnival. | 1915 | Albert Hall | 17-Aug-1915 | Theatrical | |||||
Grand Entertainment organised by the Amity Club | 1915 | Albert Hall | 18-Aug-1915 | Theatrical | |||||
Lena Hammond's Pupils' Concert | 1915 | Albert Hall | 20-Nov-1915 | Theatrical | |||||
Musical and Dramatic Entertainment in aid of the Red Cross Funds | 1915 | Albert Hall | 4-May-1915 | Theatrical | |||||
Patriotic Concert | 1915 | Mrs. Harry Reeve | Albert Hall | 5 June 1915 | Theatrical | ||||
Patriotic Concert by the Commonwealth Public Service | 1915 | Albert Hall | 12 June 1915 | Theatrical | |||||
Patriotic Concert given by Zora Cross and Lylia Fegan | 1915 | Albert Hall | 26 Oct. 1 9 l 5 | Theatrical | |||||
Popular Concert for our Wounded Soldiers | 1915 | Mrs. H. Knapp and Minnie Norris | Albert Hall | 28 July 1915 | Theatrical | ||||
Who's lo Win Him? By members of the Past Pupils' Association of the Central College Day School | 1915 | Albert Hall | 3 July 1915 | Theatrical | |||||
Zora Cross' Christmas concert | 1915 | Zora Cross Dramatic Club | Albert Hall | 14 Dec. 1915 | Theatrical | ||||
A Popular Entertainment (presented by the children of the Queen Alexandra Flom | 1916 | Albert Hall | 12-Aug-1916 | Theatrical | |||||
Arabian Nights: a farce performed by the Dramatic Club of the Past Pupils' Association of the Central Technical College High School | 1916 | Albert Hall | 21-Oct-1916 | Theatrical | |||||
Grand Concert and Dramatic Entertainment in aid of the 73rd A.A.S.C., No. 2 oc., Std Divisional Train, A.I.F., Comforts Fund) | 1916 | Albert Hall | 28-Sep-1916 | Theatrical | |||||
Grand Evening Concert: includes an act from Lytton's Richelieu. | 1916 | Albert Hall | 30-Sep-1916 | Theatrical | |||||
Concert in aid of the Creche and Kindergarten Association arrange dby Ethel Gardner and her advanced pupils | 1917 | Albert Hall | Ethel Gardner | 10 Nov. 1917—I | Theatrical | ||||
Grand Concert by Elsie Fisher | 1917 | Albert Hall | 8-Dec-1917 | Theatrical | |||||
Grand Concert in aid of Xmas Cheer For The 47th Battalion | 1917 | Albert Hall | 3-Oct-1917 | Theatrical | |||||
Grand Concert organised by the Albert Street Methodist Church Choir | 1917 | Albert Hall | 28-Nov-1917 | Theatrical | |||||
Grand Entertainment by the Sunbeams in Aid of 26th Battalion Comforts' Fund | 1917 | Albert Hall | 1-Sep-1917 | Theatrical | |||||
Grand Patriotic Concert in Aid of 41st and 42nd Battalions Comforts Fund | 1917 | Albert Hall | 2 June 1917 | Theatrical | |||||
Madame Suinmerhayes' Concert | 1917 | Queensland Protestant League Women's Branch | Albert Hall | 15-Sep-1917 | Theatrical | ||||
Mrs. Harry Reeve's Students' Concert in aid of Anzac Cottages | 1917 | Albert Hall | 6-Oct-1917 | Theatrical | |||||
Percy Brier's Piano Recital | 1917 | Albert Hall | 5-Dec-1917 | Theatrical | |||||
Queen Alexandra Home Children's Concert | 1917 | Albert Hall | 1-Aug-1917 | Theatrical | |||||
The Gallipoli Strollers | 1917 | Albert Hall | 15-17 Aug. 1917 | Theatrical | |||||
Brisbane Musical Bowlers assisted by Lena Hammond and Gladys Frost. A Popular Concert in aid of the Queensland Soldiers' Comforts Fund | 1918 | Albert Hall | 10 July 1918 | Theatrical | |||||
Elsy Treweek (Operatic Soprano) and Fred Collier (Baritone) | 1918 | Albert Hall | 3 And 5 Aug. 1918 | Theatrical | |||||
Grand Concert by Constance Buchan (a pupil of Dame Melba), assisted by Margaret Sinclair Anderson, L.R.A.M. (Pianist), Eric Hayne (Violinist), George Kitson (Baritone), Barbara Sisley (Elocutionist) | 1918 | Albert Hall | 16-Feb-1918 | Theatrical | |||||
Grand Concert by Elsie Fisher and Advanced Students. Proceeds in aid of Jack's Day | 1918 | Albert Hall | 23-Nov-1918 | Theatrical | |||||
Grand Concert by well-known artists | 1918 | Albert Hall | 26-Oct-1918 | Theatrical | |||||
Grand Concert on behalf of the Federal Taxation Department's Soldiers' Comforts Fund | 1918 | Albert Hall | 3-May-1918 | Theatrical | |||||
Grand Concert organised by Ethel Gardner in aid of the Red Cross. | 1918 | Albert Hall | 15 June 1918 | Theatrical | |||||
Mrs. Harry Reeve's Students' Concert | 1918 | Albert Hall | 6 Dec. [918 | Theatrical | |||||
Our Boys presented by the Dramatic Club of the Past Pupils' Association of the South Brisbane Technical College High School | 1918 | Albert Hall | 14-Dec-1918 | Theatrical | |||||
Physical Culture Demonstration by Dorothy Brockway's Pupils | 1918 | Albert Hall | 16-Nov-1918 | Theatrical | |||||
Pianoforte and Violin Recital: with Winifred Burston and Eric Hayne | 1918 | Albert Hall | 12-Oct-1918 | Theatrical | |||||
Th Misses Todd's Students' Recital | 1918 | Albert Hall | 18-Oct-1918 | Theatrical | |||||
Variety Entertainment, under the auspices of the Auchenflower Methodist Amateur Athletic Club. Funds in aid Of The Club and the Y.M.C.A. | 1918 | Albert Hall | 14-Feb-1918 | Vaudeville | |||||
Vocal Recital by Arthur Boyie's Pupils | 1918 | Albert Hall | Arthur Boyie | 9-Dec-1918 | Theatrical | ||||
Elsie Lee Soong speech | 1938 | League of Nations Union | Albert Hall | 12-May-1938 | Drama | ||||
Australian Comforts Fund Lecture on Recent Travels Abroad | 1939 | Albert Hall | 30-Nov-1939 | Lecture | |||||
Vocal Recital by Bessie Dougall's Students | 1939 | Bessie Dougall's Students, Meistersingers Choir | Albert Hall | Bessie Dougall | 25-Nov-1939 | Recital | |||
Annual Recital by Students of Ivy Plane and Arthur Sharman | 1940 | Albert Hall | 6-Dec-1940 | Recital | |||||
Bessie Dougall's Students' Concert | 1940 | Bessie Dougall's Students, Meistersingers Choir | Albert Hall | 7-Dec-1940 | Concert | ||||
Interval | 1940 | Summer Locke-Elliot | Brisbane Amateur Theatres | Albert Hall | 29-Feb-1940 | Drama | |||
Seventh Grand Concert | 1940 | Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra | Albert Hall | 7-Dec-1940 | Concert | ||||
The Marquise | 1940 | Albert Hall | 2-Dec-1940 | Comedy | |||||
Violin and Pianoforte Recital by Neil MacKay and Ernest Watson | 1940 | Albert Hall | 29-Nov-1940 | Recital | |||||
Ballet | 1941 | Brisbane Amateur Theatres | Albert Hall | 25-Sep-1941 | Drama | ||||
Ballet Nationale | 1941 | Albert Hall | 14-Jun-1941 | Ballet | |||||
Saturday | 1941 | Twelfth Night Theatre Company | Albert Hall | 12-Jul-1941 | Drama | ||||
The Two Mrs. Carrolls | 1941 | Martin Vale | Twelfth Night Theatre Company | Albert Hall | Rhoda Felgate | Drama | |||
Candida | 1942 | George Bernard Shaw | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Daphne Roemermann | Alan Denby, Beryl Peak, Alan Burke Dave Doyle, Vera Tighe, Howard Steyning Brown | Drama | ||
Foolish Yesterday | 1942 | Summer Locke-Elliot | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Daphne Roemermann | Drama | |||
Hedda Gabler | 1942 | Henrik Ibsen | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Barbara Sisley | Drama | |||
Murders Are Messy | 1942 | Brisbane Amateur Theatres | Albert Hall | 17-Apr-1942 | Murder Mystery | ||||
Quiet Night | 1942 | Dorothy Blewett | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Barbara Sisley | Drama | |||
The Cow Jumped Over the Moon | 1942 | Brisbane Amateur Theatres | Albert Hall | 19-Feb-1942 | Drama | ||||
They Fly By Twilight | 1942 | Paul Dornhorst | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Maibry Wragge | Drama | |||
Three Cornered Moon | 1942 | Gertrude Tonkology | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Barbara Sisley | Drama | |||
Full House | 1943 | Ivor Novello | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Alex Foster | Drama | |||
Heartbreak House | 1943 | George Bernard Shaw | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Barbara Sisley | Drama | |||
Laburnum Grove | 1943 | J.B. Priestley | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Daphne Roemermann | Drama | |||
Ladies in Retirement | 1943 | E. Percy & R. Denham | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Barbara Sisley | Drama | |||
Outward Bound | 1943 | Sutton Vane | Brisbane Amateur Theatres | Albert Hall | Matt McDougall | Matt McDougall, Alan Denby, Valerie Tooth, Morton Smith | 16 Nov, 1943 | Drama | |
Rebecca | 1943 | Daphne du Maurier | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Barbara Sisley | Drama | |||
The Wind and the Rain | 1943 | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | 16-Sep-1943 | Comedy | ||||
Wind and the Rain | 1943 | Merton Hodge | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Maibry Wragge | Drama | |||
Flat To Let | 1944 | Arthur Macrae | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Alex Foster | Drama | |||
Night of January 16th | 1944 | Ayn Rand | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Barbara Sisley | Leon Black | Drama | ||
The Day is Gone | 1944 | W Chetham Strode | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Clare Clarke | Drama | |||
The Little Foxes | 1944 | Lillian Hellman | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Daphne Roemermann | Drama | |||
The Mask and The Face | 1944 | C.B.Fernald | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Alex Foster | Drama | |||
They Came to a City | 1944 | J.B. Priestley | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Barbara Sisley | 26-Jul-1944 | Drama | ||
A Kiss for Cinderella | 1945 | Albert Hall | 11-Dec-1945 | Children's Theatre | |||||
A Recital of Ballet, Music and Drama | 1945 | Council for the Encouragement of Music and the Arts, Storemen and Packers Union | Albert Hall | 9-Jun-1945 | Ballet, Theatrical, Music | ||||
Anchors Aweigh | 1945 | Toowong Sub-branch of RSSAILA | Albert Hall | 27-Sep-1945 | Revue | ||||
British Folk Songs Interpreted by Thea Rowe | 1945 | Albert Hall | 2-Jul-1945 | Musical Theatre | |||||
Cradle Song | 1945 | G. & M. Sierra | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Clare Clarke | 2-May-1945 | Drama | ||
First Sonata Recital | 1945 | Musical Association of Queensland | Albert Hall | 28-Apr-1945 | Recital | ||||
George and Margaret | 1945 | Lines of Communication Players | Albert Hall | 19-Apr-1945 | Comedy | ||||
George and Margaret | 1945 | Lines of Communication Players | Albert Hall | 31-May-1945 | Comedy | ||||
Henry V | 1945 | William Shakespeare | Brisbane Amateur Theatres | Albert Hall | Alan Denby | Alan Denby, Cecel Knopke, Geoff Cossins | 18-Sep-1945 | Drama | |
In Good King Charles's Golden Days | 1945 | Twelfth Night Theatre Company | Albert Hall | 10-Aug-1945 | Drama | ||||
Jean Pollock | 1945 | Albert Hall | 22-Sep-1945 | Recital | |||||
Leonard Hungerford | 1945 | Euston M Greene | Albert Hall | 23-May-1945 | Recital | ||||
Life with Father | 1945 | Twelfth Night Theatre Company | Albert Hall | 10-Mar-1945 | Comedy | ||||
Lightning Strikes Twice | 1945 | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | 25-Jul-1945 | Drama | ||||
Love in a Mist | 1945 | Lines of Communication Players | Albert Hall | 24-Aug-1945 | Comedy | ||||
Lover's Leap | 1945 | Philip Johnson | Brisbane Amateur Theatres | Albert Hall | Coralie Nowlan | Gloria Birdwood-Smith, Noela Birt & Alan Denby | 14-Jun-1945 | Drama | |
Point Valaine | 1945 | Brisbane Amateur Theatres | Albert Hall | 11-Jul-1945 | Comedy | ||||
Saloon Bar | 1945 | Frank Hervey | Twelfth Night Theatre Company | Albert Hall | Ludoeick Gordon | 11-May-1945 | Drama | ||
Second Sonata Recital | 1945 | Musical Association of Queensland | Albert Hall | 26-May-1945 | Recital | ||||
Sonata Recital | 1945 | Musical Association of Queensland | Albert Hall | 25-Aug-1945 | Recital | ||||
Sons of the Morning | 1945 | Catherine Duncan | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Alex Foster | 22-Nov-1945 | Drama | ||
Storm in a Teacup | 1945 | Twelfth Night Theatre Company | Albert Hall | 12-Jun-1945 | Comedy | ||||
The Blue Goose | 1945 | Peter Blackmore | Twelfth Night Theatre Company | Albert Hall | Ludovick Gordon | 13-Sep-1945 | Comedy, Farce | ||
The Druid's Rest | 1945 | Rex Reinits | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Barbara Sisley | 20-Jun-1945 | Comedy | ||
The Skin Game | 1945 | Twelfth Night Theatre Company | Albert Hall | 13-Nov-1945 | Drama | ||||
The Unattainable | 1945 | Somerset Maugham | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Barbara Sisley | 17-Oct-1945 | Comedy Farce | ||
The Viennese Dancers | 1945 | Albert Hall | 3-Jul-1945 | Ballet | |||||
Thea Rowe | 1945 | Albert Hall | 10-Sep-1945 | Musical Theatre | |||||
Tomorrow The World | 1945 | R. Gow & A. d'Usseau | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Barbara Sisley | Janice Docker, Laurie Callaghan, Dorothy Wheeler, David Magoffin, Ngaire Patten, Ian Roemermann, Kellett Cameron, Terence Strath, Don Bradbury, Arthur Crispe | 11-Apr-1945 | Drama | |
Animal Kingdom | 1946 | Phillip Barry | Brisbane Amateur Theatres | Albert Hall | Win O’Neill (Davson) | Alan Denby, Mabel Birchley, Collin Luckman | 4 june, 1946 | Comedy | |
Caroline Chisholm | 1946 | George Landen Dann | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Clare Clarke | Drama | |||
He Was Born Gay | 1946 | Emlyn Williams | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Babette Stephens | Drama | |||
Junior Miss | 1946 | Jerome Chodorov & Joseph Fields | Brisbane Theatre Guild | Albert Hall | Leon Black | 22-Jan-1946 | Drama | Brisbane Theatre Guild’s first production | |
Kind Lady | 1946 | Edward Chodorow | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Daphne Roemermann | 27-Nov-1946 | Drama | ||
Payment Deferred | 1946 | Jeffrey Dell | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Kathleen Hirst | Drama | |||
The Astonished Ostrich | 1946 | Archie Menzies | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Daphne Roemermann | Drama | |||
The Golden Fleece | 1946 | J.B. Priestley | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Alex Foster | Drama | |||
A Midsummer Night's Dream | 1947 | William Shakespeare | Brisbane Arts Theatre Company | Albert Hall | Jean Trundle | Rex Hodel, Jeean Munro, Cliff Peak, Alan Denby, Ruth Ahnsen | 23 Sep, 1947 | Drama | |
Behind the Lace Curtains | 1947 | Esther McCracke | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Merle Dinning | 19-Sep-1947 | Comedy | ||
Black Limelight | 1947 | Gordon Sherry | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Alex Foster | Drama | |||
Fountains Beyond | 1947 | George Landen Dann | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Clare Clarke | Drama | |||
Over-Ruled | 1947 | George Bernard Shaw | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Marion Henry | Drama | |||
The Foolishness of God | 1947 | Freda Collins | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Edna Fenner | Drama | |||
The House of Regrets | 1947 | Peter Ustinov | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Daphne Roemermann | Drama | |||
The Importance of Being Earnest | 1947 | Oscar Wilde | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Alex Foster | Drama | |||
The Petrified Forest | 1947 | Robert Emmet Sherwood | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Alex Foster | Alan Denby, Betty Ross | 29 – 31 Oct 1947 | Drama | |
The Play's The Thing | 1947 | Ferenc Molnar | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Daphne Roemermann | Drama | |||
They Refuse To Be Resurrected | 1947 | N.K.Smith | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Beryl Peake | Drama | |||
Flare Path | 1948 | Terence Rattigan | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Clare Clarke | 17-Mar-1948 | Drama | ||
Julius Caesar | 1948 | William Shakespeare | Brisbane Arts Theatre Company | Albert Hall | Jean Trundle | Alan Denby, Rex hodel, Gwynn Jones | Drama | ||
Mr Hacket's Alibi | 1948 | H.V.Purcell | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Gloria Birdwood Smith | Drama | |||
On Borrowed Time | 1948 | Paul Osborn | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Daphne Roemermann | Drama | |||
Rope | 1948 | Patrick Hamilton | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Dion Wheeler | Drama | |||
Sarah Simple | 1948 | A. A. Milne | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Alex Foster | Drama | |||
The Man Who Wouldn't Go To Heaven | 1948 | F.Sladen Smith | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Edna Fenner | Drama | |||
The Play's The Thing | 1948 | Ferenc Molnar | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Daphne Roemermann | Drama | |||
The Proposal | 1948 | Anton Chekhov | Villanova Players | Albert Hall | Drama | ||||
The Wind of Heaven | 1948 | Emlyn Williams | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Daphne Roemermann | Drama | |||
When We Are Married | 1948 | J.B. Priestley | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Alex Foster | Drama | |||
A Man About the House | 1949 | John Perry | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Alex Foster | Drama | |||
As You Like It | 1949 | William Shakespeare | Brisbane Amateur Theatres | Albert Hall | Jean Trundle | Berenice Murray, Alan Denby, Brian Tait | 21 Mar, 1949 | Drama | |
Eden End | 1949 | J.B. Priestley | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Dion Wheeler | Morton Smith, Elsa Churcher, Coila McCracken, Arthur Davies, Betty Joss, John McIver, Keith Howard | Drama | ||
Much Ado About Nothing | 1949 | William Shakespeare | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Daphne Roemermann | Drama | |||
See How They Run | 1949 | Philip King | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Alex Foster | Drama | |||
The Glass Menagerie | 1949 | Tennessee Williams | University of Queensland, Dramatic Society | Albert Hall | 8-Dec-1949 | Drama | |||
The Imaginary Invalid | 1949 | Moliere | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Daphne Roemermann | Drama | |||
Young Mrs Barrington | 1949 | W Chetham Strode | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Alex Foster | Reg Wilson, Josie Price, Gladys Parkinson, Dorothy Wheller, Olga Massey, Colin Clay, Cliff Peak, Len Culpan, Rose Bonser. | Drama | ||
Candied Peel | 1950 | Falkland Carey | Brisbane Amateur Theatres | Albert Hall | 8-Jun-1950 | Mystery | |||
Miranda | 1950 | Peter Blackmore | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Daphne Roemermann | Estelle Stone, Nonie Stewart, Beryl Peake, John Parker, Olga Massey, Roy Wilson, Merle Dinning, Joseph Holt | Drama | ||
Peace In Our Time | 1950 | Noel Coward | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Alex Foster | Drama | |||
Present Laughter | 1950 | Noel Coward | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Alex Foster | Drama | |||
Rain On The Just | 1950 | Peter Watling | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Mervyn Eadie | Edward Peacock, Rosemary Stevenson, Doreen Rodwell, Gwen Wheeler, Mervyn Eadie, James Mathers, Blair Hefferan, Ronald Rodwell | Drama | ||
The Chiltern Hundreds | 1950 | William Douglas Home | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Alan Denby | Drama | |||
The Father | 1950 | August Strindberg | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Clare Clarke | Drama | |||
The Winter's Tale | 1950 | William Shakespeare | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Daphne Roemermann | Drama | |||
Before The Party | 1951 | Rodney Ackland | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Morton Smith | Betty Ross, Clifford Peak, Doreen Rodwell, Judith Harrison, Gloria Birdwood-Smith, Ronald Rodwell, Audrey Murrell | Drama | ||
Berkeley Square | 1951 | John L.Balderstone | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Babette Stephens | Drama | |||
Candida | 1951 | George Bernard Shaw | The Globe | Albert Hall | Betty Ross | Drama | |||
Miss Mabel | 1951 | R.C.Sherriff | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Alex Foster | Corinne Lather, Reg Watson, Blair Hefferan, Edward Peacock, Morton Smith, Jean Jarrott, Robert Sloane, Gerry Greet, Anthony Evans, Dorothy Lowther, Jack Taylor | Drama | ||
The Cathedral | 1951 | Twelfth Night Theatre Company | Albert Hall | 28-Mar-1951 | Drama | ||||
The Guinea Pig | 1951 | W Chetham Strode | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Gloria Birdwood Smith | Drama | |||
The Paragon | 1951 | Roland & Michael Pertwee | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Alex Foster | Terry Paltridge, Rose Bonser, Dorothy Wheeler, Gladys Parkinson, Franklyn Evans, Alex Foster, Beryl Peak, Richard Spring, John Miller | 21-Feb-1951 | Drama | |
The Sacred Flame | 1951 | Somerset Maugham | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | Igor Wollner | Ray Barrett, Edmond Bourke, Dorothy Wheeler, Coila McCrackern, Leonie O’Sullivan, Terry Paltridge, Blair Hefferan, Earl Reeve. | Drama | ||
Toad of Toad Hall | 1951 | A. A. Milne | Brisbane Arts Theatre Company | Albert Hall | Alan Denby | 26 Sep, 1951 | Fantasy | ||
Bonaventure | 1952 | Charlotte Hastings | Twelfth Night Theatre Company | Albert Hall | Eunice Hanger | 10-Sep-1952 | Thriller | ||
Castle in the Air | 1952 | Alan Melville | Twelfth Night Theatre Company | Albert Hall | Ludovick Gordon | 11-Jun-1952 | Comedy | ||
Cockpit | 1952 | Bridget Roland | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Babette Stephens | 18-21 June 1952 | Drama | ||
Nine till Six | 1952 | Aimee & Philip Stuart | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Shirley Bushelle | 11,12 December 1952 | Drama | ||
The Late Edwina Blackk | 1952 | William Dinner & William Morum | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Franklyn Evans | Gerry Greet, Gwen Wheeler, EllisChesney, Mervyn Eadie. | 7-10 May 1952 | Drama | |
Traveller’s Joy | 1952 | Arthur Macrae | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Alex Foster | Geoffrey Baker, Blair Hefferan, Babette Stephens, Donald McTaggart, Rosemary Stevenson, Mervyn Eadie, Betty Ross, Joseph Holt, Ronal Rodwell, Cliff Peak. | 5-8 November 1952 | Drama | |
A Woman’s Place | 1953 | Wendy Grimwade | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Terry Paltridge | Gloria Birdwood-Smith, John Barker,Betty Ross, Irene Alexander, Estelle Stone,Donald McTaggart. | 26-29 August 1953 | Drama | |
Beauty and the Beast | 1953 | Nicholas Stuart Gray | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Gloria Birdwood Smith | Franklyn Evans, John MacMinn, DonaldMcTaggart, Mervyn Janson, Margaret James,Valerie Roy, Jill Gibson. | 2-5 December 1953 | Drama | |
Hands Across The Sea | 1953 | Noel Coward | Brisbane Arts Theatre Company | Albert Hall | Olga Massey | 26-Oct-1953 | Comedy | ||
Lace on Her Petticoat | 1953 | Aimee Stuart | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Gloria Birdwood Smith | Gloria Birdwood-Smith, Gerry Greet,Beverley Bates, Olga Massey, Joyce Elliott,Eddie Bourke, Alex Foster. | 18-21 March 1953 | Drama | |
Summer Day’s Dream | 1953 | J.B. Priestley | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Babette Stephens | Ellis Chesney, Harold Cotterell,Berenice Murray, Olga Massey, FranklynEvans, Ronnie O’Sullivan, Edmund Bourke,Geoffrey Baker, Alex Foster, Earle Cross. | 7-10 October 1953 | Drama | |
Swan Lake | 1953 | Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky | Brisbane Ballet Theatre | Albert Hall | Cyril Johns | 26-Oct-1953 | Ballet | ||
A Midsummer Night's Dream | 1954 | William Shakespeare | Brisbane Arts Theatre Company | Albert Hall | Jean Trundle | 3-Jul-1954 | Theatrical, Elizabethan | ||
All My Sons | 1954 | Arthur Miller | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Irene Alexander | John Hardy, Franklyn Evans, VictorHansen, Freda Little, Dawn Hall, Arthur Hall,Ronald Pidcock, Gloria Birdwood-Smith, BlairHeffernan, Jerry Muir-Smith | 29-30 Sept, 1-2 Oct 1954 | Drama | |
Cheaper by the Dozen | 1954 | Adapted by Christopher Sergel | Villanova Players | Albert Hall | Drama | ||||
Dark Summer | 1954 | Wynyard Browne | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Gloria Birdwood Smith | Gerry Greet, Gloria Birdwood-Smith,Geoffrey Baker, Irene Alexander, EstelleStone. | 4-8 May 1954 | Drama | |
Love in Albania | 1954 | Eric Linklater | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Gloria Birdwood Smith | Joyce Elliot, Geoffrey Baker, GwenWheeler, Donald McTaggert, John Miller | 17-20 November 1954 | Drama | |
Madame Tic-Tac | 1954 | Falkland J. Carey and Phillip Weathers | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Alan Denby | Janet Clark, Arthur Davis, Earle Cross,Betty Ross, Noel Cannon, Gerry Greet, IreneAlexander, Hazel Chesney, Ernest Nichols,Ken Marshment, Maureen Maume | 4-7 August 1955 | Drama | |
On Monday Next | 1954 | Philip King | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | John Barker | 23-27 March 1954 | Drama | ||
The Lady's Not for Burning | 1954 | Christopher Fry | Twelfth Night Theatre Company | Albert Hall | Rhoda Felgate | 14-Jul-1954 | Drama | ||
The Man with a Load of Mischief | 1954 | Ashley Dukes | Brisbane Arts Theatre Company | Albert Hall | Anthony Edwards | 19-Aug-1954 | Comedy | ||
Weather-Wise | 1954 | Noel Coward | Twelfth Night Theatre Company | Albert Hall | Hazel Bagley | Drama | |||
A Sirius Cove | 1955 | Brisbane Arts Theatre Company | Albert Hall | 24-Mar-1955 | Drama | ||||
Bell Book and Candle | 1955 | John Van Druten | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Terry Paltridge | Gwen Wheeler, John Barker, JeanJarrott, Bob Sloane, Franklyn Evans. | 4-7 May 1955 | Drama | |
Cinderella | 1955 | Alan Denby | Brisbane Arts Theatre Company | Albert Hall | Alan Denby | 1-Dec-1955 | Drama | ||
Fleeting Star | 1955 | Brisbane Arts Theatre Company | Albert Hall | 24-Mar-1955 | Drama | ||||
Flood | 1955 | Eunice Hanger | Twelfth Night Theatre Company | Albert Hall | Rhoda Felgate | 19-Oct-1955 | Drama | ||
Jane | 1955 | S.N. Behrman | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Gloria Birdwood Smith | William Pearce, June James, Don McTaggart,Ken Marshment, Gerry Greet, BabetteStephens, Franklyn Evans, Peter Stannard | 16-19 November 1955 | Drama | |
Jemmy Green in Australia | 1955 | Brisbane Arts Theatre Company | Albert Hall | 24-Mar-1955 | Drama | ||||
Richard of Bordeaux | 1955 | Gordon Daviot | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Raymond Menmuir | 27-30 Sept, 1 Oct 1955 | Drama | ||
The Love of Four Colonels | 1955 | Peter Ustinov | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Babette Stephens | 22-25 June 1955 | Drama | ||
After My Fashion | 1956 | Diana Morgan | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Gloria Birdwood Smith | Franklyn Evans, Nonie Stewart, NoelCannon, June James, Gloria Birdwood-Smith,Sheila Storrs, Joan Tanner, Gerry Greet,Shirley King, Blair Hefferan | 8-11 August 1956 | Drama | |
Cornerstone | 1956 | Gwen Meredith | Twelfth Night Theatre Company | Albert Hall | Rhoda Felgate | 18-Jul-1956 | Drama | ||
Marching Song | 1956 | John Whiting | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Babette Stephens | Donald McTaggart, Elaine Cusick,Franklyn Evans, Geoffrey Brown, GwenWheeler, Geoffrey Baker, Alfred Race,Jeremy Muri-Smith, William Pearce. | 26-29 September 1956 | Drama | |
A Streetcar Named Desire | 1957 | Tennessee Williams | Brisbane Arts Theatre Company | Albert Hall | 10-May-1905 | Drama | |||
As Long As They're Happy | 1957 | Vernon Sylvaine | Brisbane Arts Theatre Company | Albert Hall | Alan Denby | 19-Sep-1957 | Drama | ||
Colombe | 1957 | Jean Anouilh | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Gloria Birdwood Smith | 16-19 October 1957 | Drama | ||
Comedienne | 1957 | Ivor Novello | Brisbane Arts Theatre Company | Albert Hall | 10-May-1905 | Musical Theatre | |||
Master Dudley | 1957 | Brisbane Arts Theatre Company | Albert Hall | Aug-1957 | Drama | ||||
Meet a Body | 1957 | Frank Launder and Sidney Gilliat | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Gloria Birdwood Smith | 27-30 November 1957 | Drama | ||
Poor Xantippe | 1957 | Brisbane Arts Theatre Company | Albert Hall | Aug-1957 | Drama | ||||
The Crucible | 1957 | Arthur Miller | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Babette Stephens | 17-20 July 1957 | Drama | ||
The King of Hearts | 1957 | Jean Kerr and Eleanor Brooke | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Babette Stephens | Sheila Storrs, Kenneth Marshment, Janice Littlejohn, John Oaks, Dick McCann, Franklyn Evans, Ronald Pidcock, William Clarence, Peter Marshment, Jolly Marshment, John McLeod | 4-7 September 1957 | Drama | |
The Rope | 1957 | Brisbane Arts Theatre Company | Albert Hall | Aug-1957 | Drama | ||||
Waiting for Gillian | 1957 | Ronald Millar | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Gloria Birdwood Smith | John Warner, Blair Hefferan, DickMcCann, William Bennett, Alfred Raynor,Gerry Greet, Donald McTaggart, VioletSellars, Gloria Craig. | 15-18 May 1957 | Drama | |
Both Ends Meet | 1958 | Arthur Macrae | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Babette Stephens | Eric Hauff, Sheila Storrs, Dick McCann,Wendy Scott, Jeremy Muir-Smith, GeoffreyBaker, James Edwards, Alan Johnston.2 copies. | 19-22 November 1958 | Drama | |
Double Image | 1958 | Roger MacDougall and Ted Allan | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Babette Stephens | Leonard Wintour, Gloria Birdwood- Smith, Elaine Cusick, Kenneth Marshment, Jack Brown, Dick McCann, Noel Cannon, Peter Morris | 7-10 May 1958 | Drama | |
Escapade | 1958 | Roger MacDougall | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Gloria Birdwood Smith | 25-28 June 1958 | Drama | ||
Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme | 1958 | Twelfth Night Theatre Company | Albert Hall | 11-May-1958 | Drama | ||||
Quadrelle | 1958 | Noel Coward | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Babette Stephens | 19-22 March 1958 | Drama | ||
The Diary of Anne Frank | 1958 | Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Babette Stephens | Frank Evans, Margot Hosie, Doreen Griffiths, Derek Turner, Tim Cohen, Gloria Birdwood-Smith, Elizabeth Lindley, Judith Arthy, Jack E. Brown, Knox Walker | 3-6 September 1958 | Drama | |
The Life and Death of King Richard the Second | 1958 | Brisbane Arts Theatre Company | Albert Hall | 4-Jul-1958 | Drama | ||||
The School for Scandal | 1958 | Richard Brinsley Sheridan | Twelfth Night Theatre Company | Albert Hall | Barry Creyton | 11-May-1958 | Drama | ||
The Seven Year Itch | 1958 | George Axelrod | Brisbane Arts Theatre Company | Albert Hall | Jack Hollingworth | 11-May-1958 | Drama | ||
The Tempest | 1958 | William Shakespeare | Brisbane Arts Theatre Company | Albert Hall | 11-May-1958 | Drama | |||
Under Milk Wood | 1958 | Dylan Thomas | Twelfth Night Theatre Company | Albert Hall | Joan Whalley | Barry Creyton | 11-May-1958 | Drama | |
You Can't Take It With You | 1958 | Moss Hart & George Kaufman | Brisbane Arts Theatre Company | Albert Hall | Alan Denby | 10-Mar-1958 | Drama | ||
The Great Sebastians | 1959 | Brisbane Repertory Theatre | Albert Hall | 18-Sep-1959 | Comedy, Melodrama | ||||
The Great Sebastians | 1959 | Howard Lindsay and Russel Crouse | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Gloria Birdwood Smith | 18-26 September 1959 | Drama | ||
The Merchant of Venice | 1959 | William Shakespeare | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Babette Stephens | 15-23 May 1959 | Drama | ||
The Whole Truth | 1959 | Phillip Mackie | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Gloria Birdwood Smith | Tina Flor, Geoffrey Baker, ElizabethLindley, Leonard Wintour, Judith Gordon,Alan Johnston, Derek Turner, Henry Pieters2 copies | 13-21 March 1959 | Drama | |
Trial and Error | 1959 | Kenneth Horne | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Babette Stephens | Shirley King, Dick McCann, John Barrie,Betty Ross, Rosemary Stevenson, MargaretMcCoy, Ian Mitchell2 copies | 24-31 July-1 August 1959 | Drama | |
Watch on the Rhine | 1959 | Lillian Hellman | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Gloria Birdwood Smith | 13-21 November 1959 | Drama | ||
A Hint of Lilacs | 1960 | Brisbane Arts Theatre Company | Albert Hall | 13-May-1905 | Drama | ||||
Affairs of the State | 1960 | Louis Verneuil | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Gloria Birdwood Smith | Franklyn Evans, John Winch, JudithGordon, Kerry Francis, Rosalind Seagrave,Frank Miller | 9-17 September 1960 | Drama | |
Burglar Alarm | 1960 | Brisbane Arts Theatre Company | Albert Hall | 13-May-1905 | Drama | ||||
Dial M for Murder | 1960 | Fred Knott | Brisbane Arts Theatre Company | Albert Hall | Ross Barber | 24-Feb-1960 | Drama | ||
Disclosure Day | 1960 | Brisbane Arts Theatre Company | Albert Hall | 13-May-1905 | Drama | ||||
Gigi | 1960 | Colette & Anita Loos | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Babette Stephens | Beverley Bates, Doreen Cochrane, Jacqueline He Banka, Leonard Wintour,David Hunt, Doreen Griffiths, Joan Tanner | 20-28 May 1960 | Drama | |
Girls Must Talk | 1960 | Brisbane Arts Theatre Company | Albert Hall | 13-May-1905 | Drama | ||||
Nude with Violin | 1960 | Noel Coward | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Babette Stephens | 18-26 March 1960 | Drama | ||
Silver Wedding | 1960 | Michael Clayton Hutton | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Gloria Birdwood Smith | Judith Arthy, Graham Knight, NoelCannon, Muriel Watson, Gloria BirdwoodSmith, Jean Munro2 copies | 11-19 November 1960 | Drama | |
Summer of the Seventeenth Doll | 1960 | Ray Lawler | Twelfth Night Theatre Company | Albert Hall | Rhoda Felgate | 10-Aug-1960 | Drama | ||
The Touch of Fear | 1960 | Dorothy and Campbell Christie | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Gloria Birdwood Smith | Wendy Stephens, Nanette Curtain,Timothy Cohen, Audrey Taylor, WilliamBurrill, Alan Johnstone, Muriel Watson, JohnBailey, Alex Francis-Smith | 15-23 July 1960 | Drama | |
Anastasia | 1961 | Marcelle Maurette | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Babette Stephens | 21-25 March 1961 | Drama | ||
Intent to Murder | 1961 | Leslie Sands | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Gloria Birdwood Smith | 30 May-3 June 1961 | Drama | ||
One More River | 1961 | Beverley Cross | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Gloria Birdwood Smith | 19-23 September 1961 | Drama | ||
See How They Run | 1961 | Philip King | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Gloria Birdwood Smith | 14-18 November 1961 | Drama | ||
The Women | 1961 | Clare Boothe Luce | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Babette Stephens | 18-22 July 1961 | Drama | ||
Colonial Experience | 1962 | Walter B. Cooper | Twelfth Night Theatre Company | Albert Hall | Joan Whalley | 29-Aug-1962 | Comedy | ||
Dear Delinquent | 1962 | Jack Popplewell | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Audrey J. Taylor | 6-10 November 1962 | Drama | ||
Dinner at Eight | 1962 | George Kaufman and Edna Ferber | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Babette Stephens | 31 Jul-31 Aug 1962 | Drama | ||
King Henry V | 1962 | William Shakespeare | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Babette Stephens | Barbara Sisley Memorial Play | 2-14 April 1962 | Drama | |
Ladies in Retirement | 1962 | Edward Percy & Reginald Denham | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Lionel Spencer | Jean Munro, Shirley King, Betty Ross,John Bailey, Hazel Howson, Freda Little, TinaFlor2 copies | 6-10 March 1962 | Drama | |
Ned Kelly | 1962 | Douglas Stewart | Brisbane Arts Theatre Company | Albert Hall | Ray Dunlop | 18-Jul-1962 | Theatrical, Historical | ||
Romanoff and Juliet | 1962 | Peter Ustinov | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Babette Stephens | 18-22 September 1962 | Drama | ||
The One Day of the Year | 1962 | Alan Melville | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Babette Stephens | Donald McTaggart, Franklyn Evans,Gwen Wheeler, Michael Dawkins, AnnGeddes | 13-16 June 1962 | Drama | |
Inherit the Wind | 1963 | Jerome Lawrence & Robert E. Lee | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Babette Stephens | 10-14 September 1963 | Drama | ||
The Geese are Getting Fat | 1963 | Arthur Watkyn | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Gloria Birdwood Smith | 12-16 November 1963 | Drama | ||
The Importance of Being Ernest | 1963 | Oscar Wilde | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Babette Stephens | 12-20 July 1963 | Drama | ||
The Unexpected Guest | 1963 | Agatha Christie | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Gloria Birdwood Smith | 26-30 March 1963 | Drama | ||
The Yeomen of the Guard | 1963 | W.S.Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan | College Opera | Albert Hall | Bryan Nason | 1-May-1963 | Operetta | ||
A Dead Secret | 1964 | Rodney Ackland | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | John Bailey | 17-21 November 1964 | Drama | ||
Billy Liar | 1964 | Keith Waterhouse and Willis Hall | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Babette Stephens | Gloria Birdwood Smith, Beverley Bates, Hazel Howson, Linley harris, Yvonne Chantler, Ian Austin, Stanley Smith, Les Assmussen | 19-23 May 1964 | 0 | |
Brotherhood of Man | 1964 | Mercury Theatre | Albert Hall | 1-Oct-1964 | Drama | ||||
Delphiniums | 1964 | Ipswich Cornish Players | Albert Hall | 29-Sep-1964 | Drama | ||||
Drought | 1964 | Nambour Little Theatre | Albert Hall | 30-Sep-1964 | Drama | ||||
H.M.S. Pinafore | 1964 | College Opera | Avalon Theatre | Bryan Nason | Jane Harders | Operetta | Transfer from Albert Hall | ||
Next Door | 1964 | Beaudesert Amateur Theatrical Society | Albert Hall | 30-Sep-1964 | Drama | ||||
Richard of Bordeaux | 1964 | Gordon Daviot | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Babette Stephens | 17-25 July 1964 | 0 | ||
South Sea Bubble | 1964 | Noel Coward | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Audrey J. Taylor | 15-19 September 1964 | Drama | ||
The Sound of Murder | 1964 | William Fairchild | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Gloria Birdwood Smith | Glen Stirrat, Muriel Watson, MichaelGaut, Lesley Ricketts, Eric Hauff, PeterSettle, Ralph de Vries | 17-21 March 1964 | Drama | |
The Sun Shines Black in the Valley | 1964 | Gatton Mercury Theatre | Albert Hall | 2-Oct-1964 | Drama | ||||
Eve Has Many Faces | 1965 | Brisbane Arts Theatre Company | Albert Hall | 8-Sep-1965 | Drama | ||||
The Shifting Heart | 1965 | Villanova Players | Albert Hall | 11-Nov-1965 | Drama | ||||
The Sun God's Secret | 1965 | Albert Hall | 30-Sep-1965 | Drama | |||||
Cinderella | 1966 | College Players | Albert Hall | 15-Dec-1966 | Pantomime | ||||
Kind Lady | 1966 | Edward Chodorow | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Rikki Burke | 3-5 November 1966 | Drama | ||
The Bad Seed | 1966 | Maxwell Anderson | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Babette Stephens | 10-12 March 1966 | Drama | ||
The Irregular Verb toL ove | 1966 | Hugh & Margaret Williams | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Lesley Ricketts | 19-21 May 1966 | Drama | ||
They Came to a City | 1966 | J.B. Priestley | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Tina Flor | 15-17 September 1966 | Drama | ||
Waiting in the Wings | 1966 | Noel Coward | Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society | Albert Hall | Babette Stephens | 21-23 July 1966 | Drama | ||
The Night of the Ding Dong | 1967 | Ralph Petersen | Villanova Players | Albert Hall | 15-Nov-1967 | Drama |
My full integrated database of the history of Brisbane theatrical shows, collating thousands of shows since 1847 until 2000 from various sources, including the addition of over 2,700 shows not in Ausstage, manually entered from information researched from theatre society minute books, theatrical magazines and books, program advertisements, grant submissions, government reports, Gregory Gesch, Arthur Frame, facebooks groups and web searches.
Thanks in particular to:
It’s a work in progress. For recommended edits or adding omissions, please contact me with details.